National Young Athletes League, Northern Premier 2, Preston, 6th May 2012 + Recent news round-up

With some decent weather for a change, Leeds City athletes produced a host of great performances and lots of personal bests, finishing 3rd behind Preston and Sheffield.

U13 Girls

Bronwen Brown was just shy of her best in the 75m, finishing 4th in the A race with 11.3s and in the B, Rebecca Lister took half a second off her previous best, placing 3rd with 11.4s and moving up to 28th on the all time rankings list.  

In the 150m, Bronwen ran the 150m for the first time, finishing 4th in the A with 22.7s to go 27th  equal on the rankings list and in the B, Megan Sanders ran a pb 23.2s in 3rd place.

Jessie Mogridge ran 3.12.2 for 4th place in the A 800m and in the B, Grace Denny ran a little quicker, finishing 5th in 3.09.5.

In their first races at 1200m, Grace Plater and Alex Pyman made the club all time list, going 22nd and 31st respectively, Grace finishing 4th in the A with 4.38.6 and Alex, 2nd in the B with 4.53.2.

Megan moved up to equal 14th on the club rankings list in the 70m hurdles, finishing 2nd in the A race with 13.1s and in the B, Grace Plater knocked over half a second off her pb, winning easily, with an even faster 13.0s to move to 12th equal on the list.

Megan and Grace teamed up again in the long jump with great success, Megan winning the A event with an outdoor best of 4.16m and Grace leaping an outdoor best too with 3.79m to win the B, very close to her all time best.

In her first high jump competition, Fiona Oddy was 3rd in the A string with 1.15m, placing her equal 28th on the club rankings list and in the B, Rebecca won on countback also with 1.15m. 

Grace Denny & Jessie after their track exploits, turned to the field, picking up points in the shot, Grace in the A with 5.30m in 5th and Jessie in the B, taking 6th place with 3.86.

In the 4 x 100m relay, Megan, Grace P, Rebecca & Bronwen were 2nd, in the fastest time for a few years by a Leeds City U13 team, going equal 14th on the rankings list with an excellent 58.1s.

U13 Boys

Louis Spencer & Tobi Sanni took on both sprints, Louis finishing 5th in the A 100m with 15.3s and Tobi 3rd in the B in 14.9s and in the 200m, Louis was 3rd in the A race with 31.5s and Tobi 2nd in the B with 31.0s.

Unfortunately we didn’t have any athletes in the 800 & 1500m, but in the 75m hurdles, Khalil Abdelaziz finished a close 2nd in the A race, clocking the same time as the winner, with 16.2s and in the B, Louis was a little quicker, winning in 16.0s. 

In the field, Matthew Adams improved his pb in the high jump with a 1.30m clearance, finishing 2nd and moving up to equal 15th on the club rankings list.

Khalil was down on his best form in the long jump, finishing 5th in the A with 3.39m and Matthew was just behind him with 3.34m for a 4th place finish in the B event.

In the shot Matthew extended his pb to 5.59m, finishing 5th in the A, with Khalil not far off his best in the B, with a 4th place 5.03m.

Unfortunately in the 4 x 100m relay team of Khalil, Louis, Tobi and Matthew were disqualified.

U15 Girls

In the 100m, Caoimhe Crampton equalled her pb, finishing 2nd in the A race with 13.0s and in the B, Jenny Watson beat her previous best time with 14.1s in 5th place.

Caoimhe improved her pb in the 200m, with a 2nd place finish in the A race with 26.9s, moving up to 18th on the all time list. In the B, Florencia Orum was just outside her best with 29.3s in 4th place.

Laura Benson was our only distance runner and was just outside her best in the 800m best, finishing 5th in 2.52.7 and in the 75m hurdles Caoimhe, our only athlete, was disqualified.

In the field, Vikki Adams was just 3cm off winning the long jump, finishing 2nd with a huge new pb of 4.72m, making her entry onto the ranking list in equal 30th position. In the B, Jemma Ibbetson was just 1cm off her best, with an outdoor pb of 3.86m in 5th place.

As yet, the club doesn’t have any young female pole vaulters, so missed out on picking up any points in that event and our only high jumper Jenny Watson, cleared 1.25m in 6th place. 

