August News Round-up

18th Yorkshire Junior Fell Racing Championships – Hellifield, 3/8/13

Poppy Cooke broke the course record by a single second in the U12 girls race winning in 8.46 for the 1.5 mile/300ft course.

 

 

Bassingham Bash 5, 10/8/13

Simon Deakin finished 4th in a close battle for 3rd spot, running 25.25 for the 5 mile course.

 

 

Benenden Health Summer League – York 10/8/13 

U11 Caleb Watt, made a fantastic start to his Leeds City career, making his mark on the rankings list in all the events he tackled.

In the long jump, he registered a best distance of 3.23m to go 25th equal on the club U11 boys all-time list.

Caleb ran 2.03.1 for the 600m, going 12th on the all-time list and to demonstrate his all round ability, broke the 12 year old club record in the 75m with 11.0s.

U11 Samantha Crebbin, was just shy of her long jump pb with 2.72m and ran 2.30.8 in the 600m.

In the same age group, Megan Taylor was a few seconds down on her best with 2.16.2 for the 600m, but moved up to 25th on the long jump rankings with 3.11m.

Tobi Sanni, for once DIDN’T pb in either of his two sprint races, running excellent times of 10.7s in the U13 80m and 25.9s for the 200m.

However, not for the first time this season, Tobi demonstrated what a raw talent he is, by adding over half a metre to his shot pb with a fantastic 11.14m, closing in on Jake Gardiner’s club record of 11.47m.

Oliver Kitchingman went 23rd on the rankings list with his 6.69m in the U13 shot, ran 12.1s in the 80m and long jumped 3.40m.

Matthew Hambling and Robbie Watson stuck to one event, Matthew running 2.56.3 for the 800m and Robbie 2.45.9.

Fiona Oddy set a new best in the 70m hurdles, knocking nearly half a second off her previous best with 12.7s and moving up to 8th equal on the club U13 all-time list.

In the long jump, Fiona wasn’t far off her pb, with a best of 3.88m, Alex Pyman jumping 3.45m. Alex was a little down on her best in the shot with 5.83, but ran a fine pb in the 80m with 12.3s.

In the U15 age group, Rebecca Lister ran a big pb with 14.7s in the 75m hurdles, threw 10.80m in the javelin and 5.76m in the shot.

Corinne McGraw cleared a pb 1.45m in the high jump, a huge improvement, going equal 21st on the club U15 rankings list and long jumped 4.50m.

Mitchell Parry ran 13.3s for the 100m, 26.3s in the 200m and long jumped 4.71m, adding 1 cm to his previous best mark.

Laura Pearson ran 14.5s in the U17 100m and 46.8s in the 300m, both a little down on her pb’s.

Matthew Harrison clocked a pb 20.0s in the 100m hurdles, 2.17.7 in the 800m and cleared 1.30m in the high jump.

Jacob Fincham-Dukes was in fine form, running 11.7s in the 100m, a pb 23.5s in the 200m and an excellent 6.96m in the long jump, one of his best leaps of the season.

Taking on all the sprints, Reece Davison ran 12.9s in the 100m25.6s in the 200m and 54.1s for the 400m, all a bit down on his best.

Jemma Ibbetson had a tremendous day, throwing a 2m pb in both the hammer (29.57m) and discus (32.52m), moving up to 11th on the club U17 all-time list in the latter.

Showing her versatility, Jemma also improved her long jump best to 4.17m, in an event where the ultra consistent Sian Gilmartin-Green posted another 4.90m+ jump with a best of 4.94m.

In his first season throwing, the improving Ben Mitchell had pb’s in both the shot, with a big step forward to 8.93m and discus (21.88m).

Julien Gittens came very close to breaking his M50 long jump club record with a fine leap of 5.50m.

