Leeds City Athletics Club – Awards Evening – Friday 18 November 2011

It was a very successful evening for the 2011 Sports awards with our very own guests of honour Dave Webb and Susan Partridge handing out the prizes and each giving inspirational speeches to a very receptive audience.

The awards were given as follows;

NOMINATIONS *PERPETUAL TROPHIES*

James Walsh THE ARTHUR RIGG TROPHY
Awarded to the male athlete who in the opinion of the General Committee has an outstanding contribution for Track & Field.

Sheryl Punter THE ‘OLLIE’ McDONALD Awarded to the female athlete who in the opinion of the General Committee has made the outstanding contribution to Club teams for Track & Field.

Tony Bowman THE DENNIS WOOD TROPHY Awarded by the General Committee for the outstanding performance by a Veteran athlete.

Susan Partridge THE ISTANBUL TROPHY Awarded to the female athlete by the General Committee for outstanding individual performance for the Harriers.

Simon Deakin THE STEWART DOBSON TROPHY Awarded to the male athlete by the General Committee for outstanding contribution to the Club Teams for the Harriers.

Martin Horbury THE PRESIDENT’S CUP
Awarded by the President for services to the Club. This trophy is the sole gift of the President, who may exercise his/her choice on whatever grounds he/she thinks fit.

Earl Leatham THE HANNAH PULHAM TROPHY
Disabled Athlete Award.

‘Best Young Improver’ (up to U17’s) Sponsor’s Award

Male Athlete: Jacob Fincham-Dukes
Female Athlete: Hannah Ukandu

Track & Field Young Athletes ~ Team Managers Award (Perpetual Trophy)

Boys: Matthew Campleman and Jack Gape
Girls: Georgia Yearby and India Wilson

‘Special Awards’ (for International Selection):
Gordon Benson
Jamie Higgins
Hannah Cockroft
James Smith

NOMINATIONS ORDINARY AWARDS

HARRIERS
U13 Laura Benson

U15 Kieran Savage Gemma Keir
Jack Allison Nicola Sawyer

U17 Gordon Benson
Elliot Todd

U20 Michael Wood
Danny Davis

SENIOR

James Wilkinson Rachael Dyson
Carl Smith Sarah Peterson

TRACK & FIELD
U13 Lewis Renton Megan Sanders
Billy Dawson Bronwen Brown

U15 Jacob Fincham-Dukes Nicola Sawyer
Finlay Fuller Melissa Fletcher

U17 Sean Flanagan Katie Ward
Elliott Hurley Melody Peterson

U20 Mark Fuszard Frances Coldwell
Aqib Javed and Robert Torch Stacey Evenden

UK Women’s League  – Marie Dobson
Jenny Guard

BAL – Mike Burrett
Matt Allison