August round up

Gordon Benson, improved on his early season form in the Triathlon, taking Silver for GB juniors in the Tabor ETU European Cup in the Czech Republic.

The event had 76 athletes on the start-line and saw Gordon exit the lake swim in the front group, which stayed away from a big second pack.

 The run saw Gordon along with fellow Brit Marc Austin and European bronze medallist Kristian Blummenfelt brake clear, with a final surge by Blummenfelt with 500m to go, taking the win.

 

In the last Northern Veterans League match of the season at Leigh on the 1st, for which the results have only just been posted, Paul Dempsey (M45) was a fraction outside his best, in both the 400m and 800m with 64.0 and 2.34.7 respectively. 

Hazel Barker (W50) was a little down on her season’s best in the high jump with 1.20m as was Steve Linsell (M45) in the discus with 25.64m and javelin 23.83m.

In the 5000m (which was a championship race), Martin Farran was 5th overall (2nd M50) with 17.43.3. 

 

On the 4-5th, it was the England Athletics U15 / U17 Combined Event Championships at Stoke and Leeds City were well represented in the U17 men’s age group. 

Starting day 1 of the decathlon, Jack Gape ran the 4th quickest time with a wind legal pb of 12.06s, Matt Campleman clocking 12.23s and Andrew Russell a new best of 12.77s.

In the next event, the long jump, Matt had the 4th best distance with 5.83m, between two no-jumps. Andrew was close behind with a pb of 5.73m and Jack managed last round 5.63m.

Matt went out to a new best in the shot with 11.64m in the last round, the 2nd best of the day and equal 31st on the club rankings list.

Also in pb form was Jack, going over 10m for the fisrt time with an opening putt of 10.22m, whilst Andrew was close to his best with 9.17m.

In the high jump, Matt was equal best with 1.80m, Andrew close behind with 1.77m and Jack clearing 1.65m, not far off his best. 

Matt ran the fastest 400m with 52.68s, Jack clocked 59.60s and Andrew notched his 3rd pb of the day with 60.38s. 

At the end of day 1, only a fine 6.52m in the long jump by the leader, prevented Matt from going into day 2 in pole position.

He scored 3036 points in 2nd place, Jack was 10th with 2577 and Andrew 2475 in 12th.

On day 2, the 100m hurdles produced two pb performances, for Jack, with 15.4s and Andrew clocking 15.5s, Matt was down on his best with 16.0s.

Disaster struck for Matt in the discus with 3 no-throws, Jack wasn’t far off his best with 24.55m and Andrew very close to his with 24.31m.

Andrew pole vaulted close to his best with an excellent 3.80m, Matt wasn’t far off his best with 3.10m and Jack raised his pb to 2.70m, an improvement of 13cms.

In the javelin, Matt was 6m down on his best with 33.68m, Andrew threw 23.71m, a few metres shy of his best and Jack nailed another pb with 23.01m. 

In the last event of the day, the 1500m, Matt ran 5.12.6, Andrew 5.14.2 and Jack 5.38.1.

The final scores were Matt 4850 in 6th place and Northern Champion, Andrew 7th with 4699 in his first decathlon, 2nd in the North and 5th on the club list. Jack was 9th, also on his debut for the 10 events, scoring 4408, placing him 4th in the North and 6th on the club rankings list.

 

Chris Wright placed 17th in the Barney Memorial 5k at Peterborough on August 15th with 17.20 and was in higher claim action for Nene Valley 3 days later, running 4.24.30 in the B string 1500m.

 

Also on the 15th, it was the Hyde Park Harriers Summer mile at Woodhouse Moor and a few Leeds City athletes braved the wind and rain to compete.

Leon Foster was our top finisher in 4th place with 4.56, Pete Steel was 7th in 5.01, Katie Parry 18th and 3rd Lady with 5.14 and Chris Corcoran was 44th in 5.52.

 

The 16th saw the Northern 5k Road running Championships at Wythenshawe Park, Manchester, with Nick Hooker finishing 7th in the men’s race in 15.10 and Jennie Guard 7th in the women’s race in 18.44.

 

Adam Osborne took to the mountains of Norway in the Skaala Opp race on the 18th, finishing 3rd M35 in a big field with 1.21.57. 

 

On the 19th, Susan Partridge was 1st woman home in the Birchwood 10k, just outside her season’s best with 34.09 and on the same day,a trio of Leeds City athletes took part in the Escrick 10k. Darran Bilton was over a minute clear of the field with 33.11, Jess Nixon was 1st woman in 40.27 and M60 Alistair Davy 141st in 48.05.

 

In York, it was the last of the Summer League series of meetings and several Leeds City athletes were taking part.

Competing in Leeds City colours for the first time, U11 Maisey Howson made a fine start, running 12.1s in the 75m, leaping 3.05m in the long jump and clocking 2.44.1 in the 600m. 

Her run in the 75m, places Maisey equal 15th on the U11 club rankings list and her long jump, equal 21st. What a great debut !!   

In the U13 girls age group, Rebecca Lister wasn’t far off her best in both the high and long jumps, clearing 1.20m for 3rd in the former and 3.43m in 11th for the latter.  

Also in the long jump, Alex Pyman was close to her best with 3.20m in 12th, Amy Wilson went out to a new best in 10th with 3.49m, as did Fiona Oddy in 8th with 3.56m  and Jessie Mogridge with 3.82m in 7th, moving her up to equal 30th on the club rankings list.

Fiona equalled her recent pb in the high jump with 1.20m in 4th place and on the track, Jessie set another pb in the 150m with 22.6s in 5th (=28th on club rankings list), Alex in 13th, just outside her best with 24.0s.

In the 80m, Jessie set her 3rd pb with 12.0s in 6th place, to go equal 33rd on the rankings list, with Fiona and Amy clocking 12.7s (both personal bests) in equal 11th and Alex 12.8 in 15th.