 

 

Scottish Athletics Senior Championships – Scotstoun Stadium, 10-11/8/13

In the 100 metres, Marie Dobson ran a season’s best 13.07s, finishing 4th in her heat and in the 400m hurdles, clocked 65.76s in her heat and 65.01s in the final, finishing in 5th place.

Lisa Humphreys ran a very windy 15.43 (+6.3) in the 100m hurdles, finishing 7th and moving up one place to 14th on the club U20 all-time list.

In the B race, she ran a little slower and with much less of a following wind, placing 6th with 15.74 (+2.7).

After a long period disrupted by injury, Steve Lisgo ran a season’s best in the 3000m steeple chase, finishing 3rd in 9.25.07.

 

 

Yorkshire Combined Events & Race Walk Championships – Beckett Park, 10-11/8/13

Senior Men’s Decathlon

After competing sparingly in the recent past due to injury, Adam Timms went to 3rd on the club senior decathlon rankings, beating Matt Allison’s championship record from 1994 by 20 points.

Matt happened to be there as a spectator and in a nice gesture, was asked to present the medals for the senior event.

Adam started the first day with a nice 11.31s 100m, followed by an excellent 7.12m in the long jump. In the shot, Adam moved up to 13th on the club all-time list with 12.80m and rounded of the day with a solid 1.75m high jump and 52.22s 400m to lie 2nd with 3590 points.

Tom Lindsay always does well in these championships and usually notches up a pb or two in the process.

In the 100m Tom ran 12.34s, followed by a 5.76m long jump and an 8m plus shot best on the day of 8.04m. Tom will have been pleased with a season’s best of 1.78m in the high jump and rounded off the day with 56.98s 400m for a total of 2622 points in 8th place.

Day 2 started with an excellent 15.42s pb clocking for Adam in the 110m hurdles, going 11th on the club all-time list. He followed with a fine 35.56m in the discus, not far off his best and cleared a decent 3.62m in the pole vault (at which point former club member Dan Gardiner no heighted), leaving Adam in first place. Adam took hold of the competition by the scruff of the neck in the next event, adding a huge 6m to his javelin best, moving up to 5th on the club all-time list with a fantastic throw of 59.64m. He finished off day 2 with 5.14.15 in the 1500m for a total of 6693 in his first senior decathlon.

Tom started day 2 with a season’s best 19.29s in the 110m hurdles, followed by 24.66m in the discus. In the pole vault, Tom cleared another season’s best with 3.12m and threw another in the javelin with 42.12m. In the 1500m, he rounded off the day with 5.13.24 for a final score of 4699 points in 8th.

 

U20 Men’s Decathlon

Another athlete making a welcome return to competition was Jake Gardiner and it was good to see Matt Campleman competing in a multi-events competition once again.

Jake started with 11.36s in the 100m, followed by 6.18m in the long jump. In the shot, he went out to a huge 15.00m, adding almost a metre to his best and just shy of the club U20 record held by his brother Dan.

In the high jump, Jake cleared 1.75m and finished off day 1 with a 54.30s 400m, to lead with 3410 points.

Matt ran 11.82s in the 100m and leapt 6.02m in the long jump, before going out to a new best of 10.03m in the shot. He also cleared 1.75m in the high jump and ran 56.03s in the 400m to end day 1 500 points behind Jake with 2910.

Andrew Russell ran 12.86s in the 100m, long jumped 5.35m and threw a pb 8.76m in the shot. His high jump has been excellent this season and it was no surprise when he equalled his pb of 1.87m for the best jump of the day. Andrew finished day1 with 58.93s in the 400m for an overall score of 2491 points in 4th place.

Day 2 started with a fine run of 16.56s for Andrew in the 110m hurdles, placing him 29th on the club U20 all-time list. Matt wasn’t far behind with a 16.83s clocking and 31st on the rankings list and Jake consolidated his place at the head of the field with an 18.27s run. In the discus, Jake extended his lead with a fine throw of 37.01m, Matt going close to 30m with a new best of 29.80m and Andrew had a decent throw of 23.59m.

