McCain Young Athletes League Northern Premier E Division – Wakefield 8th May 2011

01/06/2011 – Steve Linsell
U13 Girls
In her first run over 75m, Jessie Mogridge was 3rd in the A race with 12.12s and ran 25.02s for the 150m, again in 3rd place.Her partner in both was Chloe Brooks, who ran 12.97s in the 75m, finishing 3rd in the B and winning the B 150m in 27.06s.
Lois Fish, our only middle distance athlete, was 3rd in the 800m with 3.15.73 and in the field, threw 4.58m in the A shot for 3rd place, Millie Bradbury also taking 3rd in the B with 3.75m, a little down on her best.Millie joined forces with Megan Sanders in the long jump, placing 3rd in the B with 2.67m.Megan extended her season’s best to 3.88m, winning the A string and also high jumped 1.10m in 3rd place, which just made it onto the club’s all time list.In her first race over 70m hurdles, Megan was 2nd in the B race clocking 13.83s, Jessica Barker also on her debut, taking 2nd in the A event in exactly the same time, placing them both well up the all time rankings list.
In the 4x100m, the team of Chloe, Lois, Millie & Megan were 3rd in 66.01s
U13 Boys
Lewis Renton lowered his 100m pb by the smallest margin to win the A string race in 13.21s (No.5 on the club’s all time list).
In the B, Dominic Peterson made it maximum points with a 14.21s run.Lewis scored another win in the 200m, almost breaking 27s (27.01) and drastically lowering his previous best, to go 2nd on the all time list.Billy Dawson won the B race in his first run over 200m, with 30.44s and also won the A 800m in 2.36.22, another debut run.
The B string 800m was won by another athlete running the event for the first time, Owen Savage posting a time of 3.09.75.Owen was also 3rd in the 75m hurdles with 16.71 (14th on the all time list) and 2nd in the A shot (5.69m).
Partnering Owen in the hurdles was Khalil Abdelaziz, running 17.36s in his first race over the barriers and also making the all time list for the event.Khalil was a little down on his best in the B long jump, taking 2nd with 3.34m.
In the A long jump, Lewis Renton recorded yet another win, jumping just below his best with 4.18m.
Dominic Peterson & Alex Booth took full points in the 1500m, Dominic taking the A with 5.20.1 and Alex in his first outing for the club, running 5.24.44.
In the high jump, Alex, our only taker, cleared 1.10m for 2nd place and in the B shot, was 2nd again with a 4.64m putt.
Our 4x100m relay team won in 56.52s and the squad of Lewis, Mitchell Cox, Dominic & Billy also feature mid-way on the all time list with that run.

U15 girls
Mark Sawyer has reported on this age group previously, so i’ll just add a few stats.
Gemma Keir’s 1500m time of 4.52.46 moved her up three places on the club’s all time list to 17th and she also makes the javelin list with her 16.21m throw.
Caoimhe Crampton moved up to 6th on the 75m hurdles list with her 11.80s run and Melissa Fletcher improved her time with 12.23s but stays at 12th.
Nicola Sawyer moved up to 15th on the list for the discus with her 22.86m throw.

U15 Boys
In our strongest age group, we won a fantastic 22 of the 27 events that we had covered.
Finlay Fuller, in his first 100m of the season, took almost a second off his previous best time, finishing 2nd in the A race with 12.08s.
He won the A 200m in 24.62s in his first run over the longer sprint, making it onto the all time list in the process and went over 5 1/2m in the long jump with an excellent 5.57m pb to win the A event.This performance also noteworthy, as on the all time list it puts him just ahead of Dan Gardiner, who’s now jumping well over 7m.
Jack Gape claimed a trio of victories, running the B 100m and setting new best figures with a 12.54s run, the B 80m hurdles in 13.80s and B high jump with 1.40m.
Completing the sprints in the 200m was Thomas Harrison, running a new pb of 28.33s to win the B string.In the B long jump Thomas went out to another best performance with a winning leap of 4.60m and to complete his three wins, he putt the shot 7.47m in his first try at the event.
Harris Hameed was yet another triple winner, taking the A shot with a pb 9.25m, the B discus with 18.85m (his first throw with the heavier discus) and B hammer with a fine 23.53m hurl.
Also in his debut with the 1.25k discus, George Armstrong threw an excellent 32.55m to take the A event, placing him well up the all time list, topped by big brother Jake (something to aim for there George !) Throwing the hammer for the first time in competition, he just edged Harris’s throw with 24.81m to win the A.To complete his three events George threw 26.86m on his javelin debut, taking 2nd place in the A event.Kieran Savage also took 2nd in the B javelin, adding over 5m to his previous best with 20.68m.
On the track Kieran was just outside his pb when winning the A string 1500m in 4.44.89.In the B event Ben Tootle went under 5 minutes for the first time, taking 2nd place with 4.59.09.
Jack Allison & John Hubball doubled up in the 400/800m, Jack taking the A 400m and going sub 60s for the first time with 59.57s, John in his debut at the distance, winning the B with 61.10s.In the 800m, John was 2nd in the A with 2.19.62 and Jack notched up his 2nd win, taking the B race with 2.22.63.
Jacob Fincham-Dukes won the 80m hurdles in 12.51s and also claimed a win the the A high jump, equalling his pb with 1.65m.
Leeds were successful in both relays with 50.13s for the 4x100m and 4.06.82 for the 4x400m, the latter just making it onto the all time rankings list.
4x100m Jacob, Thomas, Jack G & Finlay
4x400m Kieran, John, Ben & Jack A

