McCain Young Athletes League Northern Premier E Division (Match 2) – York 22nd May 2011

15/06/2011 – Steve Linsell
U13 Girls
Rebecca Lister equalled her pb, finishing 3rd in the A string 75m with 12.5s and knocked over a second off her previous 150m best with 24.9s and 3rd in the B race.
In the B 75m, Jessie Mogridge ran 12.7s in 3rd place and in the A 150m, Megan Sanders ran her first race at the distance, finishing 3rd in 23.3s.
Jessie also made her debut in the 800m, running 3.12.2 for 2nd place in the B string, Chloe Lucciarini placing 3rd in the A with 3.08.00.
Megan ran the B 70m hurdles in 13.9 finishing 3rd and was close to her best in the long jump with 3.81m for 3rd in the A.
Chloe putt the shot 4.70m in the A event and on her debut in three events Bronwen Brown was 3rd in the B shot with 4.47m, ran 4.49.4 for the B 1200m in 2nd, making the all time list at No.27 and was 3rd in the A high jump with 1.05m.
Kim Eastwood was 2nd in the 1200m with 4.36.61, placing her 20th on the all time list, behind Fran Coldwell.
In the A 70m hurdles, Jessica Barker moved up to equal 19th on the all time list with 13.6s in 3rd place and long jumped 3.63m in the B for another 3rd.
The 4x100m relay team of Bronwen, Chloe, Rebecca & Megan were 3rd with 62.7s.

U13 Boys

Lewis Renton ran his slowest 100m of the season, but 13.8s was still good enough to win the A string race.He completed the sprint double winning the A 200m in 27.6s, but was a bit down on his best in the long jump, placing 2nd in the B with 4.13m.
Dominic Peterson was 2nd in the B 100m, outside his best with 15.5s, but in the 1500m, Dominic won the B race with 5.20.1, Alex Booth taking the A with a huge pb, knocking 23 seconds off his run at the last match with 5.01.4.The two also took on the high jump, Alex equalling his pb with 1.10m and taking 3rd in the B, Dominic, in his first high jump competition, jumping 1.25m, placing 3rd in the A and 19th= on the all time list.
Billy Dawson and Owen Savage ran the 800m, Billy placing 2nd in the A, with 2.42.3 and Owen coming 3rd in the B with 3.22.8.In the B 200m, Billy was just outside his pb with 30.5s in 2nd place and in the shot, he won the B string with a debut 5.20m putt.Owen, in the A shot was 2nd with a pb 5.82m and in the A 75m hurdles took 2nd with 17.3s.
In the B, Khalil Abdelaziz improved his pb to 17.3s, taking maximum points.Khalil had a big breakthrough in the long jump, placing 2nd in the A and hitting 4m+ for the first time.His leap of 4.13m, placing him on the all time list in =33rd.

U15 Girls

Caoimhe Crampton was close to her best in both the A string 100m, finishing 2nd with 13.3s and A 75m hurdles, another 2nd with 11.95s.
In the shot she was a little down on her best in 2nd place again with 7.20m.
Sian Gilmartin-Green ran the B 100m, placing 3rd with 14.7s and was also 3rd in the A long jump with 4.25m, her best outdoor mark of the season.
In the B long jump, the ultra consistent Jemma Ibbetson was 3rd with 3.67m and also placed 3rd in the B high jump with a pb 1.25m and ran 3.05.5 for 2nd place in the B 800m.
Melissa Fletcher ran a pb of 28.4s in the A 200m, finishing 3rd, cleared 1.35m for 2nd place in the A high jump and won the B 75m hurdles in 12.3s.
In the B 200m, Molly Yearby ran 31.1s, finishing in 3rd place.
Nicola Sawyer ran a season’s best 2.39.6 in the A 800m, finishing 2nd and in the field, threw the discus 20.76m for 2nd in the A and won the javelin A string with 21.10m
Gemma Keir ran a fine pb in the 1500m, winning the A string with 4.49.1 and moving up the all time rankings list to 12th.Gemma also won the B javelin with 14.81m.
Laura Benson took 3rd in the B string 1500m, running her first race at the distance and clocking 6.01.8.
Nicola Miller significantly improved her shot pb from 6.40m to 7.27m, taking 3rd place in the A string and won the B discus in her debut at the event with 17.36m.
The 4x100m quartet of Melissa, Sian, Molly & Caoimhe were 2nd with 53.7s

