McCain Young Athletes League Northern Premier E Division (Match 3) – Derby 5th June 2011

06/07/2011 – Steve Linsell
U13 Girls
Jessie Mogridge & Rebecca Lister ran windy personal bests (+2.5m/s) in the 75m, both finishing in 3rd place, Jessie running 11.8s in the A and Rebecca 11.9s in the B.Both times earned the girls a place on the all time rankings list.
Jessie also ran a new pb in the B 800m, finishing 2nd with 3.10.7, knocking one and a half seconds off her previous best and in the B long jump, finished 3rd with an outdoor pb of 3.10m.
Rebecca was just a tenth of a second off her pb in the A 150m, running 25.0s in 3rd place.
In the B race Chloe Lucciarini ran 25.3s in her debut at the distance, finishing in 3rd place.Chloe was also 3rd in the A 800m with a 3.08.5 clocking, just half a second outside her best time.In her debut at the shot, she was 3rd in the A string with a putt of 4.67m
Jessica Barker improved her pb in the 70m hurdles by half a second, winning the A race in 13.1s (+1.5m/s) and moving up to 13th equal on the all time list.
In the field, she edged closer to the 4m mark in the long jump with 3.98m in the A and 2nd place, elevating her in the rankings and was 2nd in the B high jump with 1.15m.
Bronwen Brown was 2nd in the A high jump adding 10cm to her previous best and making the all time list with a 1.15m clearance.
In the 1200m, she wasn’t far off her best, running 4.52.2 in 3rd place and in the B shot, was only 2cm off her best with a 4.45m putt in 3rd.

U13 Boys
Lewis Renton easily won the A string 100m in 13.6s (+0.7m/s), took the A 200m just as comfortably in 28.6s (+1.4m/s) and made it a hat trick of individual wins by taking the A string long jump with 4.35m.
Dominic Peterson was close to his best in the B 100m, placing 2nd with 14.4s (+0.7m/s) and added 10cm to his pb in the high jump with a 1.35m clearance in the A string for 2nd place, moving him up to equal 9th on the all time list.
In the 1500m, Dominic was also 2nd in the A with 5.07.2, Alex Booth winning the B with 5.25.2 and B high jump with a pb 1.15m and a move up the rankings list.
Mitchell Cox was a little outside his Ingrams League pb time, but his 29.2s in the 200m was still good enough to win the B race.
In the 800m, Billy Dawson knocked over three seconds off his pb, finishing 2nd in the A with 2.33.0 and in the B, Owen Savage was 3rd with 3.16.2.
The pair threw further than before in the shot, Billy with 5.28m for 2nd place in the B and Owen 2nd in the A with 5.84m.
Owen appears to have had ‘one of those days’ in the 75m hurdles, as his 20.0s run for 3rd place in the B was over three seconds behind his best time.
Khalil Abdelaziz was a second outside his best in the A 75m hurdles, finishing 3rd in 18.3s and wasn’t too far off his best in the long jump with 3.50m for 2nd place in the B.
The 4x100m relay team of Lewis, Mitchell, Dominic & Billy won in 56.8s and another entry for the lads on the all time rankings.

U15 Girls
Caoimhe Crampton was 3rd in the A 100m with 13.4s (+2.1m/s) and in the B Sian Gilmartin-Green was well down on her best with 15.4s in 3rd place.
In the 75m hurdles, Caoimhe was 2nd in the A with 12.2s (+2.2m/s) and Melissa Fletcher won the B with 12.4s.
Melissa was 3rd in the A 200m, close to her best with 28.5s (+1.6m/s) and Molly Yearby likewise in the B with 30.7s.
In the 800m, Nicola Sawyer & Jemma Ibbetson were both 3rd, Nicola in the A with 2.45.4 and Jemma, close to her best in the B with 2.56.9.
In the the 1500m, Laura Benson was just outside her best with 3rd place in the A in 6.03.2 and weighed in with 3rd place in the B javelin, throwing 8.64m.
In the field, Melissa Fletcher was in good form in the high jump, clearing 1.40m to win the A string and just 1cm short of her pb.
Jemma Ibbetson was 3rd in the B, close to her best with 1.20m.
Caoimhe and Jemma were in long jump action, Caoimhe in the A, just 1cm short of her best with 4.19m in 3rd and Jemma, not far behind her pb with 3.55m and 3rd place in the B.
Vikki Adams and Charlotte Feeley had good results in the shot, Vikki adding almost 40cm to her pb with 7.15m for 3rd place in the A and Charlotte increasing her pb to 6.80m and a 2nd place finish in the B.
The two Nicola’s, Sawyer and Miller, placed 2nd in the discus, Nicola S in the A with 18.79m, a bit down on her best and Nicola M throwing a pb with 17.47m in the B.
In the javelin Nicola S threw a fine pb, taking 2nd place in the A with 25.85m and moving up to 2nd on the all time rankings list, less than 1m behind Katy Marchant’s club record.
In a close 4x100m relay, Leeds were 2nd in 54.0s, just two tenths behind Sheffield and the same ahead of Chesterfield.