U17 Women
India Wilson ran a season’s best in both sprints, finishing 2nd in the A 100m with 13.32s and 2nd again in the A 200m in 27.43s.
In the B 100m, Melody Peterson in the first of three debut events, won with 13.93s and took two 2nd places in the 80m hurdles (15.35s) and long jump (4.22m).
In the B 200m, Katie Ward, also in her first run over the distance, won with 29.28s and also picked up valuable points in the triple jump (9.08m) for 2nd place and 19th on the all time rankings list.In the B javelin, Katie also picked up points with a 5.15m throw.
Georgia Yearby ran slightly outside her season’s best, placing 2nd in the 300m with 42.00s and was 3rd in the 800m, this time setting a best for the season with 2.25.98.In the discus she threw a pb, taking 2nd in the B event with 14.96m.
Ellie Dooley picked up a couple of 3rds in the 1500/3000m with 6.02.50 for the 1500m and 13.21.70 in her first 3000m race.
Hannah Ukandu was 2nd in the A 80m hurdles with 13.36s and in the field she set a new best in the high jump, finishing 2nd with 1.45m and was also 2nd in the A shot with 8.95m.
Amena Abdelaziz went out to 4.59m in the long jump, placing 2nd in the A and setting the first of two personal bests.Her second came in the javelin with a 14.09m throw, which takes her onto the all time rankings list.
Grace Coburn took 3rd place in the A discus with 15.18m, one of her best throws in the event and 2nd in the B shot with 5.57m, putting the 4k ball for the first time.
Leeds were 2nd in both relays with Melody, Hannah, India & Amena running 53.85s in the 4x100m and Katie, Ellie, India & Georgia clocking 3.09.80 in an extremely close finish to the 4x300m.

U17 Men
Elliot Hurley made the club all time list (=14th) in the 100m with an excellent 11.3s pb to win the A string, Lamar Lewis taking 2nd in the B with 12.47s.
Elliot also moved up a few places on the all time long jump list with 6.35m and another win in the A event.
A busy Matt Campleman was also over 6m again, taking the B with 6.03m and was also a winner in the A 100m hurdles in a pb 14.93s, which earned him a place on the all time list for the event.In the javelin he threw a pb with 30.92m, taking 2nd place in the A.
Aqib Javed won the A 200m in a fine 23.42s and Liam Braithwaite knocked half a second off his previous best with 24.70s to take the B event.
In the 400m, Liam ran under 58s, taking 2nd place in the B with 57.93s.In the A string race, Luke Cooper went sub 57 for the first time, finishing 3rd with 56.80s.In his first race at the distance, Luke also claimed 2nd place in the 800m with 2.10.19.
Sean Flanagan and Daniel Harrison took a pair of 2nd places in the 1500m, Sean easily breaking 5 minutes for the first time with 4.53.03s, Daniel running 5.42.51 in the B.In the 3000m Daniel also took maximum points with 11.44.83 in his debut at the event.
Andrew Russell took the B 100m hurdles in 16.95s, just outside his best time and vaulted an equal pb (and outdoor best) to take the honours in the pole vault with a 3.55m clearance.In the B javelin he threw 27.56m in his debut at the event, taking 2nd place.
Dylan Bradley and Connor Morley took maximum points in the high jump, Dylan adding a huge 11cms to his pb from last season, with a 1.71m leap and a place on the all time rankings list, Connor a little down on his best with 1.65m.Dylan in his first shot competition with the 5kg ball, won with a putt of 10.33m.
Connor partnered Max Ansell-Wood in the discus and threw a pb, placing 3rd in the A event with 20.36, Max claiming 2nd in the B with 17.91m in his first throw with the heavier implement.Max also threw the 5kg hammer for the first time, coming 3rd with 19.98m.
The team of Aqib, Connor, Lamar & Elliot were 2nd in the 4x100m relay with 47.60s and Matt, Liam, Sean & Luke won the 4x400m in 3.46.30.

Final points score – Wakefield & District 678 Leeds City 560 City of York 402