Jake and Matt cleared 3.22m in the pole vault, going equal 18th on the club U20 list, with 4m vaulter Andrew, still struggling around the 3m mark this outdoor season, with a 3.12m effort.

In the javelin, Matt nailed a fine throw of 38.91m, adding well over 3m to his recent pb with the 800g spear and going 32nd on the U20 list. Jake threw a solid 34.74m and Andrew, another pb with 33.21m, adding almost 5m to his previous best.

Andrew finished the day with the quickest in the 1500m, running 5.10.58, finishing 3rd place overall with a 400 point pb of 4733 points, moving up to 16th on the club U20 list.

Matt ran 5.32.15, ending up with the silver medal and a points total of 5239, to go 12th on the rankings list.

Jake clocked 5.17.15, for a total of 5755, going 6th on the all-time list and becoming Yorkshire Champion for 2013.

 

U17 Women’s Heptathlon

Vikki Adams went 11th on the club all-time list, winning the event with an excellent 3907 points.

In the 80m hurdles, Vikki ran 12.73s (24th club rankings list), then cleared a pb 1.48m in the high jump. She was close to her best in the shot with an excellent putt of 10.36m and ran 28.08s for the 200m to end day 1.

Day 2 started with 4.60m in the long jump, followed by a superb 31.99m in the javelin and to finish off, Vikki ran 2.50.74 for the 800m.

 

U15 Girls Pentathlon

Our three U15s made a great fist of it, competing in many of the events for the first time.

Corinne McGraw and Rebecca Lister weren’t far off their respective bests in the opening event, the long jump, Corinne with 4.42m and Rebecca jumping 4.29m. Caitlyn McDonagh making her long jump debut, registered a creditable 3.87m to get her day started.

Corinne was close to her pb in the 75m hurdles with 13.75s, Rebecca and Caitlyn running 14.24s and 17.53s respectively on their event debuts.

In the shot, Corinne and Caitlyn were throwing for the first time, Corinne making her mark with 6.07m, Caitlyn with 6.23m and Rebecca close to her best with 5.78m.

Corinne and Caitlyn (pb) cleared 1.33m in the high jump, Rebecca scaling 1.30m to equal her best.

In the 800m, Corinne ran 2.47.91 to finish 6th overall with 2106 points (23rd club all-tome list), Rebecca 2.56.74, finishing 9th with 1892 points (30th club all-time list) and Caitlyn 12th with a 2.58.80 800m, for a total off 1608 points.

 

U13 Girls Tri-event

Grace Plater finished a fine 2nd place and included in her three events, two excellent pb’s. In the shot, she added 40cms to her previous best with 6.76m, moving up to 19th on the club U13 rankings list and is getting ever closer to overhauling Alyssia Carr at the top of the long jump list with 4.66m. In the 800m, Grace was only half a second outside her best, with a run of 2.35.66, for a total of 1413 points.

Fiona Oddy scored 1014 points from her three events, finishing in 7th place. She long jumped 3.90m, putt the shot 4.88m on debut and ran 3.05.63 in the 800m.

Alex Pyman opted for the 80m instead of 800m and ran her 2nd pb in two days, with a 12.10s. She long jumped another best with 3.57m and added 66cms to her shot pb with 6.75m, moving up to 20th on the club all-time list. Alex added 250 points to her previous best for the tri-event competition with 998 points in 8th place.

Poppy Cooke was a little off her best in the 800m, clocking 2.44.02, but was close to her pb in the long jump with 3.56m. Poppy threw 4.79m in the shot putt, for a total of 935 points and 9th place.

Continuing a tremendously successful season, Ellie Dooley broke her own club record in the 3000m Walk with 14.24.14.

 

 

Trafford Grand Prix – Stretford, 13/8/13

Ricky Brine broke his pb for the 400m winning his race in 52.11s, Carl Foulstone finishing 5th in the same race with 54.53s.

