January 2016

Start Fitness Serpentine New Year’s Day 10k – London Hyde Park, 1/1/16

Alistair Davy was first M65 with 47.59.

 

 

Finish line Indoor Open – Sheffield (EIS), 2/1/16

U17 Tim Obafaiye moved from 49th to 18th on the club All Time list with 7.45s in the 60m, with the so consistent Tobi Sanni, running 7.68s for the third time.

Jacob Fincham-Dukes clocked a decent 7.4s in the U20 60m, but was beaten on count-back in the long jump by Reynold Banigo, both leaping 6.82m.

 

 

PECO League (Race 3) – Middleton Park, 3/1/16 

Two Leeds City runners taking part were Fraser Corry (140th) in the men’s race with 37.25 and Alison Varley, well up the field in 16th with 39.21 in the ladies race.

 

 

Central Lancashire Half Marathon – Lea Town, 3/1/16

Chris Corcoran was 2nd M60 and 101st overall with 1.38.47

 

 

Metaswitch Games Open – Lee Valley, 3/1/16

M50 athlete Julien Gittens, posted a couple of very decent indoor marks with 5.27m in the long jump and 11.73m in the triple.

 

 

England Athletics Senior/U20 Combined Events Championships – Sheffield (EIS), 9-10/1/16

James Finney had an excellent senior indoor combined events debut, finishing fourth in a very strong field, just missing the club Heptathlon record (5043 points) held by Adam Timms, coming agonisingly close with 5031.

James ran a 7.28s pb in the 60m, long jumped a solid 6.54m, added 30cms to his shot pb with 11.29m and jumped an indoor season’s best of 1.87m in the high jump, to place 9th at the end of day 1.

On day 2, he was just shy of his 60m hurdles pb with 8.57s, then had an excellent pole vault pb with 4.40m, going 5th equal on the club All-Time list, finishing off a great two days with 2.54.90 in the 1000m.

A couple of days after, James was named in the GB U23 combined events team for an upcoming indoor event in Spain.

 

 

Lancashire Cross Country Championships – Blackburn, 9/1/16

After a seventh place finish in 2014, Simon Deakin took the title this time around, covering the 9.8k course in 34.24.

In 18th place, Martin Roscoe was the first M50 runner with 37.56.

 

 

Great Edinburgh Cross Country International – Edinburgh, 9/1/16

Emma Clayton was a fine 25th place in the senior women’s 6k race with 22.45.

 

 

Humberside Cross Country Championships – Scunthrorpe, 10/1/16

Timmy Davies took a fine runners up spot, clocking 45.02 for the 12k course.

 

 

Sale Indoor Open – Sportcity, 10/1/16

U15 Jacob Butterfield clocked two new pb’s with 8.58s in the 60m and 26.83s in the 200m.
Fi Campbell was just outside her best indoor run in the 200m with 28.51s.
Daphnee Disasi ran 60m for the first time, clocking 8.57s and then 8.45s. She ran a big 200m pb of 27.92s and equalled her high jump best with 1.55m.

 

 

BMC Races – Sheffield (EIS), 10/1/16

Rachel Atherton got her 2016 indoor season going with a 2.20.05 run in the women’s 800m B race http://www.runjumpthrow.com/videos/16309 and Ossama Meslek ran a big indoor pb and his 3rd fastest 1500m, winning the B race stylishly in 3.59.39. http://www.runjumpthrow.com/videos/16313

 

 

Wakefield Indoor Open – Thornes Park, 14/1/16

Our only competitor at Wakefield on Thursday evening was U13 Sam Curley, running a couple of 50m races close to his best in 7.7s and 7.8s and leaping a decent 4.08m in the long jump.

 

 

Antrim Cross Country International, 16/1/16

Excellent runs from Claire Duck and Emile Cairess representing England. Claire was 9th in the senior ladies race and Emile a fine 3rd place in the U20 event.

 

 

North Yorkshire School Cross Countryt Championships – Northallerton, 16/1/16

Ethan Hussey took an excellent 2nd place in the U15 boys race with 13.12.

 

 

Texas A&M Invitational – College Station, Texas, USA, 16/1/16

Opening his 2016 indoor season, Jacob Fincham-Dukes posted a best of 7.09m for 3rd place in the long jump, passing the final three attempts, as he’s been nursing a dodgy ankle.

 

 

Nice Work Bushy Park 10K Series – Hampton, 17/1/16

In this multi-terrain race, Alistair Davy was the first M65 with 49.24.

 

 

Brass Monkey Half Marathon – York, 17/1/16

Jamil Parapia had a fine run, finishing 4th and taking over a minute off his previous best with 69.05, Mike Burrett not far outside his best with 69.58 in 9th.

