National Young Athletes League, Northern Premier 2 – Spinkhill, Sheffield, 20th May 2012

Unfortunately in this fixture, we were never going to improve on our position in the first match, due to being massively under-strength in the U15 girls, with just three athletes. Once again though, the team did fantastically well and produced a stack of pb performances, including three club records.

U13 girls  

Rebecca Lister ran her 2nd best time for the 75m, finishing 5th in the A race with 11.6s, Alex Pyman in the B, running 11.8 in 4th place to go 36th equal on the club all time list .

In the 150m, Megan Sanders ran a pb with 23.1s in the A, finishing 4th and in the B, Polly Booth, on her debut for the club, went into the club rankings list in equal 30th, with a 4th place finish in 22.8. 

Grace Denny ran 3 seconds quicker in the A 800m, than on her debut in the Preston match, finishing 6th with 3.06.3 and in the B, Jess Mogridge also ran a pb in 5th, with 3.11.9.    

Grace Plater knocked 2.5 seconds off her pb set at the previous match at Preston, placing 4th in the A with 4.36.0 and moving up to 21st on the club rankings list. Alex was 3rd in the B with 4.43.7, taking almost 10 seconds of her best, again set at the Preston meeting, moving her up to 28th on the list.

Megan set another pb in the 70m hurdles, winning the A race in 12.7s and moving up to 7th on the rankings list. In the B, Grace P equalled her best with 13.0s to take maximum points for Leeds.

In the field, Rebecca took 3rd place in the A high jump, a little below her best with 1.15m, Fiona Oddy placing 2nd in the B with 1.10m, just short of her pb.

Megan was 3rd in the A long jump with 3.99m, slightly further than her distance in the Yorkshire’s and in the B, Grace P was just 1cm off her pb, taking 1st place with 3.83m.

In the shot, Grace D was a bit down on her putt at Preston, finishing 5th in the A with 4.75m and Jess was also 5th in the B, only slightly down on her best with 3.76m.

In the 4 x 100m relay, Megan, Grace P, Rebecca and Polly were 2nd to a very quick Sheffield quartet in 59.7s, making it onto the club rankings  list in 43rd.

U13 boys

Khalil Abdelaziz was a second down on his pb in the 100m, finishing 6th in the A race with 15.7s, but in the B, Tobi Sanni had a fine run in 2nd place, knocking half a second off his best with 14.3s. 

Tobi took almost a second off his best in the A 200m, finishing 2nd in 29.2s, with Louis Spencer just a couple of tenths shy of his best in the B, also in 2nd place with 31.7s.

Our only runner in the middle distances was Louis, who was 5th in the 800m in 2.57.8.

The 75m hurdles was great event for Leeds, with Khalil winning the A race in a massive pb with 14.7s, moving up to 12th on the rankings list. In the B, Louis went even quicker, with another huge pb to win in 14.2s and go 8th on the club list. 

In the field, Jack Hirst was 3rd in the A high jump with 1.25m, placing him equal 22nd on the rankings list and won the A long jump, adding almost half a metre to his best with 4.42m, moving him up to equal 15th in the club rankings. 

Matthew Adams did both B events, winning the high jump, just below his best with 1.25m and finishing 3rd in the long jump with an outdoor best of 3.90m. 

In the shot Matthew was 5th in the A, close to his best with 5.49m and Khalil placed 4th in the B, even closer to his best with 5.06m.

The 4 x 100m relay team of Khalil, Louis, Matthew and Tobi got the baton round safely this time, after being disqualified at Preston, finishing 4th in 60.8s.

U15 girls  

Only three athletes competed in this age group, which unfortunately left a hat full of points for the other five clubs to fight over. 

Caoimhe was the only athlete in a track event, placing 3rd in the 100m, close to her best with 13.0s.

A total of nine A & B places, plus the relay were left empty and in the field the high jump, pole vault and B discus had no Leeds representation either. 

In the long jump Vikki Adams was 5th in the A with 4.28m and Jemma Ibbetson 6th in the B with 3.84m, just shy of her best.

The shot was a great event for Leeds, with Vikki not far behind her recent pb, comfortably winning the A with 9.75m. In the B, Caoimhe was an easy winner, close to her best with 8.09m.

Jemma moved up to 17th on the club rankings list with a pb 22.40m and 2nd place finish in the discus. She was also 5th in the B javelin on her debut with 9.77m, Vikki finishing 3rd in the A and improving her week old pb with 24.69m, moving up to 6th on the all time list and within striking distance of Katy Marchant’s club record of 26.61m.

U15 boys

After running a relay leg at the last match, Miguel ComynZamora finished 3rd in the A 100m with a fine time of 11.9s, placing him equal 21st on the rankings list and in the B, competing for the first time, Eugene Nakuti went even faster, winning with 11.8s to go equal 16th on the list. 

In the 200m, Israel Dore set a new best for the 2nd weekend in succession, finishing 3rd in the A with 25.2s, Lewis Renton placing 2nd in the B with 26.0s, just outside his best time.

Billy Dawson was a couple of seconds slower than his run at Preston, finishing 5th in the A with 46.8s, but in the B, Matthew Harrison went 2nd on the club rankings list with 42.0s in 2nd place.

In the 800m A race, Billy improved his pb for the third time in a month, finishing 3rd in 2.22.4 and Kieran Lockwood lopped over five seconds off his previous best with 2.29.3 for 2nd in the B.

Dominic Peterson took 3rd place in the A 1500m, like Billy, setting his third recent pb with 4.46.8 and in the B, Alex Booth also posted new figures, finishing 4th in 5.13.2.

Both Harry Ansell-Wood and Harrison Wade set new bests in the 80m hurdles, Harry finishing 2nd in the A race with 13.4s and Harrison winning the B in 13.6s.