 

 

Joe Ashcroft Saddleworth 6, 14/8/13

Leon Foster was 6th with 33.29 in a race won by the classy Ben Fish from Blackburn in 29.58.

 

 

York Millenium Bridge 5k, 15/8/13 

Tom Edwards was runner up in 15.40, to 2nd claim member Steve Worthington (15.34), with Trevor Clough 2nd M55 in 18.41.

 

 

Sale Sizzler – Manchester, 15/8/13

In another close finish to these races, James Walsh was 3rd in 14.39, the same time as 2nd place and Claire Duck was first woman  with 16.32 in 34th.

 

 

BMC Grand Prix – Stretford, 17/8/13

In wet and windy conditions, Gordon Benson ran his first ever 5000m, finishing 2nd in the B race with 14.28.52.

The time ranks him 3rd on the club U20 all-time list, 3rd on the power of 10 U20 rankings and just shy of the recent European U20 championships standard of 14.25.00.

Claire Duck was only a second outside her best in the 800m, finishing 3rd with 2.11.58, her 3rd fastest time for the distance.

 

 

Northern Athletics U15/U17 Championships – Liverpool 17-18/8/13

U13 Tobi Sanni competed over-age with the U15 boys and did extremely well, making the finals of both the 100m and 200m and throwing well with a heavier shot than he’s used to.
In very bad conditions, Tobi had a best putt of 9.33m with the 4k shot, good practice for when he moves up to U15 next season.
In the sprints, Tobi was 4th in his heat of the 100m in 12.96s (-3.4) and 9th in the final with 13.05s, again into a stiff headwind (-3.3).
Tobi was 4th in his heat of the 200m with 26.77s and 7th in the final with a time of 26.93s, good times in poor weather conditions.
Hope Chilokoa-Mullen was very close to her best in the U15 girls long jump, placing 6th with 4.81m and only 5cm shy of the Bronze medal in a very tight competition.
Laura Pearson was 6th in her heat of the U17 women’s 300m, clocking 46.63s, a very good time in the conditions.
Mel Fletcher was one of the favourites in the U17 women’s triple jump and certainly didn’t disappoint as she took the silver with 11.21m – just 4cm off her English Schools PB.
On the Sunday, Mel took on the hurdles into the wind and finished a very credible 5th place against quality opposition in 12.75s.
Jacob Fincham-Dukes started the day in fantastic form. The wind wasn’t good, and he was up against stiff competition for the 400m hurdles.
Jake ran a brilliant race though crossing the line first in 55.6s – a fantastic time in those conditions (and with a shoe undone down the home straight).
However… a very eagle-eyed and frankly harsh official had spotted that Jake’s trail-leg foot had gone ever so slightly round hurdle 7 rather than over and Jake was duly disqualified….
Such a shame as he received no discernible advantage. Jake came back in the heats of the 200m with a great PB into a stiff wind of 23.34s, but then suffered bad cramp-like calf
pains warming up for the sprint hurdles, ending his day.
Jake came back the following day and duly won the Long Jump, with a best of 6.61m.
After the previous day’s calf issues, Jake did well to be competing never mind winning against a quality field!
Vikki Adams has been ill most of the week and unfortunately had little hope of feeling better in the cold and torrential rain in Liverpool.
She really struggled all day and couldn’t properly warm-up for any event.
Vikki took a couple of dodgy throws in the Discus (25.68m), before finally feeling too sick to go on.
She went back to the stand to recoup and took on the Shot in more torrential rain.
Again Vikki only took a few throws before she felt too ill to continue, but still came away with Northern bronze (9.15m).
It’s a real testament to the level that Vikki now operates at, that she can be over a metre and a half below her best and still medal at regional level.
Conditions for the triple jump were wet but pretty good from a wind perspective for Finlay Fuller. Finn looked good and pretty consistent on the runway, and his hop looked
great on several occasions, but he just struggled to get into the Step phase which made completing the jump a tall order. A solid 11.61m is a decent effort on a miserable day.
The next day, Finn had a better time than on the Saturday and did very well to jump 6.06m into a -1.5 wind. Probably ready for a nice LJ PB with decent conditions.
Jemma Ibbetson came into the champs off her best weekend ever in York last week. She felt good and was raring to go, but like several others struggled with the wet circle.
Jemma made friends with the right-hand gate in 9 of her 12 Hammer and Discus throws as she looked to get rid of the implement a bit too early in both events. Jemma’s 26.78m
Hammer is pretty solid in the circumstances, but she would probably prefer her Discus mark to remain anonymous! You win some you lose some:) Vikki and Jemma now take a well earned break as they end what has been a very successful season for them both! Whilst Jake, Mel and Finn build back up towards Nationals / UK school games.
The performance of the weekend has to go to George Armstrong.
George is already one of the UK’s best U17 discus throwers, although only in his first season in the age group.
Amazingly, he managed to launch a massive pb of 52.45m to win the U17 men’s discus, adding almost 5m to his already impressive pb.
Coventry Open, 24/8/13
Six of our wheelchair athletes took part in a range of distances, Bret Crossley improving all his previous best performances.
In the men’s 100m, Tiaan Bosch (T53) clocked 21.33s (+1.3) in his heat, a second or so down on his pb.
The next race saw Bret Crossley (T54) winning in a pb 19.15s (+1.7), Dagan Roberts 4th, just outside his best with 22.62s.
Georgina Oliver (T54) beat Hannah Cockroft (T34) over the same distance, clocking 17.84s (+0.8) to Hannah’s 18.47s.
In the men’s 200m, Bret destroyed his previous best, winning with 33.47s (+1.4), Tiaan close to his best with 39.09s in 3rd and Dagan clocking 44.27s in 5th.
Hannah just got the better of Georgina in the ladies race, Hannah clocking 32.68s (+0.1) in 3rd to Georgina’s 32.89s.
Bret scored another impressive best in the 400m, winning his heat in 64.68s, with Tiaan 3rd in 80.56s and Dagan 5th with 90.91s.
Hannah and Georgina were several seconds down on their respective bests in the ladies race, Hannah with 65.12s in 3rd and Georgina 6th with 68.22s.
Bret took on a couple of the longer races too for the first time, winning the 1500m in 3.46.90 and placing 3rd in the 5000m with 12.38.80.