 

 

Deloss Dodd Invitational – Manhattan, Kansas, USA, 22-23/1/16

Jacob Fincham-dukes carried on his indoor season in the USA, placing 5th in the long jump with 7.10m, along with 5 fouls, some of which were around the 7.50m mark.

 

 

Spen Open XC – Cleckheaton, 23/1/16

A few junctions down the M62, Timmy Davies took a fine 3rd place over the country, clocking 26.23 for the 7.2k course.

 

 

South Yorkshire Series (Round 3) – Sheffield EIS 24/1/16

U11 Aurora Brown was close to her best in the 60m with 9.16s, went 3rd on the club U11 All Time list in the 150m with 22.39s and was a little down on her long jump pb with 3.03m.

In the U13 age group, Kiikii Brown had an excellent day, dipping under 9s for the first time in the 60m, to go 5th on the club All Time list with 8.88s. In the long jump, she was a whisker off her best with 4.45m and set a new pb in the shot with 6.40m.

Faye Barraclough wasn’t far from her best in the 60m with 9.49s, she added 6cms to her long jump pb with 3.85m and clocked 32.01s on her 200m debut.

Zack Howson was a couple of tenths off his best in the 60m with 9.42s, a little down on his long jump pb with 3.14m, but set new figures in the shot with 4.94m.

Dan Hart wasn’t far away from his best in both the long jump and 200m, leaping 3.10m and clocking 34.18s in the 200m.

Sam Clancy stuck to the one event, running 3.29.15 on his 1000m debut.

In the U15s, another couple of 1000m debuts came from Christina Walker and Megan Wyke Ulliott, Christina with 3.25.82 and Megan 3.30.92.

Tom Hart added a few cms to his shot pb with 6.44m, Joe Clancy took 10 seconds off his previous best with 3.04.49 in the 1000m and Jacob Butterfield lowered his 200m best to 26.67s.

 

 

Razorback Invitational – Fayettville, Arizona, USA, 29/1/16

Jacob Fincham-Dukes is heading in the right direction, with a 7.36m long jump effort for 9th place in a quality competition.

Jake had another big no-jump, looking around the 7.65m mark from reports.

 

 

North East Indoor Championships – Gateshead, 30/1/16

Lily Horsfield won the U17 ladies triple jump with 10.34m and also took Silver with 1.55m in the high jump.

 

 

Sheffield Open – Sheffield EIS, 31/1/16

U20 Sharic Morton-Johnson, was just a whisker outside his pb in the 60m with 7.66s and wasn’t far of his best either in the 200m, clocking 24.44s.

Rachel Atherton was 2nd in her heat of the 800m, a couple of seconds outside her season’s best with 2.21.45.

 

 

Sale Harriers Open Series – Sportcity Manchester, 31/1/16

Jenny Watson set a season’s best of 8.58s in her heat of the 60m, Fiona Oddy improving her pb to 9.11s in another race.

Fiona was just outside her pb in the 200m with 30.68s and in her first outing over the U17 60m hurdles, ran 10.32s.

In the U15 races, Reuben Singh ran a fine 7.63s in his heat of the 60m and chopped half a second off his 200m pb with 25.10s. Jacob Butterfield was just outside his best with 26.67s in a later heat.

 

 

Northern Cross Country Championships – Blackburn, 31/1/16

On an extremely muddy course Leeds City men took a fine 2nd place, Carl Smith heading home the six to count with 45.06. Alan Buckley was 20th (45.47), Josh Woodcock-Shaw 21st (45.50), Dominic Easter 33rd (47.05), Mike Burrett 40th (47.32 and Adam Osborne 55th (48.26).

Other Leeds City finishers were Martin Hilton 81st (49.58), Martin Roscoe 84th (50.12), Fergus Meade 110th (51.07), Leon Foster 121st (51.39), Tom Edwards 167th (54.03), Timmy Davies 213th (55.33) and Martin Farran 227th (56.10).

A superb performance came from the in-form Claire Duck in the ladies race, taking the title in 30.21, Susan Partridge 5th with 31.16 and Leila Armoush 81st in 37.46.

Matty Harrison was our only junior man, 66th in 39.24 and in the U15 boys race, Joe Clancy was 84th in 16.51, Eddie Hunter 145th with 19.01.

Everything Tommy Dawson touches seems to turn to gold and the winning machine didn’t disappoint here, powering away from the field to take the U13 boys title in 11.59, Jacob Pow 193rd in 17.00.

In the U15 girls race, Abby Holyoake was 46th (18.41) and Poppy Cooke 69th (19.20), whilst in the U13 girls, Emily Plimmer was a fine 16th (14.35) and Christina Walker 87th (15.58).