Jemma had a fine throw on her discus debut, placing 2nd in the A with 21.04m to go 24th on the club rankings list and Laura picked up points in the B with 10.36m in 5th.

Vikki moved up to 12th place on the rankings list in the shot, with 9.45m to win the A string, Jenny also setting a new best, finishing 2nd in the B with 6.28m, just 1cm behind the winner.

In the javelin, Vikki was just outside her pb, placing 3rd in the A with 21.08m, Laura picking up more points with 4.45m, for 5th place in the B. 

Florencia, Jenny, Jemma & Caoimhe joined forces and were 5th in the 4 x 100m relay with 55.3s.

U15 Boys

Lewis Renton and Israel Dore took on the sprints, scoring well in both.

In the A races, Lewis was 3rd, running an equal pb with 12.5s in the 100m and then 26.8 in the 200m and in the B, Israel had two fine wins, knocking half a second off his pb in the 100m with 12.3s and setting another best in the 200m with 25.6s.

In a change of event this season from 400m to 300m for U15 boys, Billy Dawson ran 44.8s in 5th place, to go 4th on the fledgling rankings list, Dominic Peterson going faster in the B race, finishing 2nd in 42.6s to go 2nd on the list.

Billy teamed up with Kieran Lockwood in the 800m and ran a big pb in the A race with 2.27.8 in 3rd place, the same position as Kieran, who ran an even bigger pb with 2.34.9 in the B.

The big improvements continued in the 1500m, Dominic placing 3rd in the A with 4.52.5, his first run under 5 minutes and Alex Booth knocked over 5 seconds off his best, taking 5th place in the B with 5.14.9.

In his first race at 80m hurdles, Harry Ansell-Wood finished 2nd in the A race with 13.6s, Alex running his first ever hurdles race and  finishing 4th with 17.6s in the B.

In the field, George Armstrong set a new pb in the hammer, with 28.59m and a 2nd place finish in the A, moving him up to 10th on the club rankings list. Harris Hameed continues to go from strength to strength, winning the B with 25.50m and making the rankings list for the first time in 26th place.

The pair scored maximum points in the shot too, Harris this time winning the A with another pb of 11.06m, moving to 22nd on the rankings list and George taking the B with 10.68m, adding over half a metre to his previous best, set last season, moving him up to 27th.

The dynamic duo, dominated the discus too, George winning the A by a massive 15m, with 38.83m, Harris taking the B easily with 26.22m, the 2nd longest by anyone in the competition and a pb by over 3 metres.

Luke Chalders made his mark with the javelin and in his first competitive throw, won the A event with 36.80m to go 27th on the all time rankings list.

Kieran and Dominic high jumped,clearing 1.30m (equal pb) and 1.25m respectively for a pair of 4th place finishes.

Hardly anyone had pole vaulters, including us, but in the long jump, Harry was a clear winner of the A event with a new pb of 4.91m, Lewis Renton comfortably taking the B with 4.62m.

Unfortunately in the 4 x 100m relay, we had another disqualification, the team of Lewis, Kieran, Miguel Comyn-Zamora & Israel being the victims this time. 

In the 4 x 300m relay (another altered event), Dominic, Harry, Alex & Billy set the target for every subsequent U15 team to have a pop at, finishing 3rd in 3.08.3.

U17 Women

In the A 100m, Melody Peterson ran an equal pb 13.4s, finishing 3rd and Amena Abdelaziz won the B race, also equalling her pb with 13.6s.

In their first 200m races of the season, Melissa Fletcher was 5th in the A with 28.7s, Sian Gilmartin-Green finishing 2nd in the B with 29.8s.

Gemma Keir and Grace Coburn bagged a couple of 3rd place finishes in the 300m, making considerable improvements to their personal bests, Gemma clocking 43.8s in the A race and Grace 45.8s in the B, Gemma moving up to 14th on the all time rankings list and Grace rising to 32nd.

In the 800m, Gemma made even bigger strides on the all time list, moving up from 32nd to 16th with her 2.18.5 in 3rd place, not a pb, but her best as an U17.