Burnsall 10m Road Race, 24/8/13 

Alan Buckley and Simon Deakin ran away from the field, Alan winning with 52.09 with Simon runner up in 54.24.

 

 

Southport Waterloo Open – Litherland, 24/8/13

U13 Maisey Howson had an excellent day winning the 75m in 11.3s, adding 1cm to her long jump best with 3.86m and extending her javelin best to 14.15m.

In the same age group, Fiona Oddy was also in good form, equalling her pb in the 70m hurdles with a 12.7s win, long jumping the same distance as Maisey and knocking over half a second off her 150m pb, finishing 3rd in 23.1s.

Rebecca Lister was close to her best in the U15 100m with 14.1s, threw a javelin pb of 12.28m and wasn’t far off her long jump pb with 4.25m.

Oliver Hobbs was just shy of his pb in the U15 80m hurdles, winning with 14.5s and ran his 2nd best 100m time with 13.7s.

Tom Hobbs ran a pb in the U17 100m, placing 3rd in his race with 12.2s and was 5th in the 400m, clocking 57.0s.

 

 

CAU Inter-County Championships – Bedford, 24-25/8/13

Claire Duck finished 2nd in the 5000m for Yorkshire, going 7th on the club all-time list with an excellent 16.59.43.

Georgia Yearby ran in the 400m and was well inside 60s, clocking 58.28s in 5th place.