U15 Boys
Finlay Fuller was very close to his best in the 100m, winning the A string with 12.1s (+1.8m/s), in the A 200m he won with 25.7s (+2.7m/s) and took the A long jump with 5.45m.
In the B 100m, Jacob Fincham-Dukes was just outside his best, winning in 12.6s.Jacob also won the 80m hurdles A race, running a pb of 12.0 (+1.4m/s) and was 2nd in the A high jump with 1.60m, just losing out on countback to the Sheffield lad.
In the B 200m, Thomas Harrison was a little outside his best, but still won with 29.1s.
Ben Tootle & Jack Allison scored maximum points in the 400m and both recorded new personal bests.Ben won the A with 56.4s, knocking three tenths off his time at the last YAL match and Jack bettered his time at the first match with 59.4s.
Jack teamed up with John Hubball in the 800m and recorded another pb, knocking a second and a half off his previous best, finishing 2nd in the A string with 2.10.6.
In the B, John was just outside his best, winning with 2.11.9 and made a big improvement in the discus, adding 5m to his best with 20.01m winning the B event.
Kieran Savage didn’t run his quickest 1500m of the season with 4.47.3, but it was still good enough for 2nd place in the A, Dominic Owens winning the B race with a pb 4.54.1, knocking over a second off his previous best.In the field, Kieran also won the B javelin, a little down on his best throw with 19.15m.
Jack Gape wasn’t far off his best in the B 80m hurdles, winning with 13.2s (+1.4m/s).He also won the B high jump, close to his best again with 1.55m and was just below 10m in the A shot, finishing 2nd with 9.96m.
Louis Hurley improved his long jump pb to 4.61m, winning the B string and also added to his previous best in the shot, finishing 2nd in the B with 7.59m.
George Armstrong went out to a new best in the discus, winning the A string with 32.98m, he also won the A hammer with 26.48 and in a close javelin competition, took 3rd in the A with 29.59m, less than a metre behind the winner.
The 4x100m relay team of Jacob, Thomas, Jack & Finlay, easily won with 50.7s and the 4x400m quartet of Ben, Kieran, John & Jack, were just as comfortable, taking maximum points with 4.02.9

U17 Women
India Wilson ran a wind aided season’s best of 13.2s (+2.4m/s), finishing 2nd in the A 100m and was 2nd in the A 200m in 28.1s, Katie Ward taking 2nd in the B with 30.4s.
Georgia Yearby kept up her winning streak in the YAL, taking the A 300m with 42.2s and was 2nd in the A 800m, knocking over a second off her previous best with 2.22.6 and moving further up the all time list.
In the 1500m, India, together with Grace Coburn, picked up points with 3rd place finishes, in 7.02.2 & 7.09.1 respectively.
Hannah Ukandu ran a pb in the 80m hurdles, placing 3rd in the A with 13.1s (+0.7m/s), took 2nd in the A high jump with 1.40m and was very close to her best in the shot, winning by over 2m with 9.82m.
In the long jump Katie Ward and Amena Abdelaziz took a pair of 3rd places, Katie with 4.06m and Amena having an off day with 3.09m.Amena bounced back in the javelin with a pb of 15.86m and 2nd place in the A string and move up the all time list.
Katie was in good form again in the triple jump, taking 2nd place in the A with 9.18m.
Grace Coburn was 3rd in the B shot with 5.25m and won the B discus with 12.50m, backing up Georgia Yearby who threw a pb 15.18m, taking 3rd place in the A.
The 4x300m relay team of Katie, Grace, India & Georgia were 3rd with 3.09.1 and another all time list ranking.

U17 Men
Elliot Hurley continued his run of wins in the 100m in this league with victory in the A race in 11.4s (-1.9m/s).In the B, Aqib Javed won with 11.6s, a time very close to his best.
In the long jump, Elliot continued his recent struggle, registering just 1.52m for 3rd place in the B.
Aqib was close to his best again in the 200m, winning the A race with 23.5s (+1.0m/s) and in the B, Appiah Kwarteng was 2nd with 25.0.
Appiah also won the B high jump with a pb 1.55m and took 3rd place in the B javelin with 16.98m
In the 400m, Jake Teale and Daniel Harrison found good opposition, Jake finishing 3rd in the A with 61.6s and Daniel 2nd in the B with 70.5s, a big improvement on his previous best.
Jake was 2nd in the A 800m with 2.23.1 and Daniel 3rd in the A 1500m with 5.56.2 and 2nd in the A 3000m in 11.46.6.
In the 100m hurdles, Matt Campleman ran 15.1s (-0.4m/s) to win the A race, Andrew Russell taking the B with 16.3s.
Andrew found quality opponents in the pole vault and his 3.60m was only good enough for 3rd place, but in the shot he was 2nd in the B with a pb 8.38m putt.
Matt was in fine form in the long jump, easily winning the A string with a pb 6.44m and also placed 2nd in the B discus with 23.39m.
Connor Morley was equal 1st in the high jump with 1.70m, threw a season’s best 9.54m for 3rd place in the A shot and 28.36m for 3rd in the A javelin.
Max Ansell-Wood was 2nd in the A triple jump with 10.18m, 2nd in the A discus with a pb 23.62m and close to his best in the A hammer finishing 3rd with 19.44m.
The 4x100m team of Aqib, Max, Appiah & Elliot won in 47.2s and the 4x400m quartet of Jake, Connor, Matt & Andrew were 2nd in 3.59.8.

Final score – Sheffield 611 Chesterfield 573 Leeds City 512