The 100m in the U15 boys age group featured 3 Leeds City athletes, Lewis Renton winning with a nippy 12.2s, just shy of his best. Matt Harrison took 3rd place with 13.1s and Harrison Wade 4th with 13.8s, both a little off their very best.

Harrison won the 80m hurdles, close to his best in 13.8s with Matt well down on his pb with 16.0 in 4th place.

In the 800m, Matt took 2.5 seconds off his previous best, winning in 2.20.5, Harrison was 2nd in the long jump, just 1cm off his best with 4.15m and Lewis was 2nd in the 200m with 25.1s, not far off his best. 

Hannah Ukandu did her 1st triple jump competition as an U17, winning with 9.35m to go 17th on the rankings list, but was well down on her best in the javelin with 23.19m in 3rd and long jumped 4.50m to win that event.

Sian Gilmartin-Green was just short of her seasons best in the long jump with 4.48m in 2nd and very close to her pb in the javelin (set as an U15) with 19.78m, moving her up to 21st on the U17 list.

In the hammer, Sian was 2nd, improving her pb to over 22m with 22.23m, strengthening her position of 6th in the U17 club rankings list.

U17 Reece Davison had decent runs in the sprints, finishing 8th in the 100m with 12.8s, 9th in the 200m with 24.9s and improving his 400m best to 57.1s in 3rd place.

Alana Walker has improved really well this season, but wasn’t happy with her shot distance being the wrong end of 6m today, having to settle for a best of 6.19m.

She will however be pleased to have won the 2012 CP Grand Prix Female Field category. The presentation will take place at Harvey Hadden Stadium on Saturday 22nd September during the CP National Championships.
WELL DONE ALANA !!!

 

At the Trafford Grand Prix on the 21st at Stretford, Claire Duck ran a fine pb in the 800m, finishing 8th in her race with 2.11.03, moving up to 9th on the club all time list. 

Greg Hull had a couple of excellent runs in the 800m and 1500m, going 2nd on the club M45 lists in both. He won his heat of the 800m in 2.17.56 and was 6th in his 1500m race with 4.34.29.

A week after finishing 2nd in the York Millenium Bridge junior races (2.5k) with 8.00 minutes, Sam Convery ran 4.31.35 in his 1500m heat, taking 6th place.

In the 3000m, Katy Parry moved up to 16th on the club rankings list with 9.55.36, finishing 9th in her race, Emily Birchall a couple of places back in 10.08.79.

 

Two days later, Aidan Adams was a clear winner of the Sessay Swift 6k near Thirsk ,with 19.48.

 

It was the European Veterans Championships in Zittau, Germany from the 16th to the 25th and Leeds City was represented by the usual suspects.

Hazel Barker (W50) has been peppering the 10m line this season with the shot and wasn’t far off that form with 9.77m in 16th place.

In the high jump, Hazel cleared an outdoor season’s best of 1.35m in 8th place.

Tony Bowman (M75) started well in the heats of the 100m, qualifying 2nd from his race with an excellent 14.75s (+0.3), but in the final, he had a problem with his achilles mid-race and hobbled over the line 8th in 30.24s (-0.6).

Amazingly, later in the week, he bounced back to take the 80m hurdles title, just half a second shy of his European record with 14.88s (+0.4).

Someone whose achilles didn’t fare so well was Steve Linsell (M45), who came to the Championships carrying an injury.

He couldn’t even manage a warm up jump due to the pain and ended up virtually walking up to the bar and clearing a few token heights, ending up 12th with 1.65m, after winning the event two years ago.

 

On the 25th at Bedford, in the BMC Grand Prix Final, Claire Duck was just outside her pb in the 1500m, finishing 2nd in the B race with 4.25.75.

 

The next day, Alison Varley ran a 1 second pb in the half marathon, finishing 64th (3rd W40) in the Fleetwood event. 

Also on the 26th, Derek Hawkins, whose results i keep missing, as he’s not yet listed as Leeds City on the Power of Ten, won the Paisley 10k in a fine 30.24.

Earlier in the month, Derek won the Scottish Gas 10k in 30.41 and in July won the Brodie Engineering 5 at Irvine, with 24.12.

In june on the track, he was 5th in his heat of the 1500m at the Scottish Championships with 3.56.58 and ran 30.47.43  in his track debut for the 10000m at the Olympic Trials, finishing in 21st place.

 

A handful of the club’s athletes competed at the Terry Davies Memorial Open at Warrington on the 26th.

U11 Robbie Watson ran his 2nd best time over 75m, finishing 4th in 11.7s, equalled his pb in the long jump with 3.42m in 2nd and was 6th in the 600m with 2.05.3. 

Jenny Watson improved her pb to 13.7 in the U15 girls 100m and set another best in the long jump with 4.07m, both performances in 4th place.

Corinne McGraw was 5th in the long jump with 3.97m and 3rd in the 200m with 29.2.

Matt Harrison was 5th in the 100m with 12.8s, 3rd in the 80m hurdles in 15.0s and 2nd in the 800m with 2.24.8.

Harrison Wade was 10th in the 100m with 14.5 and 2nd in the high jump with 1.40m. 

 

Mark Bryant had a successful Bank Holiday weekend, finishing 2nd in the Malham Show Fell Race on the 25th and two days later, winning the Spofforth Gala Trail Race with 37.33, Leon Foster taking 4th with 38.54. 

 

Also on the holiday Monday, four Leeds City ladies ran the Askern 10 at Doncaster, Jess Nixon being 2nd woman in 30th place (63.41), Jennie Guard 3rd woman in 37th (65.10), Sarah Whitley 100th (72.05) and Sian Davies 111th (73.53).