 

 

Scottish Women’s Athletic League – Aberdeen, 25/8/13

Marie Dobson won the 400m hurdles in 65.12s and set a pb in the 800m, finishing 3rd with 2.21.67.

 

 

Tartan Games – Gateshead, 25/8/13

Matt Allison claimed a brace of wins in the shot and javelin.

He wasn’t happy with his distance of 11.45m in the shot, but added over a metre to his over 40s club record in the javelin with an excellent 52.72m, all of his series of throws being over 52m.

 

 

Grasmere Senior Guides Race, 25/8/13 

Tom Edwards ventured onto the fells, finishing a creditable 23rd in 16.25.

 

 

Ellesmere 10k, 25/8/13

Leon Foster was 13th in 35.15.

 

 

Barnsley Open Meeting, 25/8/13

Sian Horrex ran the 200m for the first time and went 17th on the club U13 all-time list with 31.0s.

In the field, Sian was close to her best in the high jump with a 1.25m clearance and in the long jump, she went out to a new best of 3.71m, going equal 41st on the rankings list.

U13 Matthew Hambling ran the mile for the first time, clocking 6.39.8 and also made his debut in the shot, with a best putt of 5.06m.

Matthew wasn’t far off his pb in the high jump, clearing a best height of 1.15m.

U15 Israel Dore ran a fine pb in the 100m, firstly in his heat winning in 11.5s and then repeating it in the final, again coming out on top.

In the 200m, Israel was close to his best, finishing 2nd with 23.6s.

Sam Convery (U17)  improved his pb in the mile, finishing 2nd with 4.52.2.

 

 

Aberdeen Club Championships – Aberdeen, 29/8/13 

Marie Dobson set a new pb for the 300m, finishing 3rd in a mixed race, with 41.53s, moving up to 5th on the club all-time list.

 

 

England Athletics U15/U17 Championships – Bedford, 31/8 – 1/9/13 

Jacob Fincham-Dukes had a fine start to the weekend, winning his heat of the U17 men’s 400m hurdles in 55.76s.

The following day, he claimed Silver in the final, the same position as last year, clocking an excellent pb of 54.69s to go 3rd on the club U17 all-time list.

In the long jump, Jake set his stall out in the first round, nailing a new pb of 7.05m to lead, then extending his advantage with a windy 7.10m.

Round 5 produced a tremendous 7.15m (+1.2) to take the 10 year old club record from Andy Staniland jnr and seal a commanding win for Jake.

 

 

Yorkshire County Road Relays – Don Valley stadium, 31/8/13

In the U13 Boys, Patrick Mulry was 28th in 13.40 and Robbie Watson 32nd with 14.17.

Poppy Cooke was an excellent 7th place in the U13 Girls event in 13.01, with Fiona Oddy 28th in 16.01.

Megan Driscoll was 20th in the U15 Girls race with 13.24, Rebecca Lister a few places behind in 24th with 13.42.

The U15 Boys had a tremendous day, the A team of Billy Dawson (2nd – 10.48), Dominic Peterson (3rd – 10.52) and Alex Booth (11th – 11.22) holding off York to take the title.

The B team of Ben Simpson (20th – 11.37), John Cooper (24th – 12.06) and Joe Stott (25th – 12.08) backed up well with an 8th place finish.

In the U17 men’s race, Matt Harrison was 10th on the first leg with 12.13, handing over to Kieran Savage, who ran a storming 10.35, the fastest of leg two.

Sam Convery took over in 7th place and gained a place with an excellent run of 10.25 (5th fastest of the day).

In the Women’s race, Jennie Guard took leg one, running 11.47 in 6th place and handed over to the classy Susan Partridge, who with 10.16, ran the fastest time of the day.

Now in the lead, Jenny Yates lost a couple of places, running 13.26 and handing on to Celia De Maria in 3rd. Celia dropped down a couple of places on the last leg, running 12.35 and bringing the team home in 5th place, just a few seconds behind Holmfirth.