Unfortunately,we had no B runner, or anyone in either the 1500m or 3000m.

Melissa improved her pb in the 80m hurdles, winning the A race with 12.7s, moving up to equal 21st on the club rankings list and in the B, Hannah Walker went even faster, with another win in 12.6s to go 20th on the list.

Lone 300m hurdler Nicola Sawyer ran the longer event, finishing 5th in the 300m hurdles in 55.0s, knocking 1.5s off her only other previous outing at the event to go 30th on the rankings list.

In the field Sian Gilmartin-Green gave the hammer a go for the first time finishing 3rd and going straight into the rankings list in 10th place with 15.99m.

Again, the pole vault was a non-starter for us, but in the long jump Amena wasn’t far off her best, leaping 4.52m for 3rd place in a very close A competition and Melody easily won the B, just icm behind Amena with 4.51m.

In the shot, Hannah produced a fine pb putt taking 2nd place in the A event with 8.83m, moving to 21st on the rankings list and in the B, Nicola Sawyer also took 2nd with 7.24m.

Grace landed the discus just short of her best with 16.66m for a 4th place finish in the A and Gemma won the B with a pb 15.28m.

Hannah was in good form too in the high jump, equalling her pb with 1.50m for 2nd place in the A, Melissa taking 2nd in the B with 1.35m.

Melody won a close triple jump competition, setting a new best with 9.73m, moving up to 11th on the club rankings list and Nicola on her debut, jumping 8.72m in the B, for 2nd place to go 25th on the list.

In the javelin, we scored two 2nd place finishes behind two impressive Preston athletes, Sian throwing 16.66m in the A and Amena 13.89m in the B. 

The 4 x 100m relay team of Melody, Amena, Sian and Melissa were 3rd in a very close race with 53.5s and in the 4 x 300m, Grace, Hannah, Nicola and Gemma were 3rd in 3.01.4, going 9th best on the club rankings list.

U17 Men

Finlay Fuller was 4th in the A 100m with 12.1s and Reece Davison 2nd in the B smashing his previous best of 12.3s with a time of 11.9s.

In the 200m, Reece was 4th in the A, just outside his best, with 24.9s and Ben Tootle 4th in the B with 25.3s, in his first 200m for the club since he was an U13.

Matt Campleman continued his impressive 400m form, running an outdoor season’s best of 52.6s to win the A race, Ben finishing 3rd in the B with a new pb of 55.4s. 

In the 800m, Luke Cooper with 5th in the A with 2.11.0 and in the B, unfortunately Jack Allison didn’t finish the race.

Mohamed Abshir knocked an amazing 15 seconds of his pb in the 1500m, finishing 2nd in the A with 4.22.0, Kieran Savage placing 3rd in the B with 4.44.4.

Dean Jerome won a good 3000m A race, knocking almost 5 seconds off his previous best with 9.33.0, Kieran taking the B,  in his first track race at the distance with 9.45.0.

Matt was our only athlete in any of the events involving hurdles, taking on the 100m event and finishing 3rd in 15.6s.

In the field, we had no hammer throwers, but in the javelin, Matt threw a pb 39.64m to win the A, with Kieran Savage throwing the 700g spear for the first time and taking 3rd in the B with 17.26m.

James Finney was 2nd in the A discus with 27.92m adding 3 1/2 metres to his previous best and Luke placing 3rd in the B with 15.20m.  

In the shot, Finlay was our only athlete and finished a fine 2nd with 8.90m in his first effort with the 5k ball.

James added a huge 8cm to his high jump pb, easily winning the A with 1.93m to go 4th equal on the club all time list and closing in on the club record of 1.95m. In the B, Andrew Russell was also in fine form, moving to equal 17th on the list with a 1.80m clearance and B string win and also won the pole vault with 3.50m.

In the long jump, James leapt to yet another pb performance, winning the A with 6.13m and moving up to 23rd on the rankings list. In the B, Andrew Nketiah, competing for the club for the first time outdoors, placed 2nd with 4.80m and was also our sole triple jumper, finishing 6th with 10.03m.

In the 4 x 100m relay, James, Finlay, Jack and Reece took 2nd with 46.7, a time just outside the rankings list standard and Matt, Ben, Reece and Mohamed were 2nd in the 4 x 400m in 3.46.3.