U15 Boys

As in the first match at Wakefield, the U15 Boys scored extremely well, winning 19 of the 25 events that we had covered.
Finlay Fuller was not far off his best in the 100m, winning the A race in 12.3s.In the 200m, he won the A race in a new pb of 24.3s, placing him in =15th place on the club all time list.
He didn’t get everything right in the long jump and was over a metre below his best, but still finished 2nd in the A event with 4.30m.
In the B 200m and long jump, Thomas Harrison placed 3rd in the former with 29.2s and similar to Finlay, struggled in the latter, being well down on his best, but winning with 3.80m.
Ben Tootle, in his first 400m of the season ran a huge pb, winning the A race and knocking 7 seconds off his previous best time with 56.7s.In the B string Jack Allison ran just outside 60s in 2nd place with 60.1s and was 3rd in the A 800m with 2.15.2.
Our other three middle distance athletes all won their respective events, John Hubball taking the B 800m in a season’s best 2.16.1, Kieran Savage winning the A 1500m also in a season’s best 4.41.0 and Dominic Owens taking the B in a pb 4.55.2.
Jacob Fincham-Dukes continued his rise up the all time list in the 80m hurdles, winning the A race in a pb 12.1s, placing him equal 13th on the all time list and scored another win in the A high jump with 1.55m.
His partner was Jack Gape, who won both B string events, running sub 13s for the first time with 12.9s and making an entry onto the all time list at equal 31st.
In the high jump, Jack was close to his best with a 1.55m clearance and made it a hat-trick of wins by taking the A shot with a solid 9.85m.
Harris Hameed and George Armstrong were two more triple winners, racking up points in the throws.Harris added 30cm to his pb in the shot with a putt of 9.55m, 4m to his previous best with the discus (22.97m) and threw 21.65m the B hammer.
George edged his discus pb up to 32.84m, going ahead of Dan Gardiner on the all time list at No.14.In the hammer, he added 2 and a half metres to his previous best with 27.36m, going 17th on the all time list and to cap a great day for him, went over 30m in the javelin for the first time with 32.93m, Kieran Savage placing 2nd in the B with a 20.78m pb.
The 4x100m squad of Harris, Louis Hurley, Jack & Finlay were 3rd in 52.8s and the winning 4x400m team of Ben, Kieran, John & Jack A, ran 7 seconds faster than in the first match at Wakefield, with 3.59.4 (22nd on the all time list).

U17 Women

With only 4 out of 16 B string events scoring points for Leeds, we were always going to lose ground on the other teams here.
India Wilson ran a season’s best 13.3s in the A 100m, finishing in 3rd place and took another 3rd in the A 200m, running 27.6s.
Amena Abdelaziz was a little down on her season’s best in the B 100m, placing 3rd with 14.1s and was half a metre down on her best in the B long jump with 4.05m in 3rd place.
In the 300m, Georgia Yearby ran a fine race, winning in 41.9s and ran a season’s best 2.24.0 to clinch a win in the 800m, as well as 3rd place in the A discus with another season’s best of 15.06m.
Ellie Dooley won the 1500m with 5.56.4 and was 2nd in the 3000m, knocking over 45 seconds off her pb with 12.25.4.
Hannah Ukandu ran a pb with 13.3s for 2nd place in the 80m hurdles, jumped 1.35m for 2nd in the high jump and putt the shot 8.83m for another 2nd place in the A event.
Katie Ward leapt to an outdoor long jump best with 4.42m in the A string for 3rd place and jumped a pb 9.30m in the triple jump in 2nd place in the A event, moving her up to 16th on the all time list.
Grace Coburn chipped in with a pb 5.65m for 2nd place in the B shot and won the B discus with 13.98m.An athlete not named in the results, threw the javelin 15.91m in the A string, placing 3rd.
In the 4x100m relay, Katie Hannah, Amena & India ran slightly quicker than in the first match with 53.2s in 3rd place.
Katie, Grace, India & Georgia won the 4x300m relay, running a couple of seconds faster than last time with 3.07.3.

U17 Men

We had no-one doing 400 hurdles, steeple chase, hammer, no 4x100m relay team and were minus a few B string athletes in this age group.
Elliot Hurley ran a pb 11.2s to win the A string 100m and move up to equal 7th on the all time list.He was backed up well by Aqib Javed who was 2nd in the B, with a pb 11.5s run.
Elliot had problems in the long jump, registering just 2.15m to place 3rd in the B string, whilst Aqib was 3rd in the A 200m, not far off his best with 23.6s.
In the B 200m, Liam Braithwaite ran 25.4s for 3rd place, a little down on his time at the first match and was also a couple of seconds slower with 60.0s for 3rd in the B 400m.
Nick Petrou ran a season’s best in the A race, taking 2nd place with an excellent 51.9s.
Sean Flanagan, running his first 800m race for a few years lopped plenty off his previous best taking 3rd place in the A race with 2.22.1 and also knocked over 7 seconds off his best 1500m time, winning the B string with 4.45.7.
In the A 1500m, Luke Cooper, running his first race at the distance this season, finished 3rd in 4.37.5.
Daniel Harrison took almost 20 seconds off his pb in the 3000m, placing 3rd in the A race with 11.25.2
Matt Campleman was half a second slower than in the first match, finishing 2nd in the A 100m hurdles with 15.5s.He was 3rd in the A discus with 24.24m and in his first outdoor pole vault, added 35cm to his pb with a 3.00m clearance to win the B string and place equal 26th on the all time list.
In the A string, Andrew Russell maintained his excellent progress, equalling his 3.70m clearance at the Yorkshire’s, to win the event.
James Finney ran 16.1s to claim 2nd place in the 100m hurdles in his first race at the distance, having moved up from the 80m hurdles at U15 level and was close to his pb in the A long jump, finishing 2nd with 5.23m.
In the high jump, Dylan Bradley improved his pb to 1.75m for 2nd place in the A, placing him equal 24th on the all time list, just behind Connor Morley.
Dylan was close to his best in the shot with a 10.26m putt, placing him 3rd in the A string and in his debut at the javelin, he threw 34.23m for 3rd in the A event.
Max Ansell-Wood improved his triple jump pb to 11.11m, placing 3rd in the A string and added 5 metres to his previous best in the discus with 22.96m for 2nd in the B.
Connor Morley won the B high jump with 1.65m, was 3rd in the B shot with 8.62m and 3rd in the B javelin with 24.88m.
The 4x400m relay team of Nick, Sean, Liam & Luke finished 3rd in 3.46.1, slightly quicker than in the previous match at Wakefield.

Final score – Gateshead 632 Doncaster 580 Leeds City 497