National Junior League Promotion Match – Wigan, 28th Aug 2011

As has been the case for the League campaign,we had a few too many gaps on the day,with 42 out of the 70 possible points scoring opportunities being contested.

Men
Ricardo Brown kept up his great form in the sprints,winning the A 100m with a windy 10.8s (+4.4m/s) and completed the double with a win in the A 200m clocking 22.2s (+4.4m/s).
Elliot Hurley took the B 100m in 11.3s (+3.2m/s),just outside his best and Aqib Javed was 2nd in the B 200m with 23.4s (+4.4m/s).
Sean Flanagan ran a fine debut 400m,finishing 4th in the A with 55.5s and in the B,Jake Teale ran 62.4s in 5th place.
In the A 800m,Sam Bucknall just lost out in a close race,finishing 2nd in 1.57.9 and in the B,Rob Torch was 3rd in 2.08.3.
Luke Cooper was 5th in the A 1500m with 4.42.0 and Michael wood 2nd in the A 3000m in 9.31.8,a minute outside his best time.
Even though there were significant gaps in the field events,Mark Fuszard and Jake Armstrong weighed in with seven events between them,Bradley Robinson covered the horizontal jumps,with Jake Teale putting in a long jump.
Mark won 3 out of the 4 events he contested,taking the A pole vault with 3.20m,the B javelin with 39.70m,the B shot with 10.16m and equalled his pb in the high jump,finishing 4th in the A with 1.75m.
Jake won the A discus with 44.76m,the A shot with a pb 12.75m,moving up to 5th on the all time list and was 2nd in the A javelin with 41.47m,another pb and a move up to 23rd on the list.
Bradley was 2nd in the triple jump with a pb 11.87m (+2.4m/s) and 3rd in the A long jump with 5.34m (+2.3m/s),Jake T, scoring points in the B with a 4th place 4.68m (+4.7m/s).
The 4x100m team were disqualified after a changeover mix up,but the 4x400m quartet of Sam Bucknall,Elliot,Rob & Michael were 2nd in 3.40.2,a time that ranks them 23rd on the all time list.

Women
India Wilson ran a season’s best in the A 100m,finishing in 5th place,the same position as Katie Ward in the B race,Katie jogging 18.7s to secure her points.In the B 200m race,India was 4th in 27.7s.
In the A 200m,Georgia Yearby ran a fantastic 25.4s (+3.0m/s) pb,finishing 2nd in the A and clocking the same time as the winner.The time,moves her up from 8th to 2nd on the all time list,just 2 tenths of a second off the club U17 record.
In an excellent 400m A race,Georgia excelled herself,obliterating her pb and the U17 women’s club record with a fabulous winning time of 57.5s,the best part of a second faster than Beth Staniland’s 2004 mark.
The only other points gained on the track,apart from in the relay,was Ellie Dooley placing 5th in the A 800m with 2.48.8,with both Ellie & Grace Coburn DNFs in the 3000m.
In the field Stacey Evenden & Grace were both 6th in the discus,Grace in the A with 16.65m,just short of her pb and Stacey in the B with 13.21m.
Stacey was 3rd with 31.33m in a very close fought A string hammer,India picking up points in the B with 2.63m.
Hannah Ukandu was over 30m again in the javelin,placing 2nd in the A with 30.98m,Stacey finishing 2nd in the B with 18.36m
In the long jump,Hannah was 3rd in the A with a fine 4.77m (+2.2m/s),Katie Ward finishing 2nd in the B with 4.23m (+1.8m/s).
Hannah,who’s in great late season form,closed in on the 10m mark with an excellent 9.91m in the A shot for 2nd place,moving her up one place to equal 10th on the all time list.
In the B string,Stacey was 5th with 6.56m,not far off her best.
Katie produced one of her best ever leaps in the triple jump,finishing 4th in the A with 9.31m (+3.0m/s).
The 4x100m relay team of Katie,Hannah,Georgia & India were 4th in a close race with 52.3s,ranking them 21st equal on the all time U17 women’s list.

Final score – Kingdom Athletics 594 Liverpool H & AC 527 Scunthorpe & D. AC 410 Doncaster AC 357 Leeds City AC 332 Spenborough & D. AC 267

****Ricardo Brown was Male athlete of the match for his 10.8s in the 100m****