Final scores

Preston   876.5

Sheffield  762

Leeds City 727 

Blackpool  632

Chesterfield  629.5

Lancaster & Morecambe  582

 

BWRA National Championships – Stoke Mandeville, 6th May 2012 

Wheelchair racers Hannah Cockroft & Matthew Hickling were both in action at the Championships, Hannah winning the women’s T34 100m in 18.61s (+2.4), 200m in 32.87s (+1.6) and 800m in 2.19.23, she was also 2nd in the 400m with 65.10s. Matthew was 2nd in the men’s T34 100m & 400m with 19.17s (0.0) & 65.32s (-0.2) respectively and 3rd in the 200m in 33.06s.

 

Scottish East District Championships – Edinburgh, 13th May 2012

Marie Dobson was 3rd in the 400m hurdles running a season’s best with 66.81s.

 

Daniela Jutzeler Memorial – Pratteln, Switzerland, 17th May 2012 

Hannah Cockroft broke her own T34 world records in the 100m and 200m, with 17.67s (+1.6) and 31.45s (+1.9) respectively and also won the 400m in 65.13s.

Matthew Hickling set new personal bests in the men’s T34 100m with 17.53s (+2.1) & 200m with 32.54s (+1.9) and also competed in the 400m clocking 68.44s.

 

BMC Nike Grand Prix – Sportcity, Manchester 19th May 2012

Two Leeds athletes ran season’s bests, Dale Worton with 3.53.17 in the 1500m E race, finishing in 4th place and in the 5000m B race Joe Townsend was just a second outside his pb in 15th with 15.12.93.

 

Swiss National Championships – Nottwil, Switzerland, 19-20th May 2012

Hannah Cockroft broke her own T34 100m world record set three days previous, clocking 17.60s (+0.5), won the 200m, just eight hundredths shy of the world record with 31.53 (+0.1) and also won the 400m with 61.96.

Matthew Hickling was just outside his new pb in the men’s 200m with 32.77 (-0.5), but then completed his hat trick of Swiss personal bests, with a speedy 62.67s in the 400m.

 

Bristol 10k, 20th May 2012

Carl Smith was just outside his pb, finishing 16th in 31.26 and in 105th place, Trevor Clough was 5th M50 in 37.04, his best time for a couple of years.

 

BUPA Great Manchester Run 10k, 20th May 2012

Three Leeds City athletes were to the fore with James Walsh in 12th (29.41) and new recruits Derek Hawkins and Jon Wills in 13th and 24th places with 29.41 and 30.23 respectively. Further down the field was decathlete Mark Fuszard, running a respectable 46.38 in presumably his first 10k. 

 

Loughborough International, 20th May 2012

In the 100m hurdles, multi-eventer Katy Marchant, wasn’t far off her best with 14.38s (-0.8) in 6th place and in the 3000m steeple chase, James Wilkinson was just outside his pb, winning with 8.38.34, Steve Lisgo in 6th with 8.59.43, moving up to 6th on the all time list. 

 

Paralympic World Cup – Sportcity, Manchester, 22nd May 2012

After her record breaking exploits in Switzerland, Hannah Cockcroft was back in the UK, winning the 100m in 19.46s into a stiff headwind of -2.4.

 

Cambridgeshire Development Open – St. Ives, 23rd May 2012 

Chris Wright ran his first 800m in a while, finishing 2nd in 2.09.8.

 

Northern Veterans AC Open – Rotherham, 24th May 2012

Three Leeds City athletes took on three events each, with varying fortunes.

Ashley Kingsnorth was just outside her best in the 100m with 17.0s, but knocked over half a second off her 200m best with 37.1s and extended her long jump pb to 3.32m.

Martin Farran ran the 400m in 69.3s, improved his M50 1500m pb to 4.58.9 and ran 10.42.3 for the 3000m.

Steve Linsell tested his dodgy knee out, off a couple of strides in the high jump and could only manage 1.60m, his worst height for about 35 years.

In the throws, he putt 7.63m in the shot and tried the discus for the first time, throwing 18.96m.