National Junior League Pennine Div Match 4 – York 24th July 2011

Despite quite a few gaps and some events featuring neither an A or B athlete,Leeds won the match and the League in a close run four match series,finishing just 1 point ahead of Spenborough and 2 in front of Middlesbrough.

Women
In the short sprint,Melody Peterson was 4th in the A 100m with 14.3s and Amena Abdelaziz 4th in the B with 14.2s.
Fran Coldwell was 4th in the A 200m with 28.1s and Hannah Ukandu 4th in the B with 28.9s.
Chloe Harley was 4th in the A 400m in 80.6s and 3rd in the A 800m with 2.38.9,Ellie Dooley being the only B string athlete,so taking maximum points in 2.42.2.
Ellie also racked up 11 easy points with a solo effort in the 3000m,running 13.01.9.
Fran Coldwell took another chunk off her pb in the A 100m hurdles,winning in 16.3s and moving up to 11th on U20 the all time list,she completed the hurdles double with a win in the 400m version in 75.8s.
In the field,Stacey Evenden was 3rd in the A discus with 12.33m and Chloe Harley,3rd in the B with 10.61.
Stacey threw a new pb with 34.78m in the A string hammer in 3rd place and was also 3rd in the A javelin with 15.71m,Amena winning the B with 10.37m.
Hannah was 2nd in the A high jump with an equal pb 1.45m and Fran set a season’s best with 1.40m,taking maximum points in the B.
In the long jump,Melody was 4th in the A with a big pb of 4.72m and in the B,Amena was close to her best in 2nd place with 4.51m.
Anna Spence was 2nd in the pole vault,raising her pb and club record once again,with a 2.80m clearance.
Hannah and Fran scored good points in the shot,Hannah finishing 2nd in the A with 9.16m,Fran winning the B with 8.22m.
Melody went out to a new best in the triple jump,with 9.43m for a 3rd place finish in the A event.
In the 4x100m relay,Hannah,Amena,Chloe & Melody were 3rd in 55.5s

Men
Ricardo Brown and Aqib Javed scored maximum points with a 100/200m double,Ricardo taking the A 100m in 11.2s and the A 200m in 22.3s,Aqib winning the B 100m in 11.5s and the B 200m with 23.4s.
Danny Brownbill was 3rd in the A 400m in 52.7s and Jake Teale 3rd in the B with a pb 58.8s,an improvement of almost 3 seconds.
Rob Torch was 2nd in the A 800m in 2.04.2,Luke Cooper winning the B with a big season’s best of 2.05.8,close to his pb and his best run for the club.
Sam Bucknall won the A 1500m in 4.11.4,Luke running 4.50.7 in the B for 3rd place.
Lee Swithenbank and Dan Harrison picked up great points for Leeds in the 3000m,as they were the only two running.Lee just prevailing from Dan and running a big pb with 11.34.6 to Dan’s 11.36.4.
In the field,Jacob Gardiner threw a big pb with 38.49m to win the A discus,moving him up to 16th on the U20 all time list and made another huge advance of almost 8m,winning the A javelin with 42.15m and entering the all time list at 20th.
To complete a hat trick of wins,Jacob won the A shot with 13.96m.which was just short of his recent pb.
In the B javelin,Connor Morley was 3rd with 26.62 and was also 3rd in the A high jump with 1.65m,Sam Bentley clearing 1.40m for points in the B.
The pair did well in the long jump,Sam placing 2nd in the A with 6.40m,just 1cm shy of his recent pb and Connor winning the B with a pb of 5.80m.
Sam was in a class apart in the triple jump with 13.97m to win the A string by over 2m.
In the 4x100m relay,Aqib,Jake,Sam Bentley & Ricardo were 3rd in 47.8s and in the 4x400m,Luke,Sam Bucknall,Jacob & Rob were 2nd in 3.39.8,going 20th on the all time list.

Final score – Leeds City 438 Middlesbrough 397 Trafford 384 Spen 331 York 308 Bolton 0

Final League points – Leeds 28 Spenborough 27 Middlesbrough 26 Trafford 20 York 19 Bolton 9