In the field, Dominic and Kieran high jumped, both clearing 1.35m, Dominic in the A, equalling his pb in 5th and Kieran adding 5cm to his previous best with a 4th place B string finish.

Harrison added a huge 60cm to his pole vault pb, finishing 2nd in a competition where all four athletes vaulted 2.80m. This was the best vault by a Leeds U15 athlete for over 20 years and places him equal 17th on the rankings list.    

Eugene was just shy of the club rankings list in the long jump, adding another win to his 100m success with 5.37m.

Our strength in the throws in this age group must be the envy of all the other teams and continued to produce huge points for the club.

George Armstrong improved his week old shot pb to 12.11m to win the A event by almost 2m and Harris Hameed took the B by over 2m with 10.75m. 

In the discus George smashed his pb by nearly 2 1/2m and took his brother Jake’s club record with a fantastic throw of 46.29m, 20m clear of the 2nd placed athlete. Jake reckons that George will break 50m this year !

Harris was just 1cm shy of his best, set the week before, winning the B by 15 or so metres with an excellent 30.75m. 

Both lads set new bests in the hammer, George with 28.73m, finishing 2nd in the A and Harris winning the B with 26.71m.

Luke Chalders was just short of his pb in the javelin, easily winning the A event with 35.15m and Alex did a great job at his first attempt, taking 2nd place in a close B competition with 20.32m.

The 4 x 100m relay team of Lewis, Eugene, Miguel and Israel had a fine win in 51.1s and in the 4 x 300m, Harry, Kieran, Matthew and Billy were 3rd with 3.05.6, faster than the team at the last match ran.  

U17 women

After her 13.6s pb at Preston, Amena Jeffries was 4th in the A here with 14.5s, Grace Coburn running faster in the B in 3rd place with a debut at the distance in 14.1s.

In the 200m, Mel Fletcher set a pb in 4th place in the A race with 28.0s and in the B, Melody Peterson ran almost as quick, finishing in 3rd in her first outdoor 200m with a pb 28.2s.

Our only 300m runner Grace, wasn’t quite as fast as her run at Preston, finishing 3rd with 47.6s.

Gemma Keir ran one of her fastest races in the A 800m, finishing 3rd with 2.19.4 and making her debut for the club, Annabelle Brady was 4th in the B in 3.09.2.

Gemma ran her first 1500m of the season, placing 4th in the A with 5.00.0 and our race walking international Ellie Dooley, took 3rd place in the A 3000m with 12.37.7, neither event having a B string competitor.

Hannah Walker and Melody picked up good points in the 80m hurdles, Hannah running a pb 12.5s to win the A and move up a place to 19th on the club rankings, with Melody taking 2nd in the B with 15.0s.

In the longer event, Nicola Sawyer was 4th in the A 300m hurdles in a pb 54.7s, for her 3rd improvement in a row.

The two Hannah’s, Walker and Ukandu teamed up in the high jump and scored really well, Hannah W finishing 2nd in the A with 1.45m and Hannah U winning the B with the same height which equalled her pb.

We had no pole vaulters or hammer throwers, but scored good points in the remaining jumps, with Mel Fletcher setting a pb in the A long jump in 2nd place with 5.14m (up to 26th on all-time list) and Hannah Ukandu winning the B with 4.45m.

In the triple jump, Melody was 2nd in the A with 9.30m and Nicola also 2nd in the B with 8.52m, neither far off their best. 

Hannah W won the A shot with a new pb of 9.36m, adding half a metre to her previous best and moving up to 14th on the club rankings list. In the B, Grace Coburn putt a pb with the 4k shot, finishing 4th with 5.68m.

In the discus, Nicola Sawyer was a few metres down on her best with an A string 4th place finish and 18.36m, Mel Fletcher in the same position with 13.02m in the B, also a little behind her best.

The javelin provide another good points haul, with Hannah U throwing 26.59m for 2nd place in the A and Amena  2nd in the B with 14.08m.

In the 4 x 100m relay, the team of Melody, Hannah U, Mel and Hannah W were a close 2nd in 53.2s and in the 4 x 300m event, Nicola, Ellie, Grace and Gemma were 3rd with 3.12.6.

U17 men 

Elliott Hurley was in superb form, winning both A sprints with pb performances of 10.9s in the 100m and 22.3s in the 200m, moving him up to 2nd on the rankings list in the 100m and setting a fantastic new club U17 record in the 200m.

Partnering Elliott in the 100m was Reece Davison, finishing 2nd in the B race with 12.3s and in the B 200m, Ben Tootle ran 30.3s in 4th place.

Matt Campleman was just outside his season’s best in the 400m, winning the A with 52.5s and Dean Jerome was runner up in the B with 60.4s.

In the A 800m, Jack Allison took almost 3 seconds off his week old pb, with a 3rd place finish in 2.04.3 and in the B, Luke Cooper was also 3rd in 2.13.3.

Mohamed Abshir improved his 1500m pb by half a second, placing 4th in the A with 4.21.5, Jack taking 4th in the B with 4.49.6.

Dean improved his pb by 5 1/2 seconds to win the A 3000m with 9.27.4 and Kieran Savage took the B with a 6 1/2 second improvement on his only other previous outing at Preston, this time running 9.38.6. 

In the 100m hurdles, Jacob Fincham-Dukes moved up to 8th on the rankings list with an excellent 13.8s win in the A race, Matt Campleman taking the B with 15.7s. 

As in the match at Preston, we couldn’t fill places in the 400m hurdles or 1500m steeple chase, but scored very well in the field events except the hammer where we also lacked athletes.

In the high jump, James Finney broke the U17 club record with a fantastic 1.96m clearance to easily win the A, Andrew Russell making it a double with a 1.75m jump in the B and an even greater margin of victory.

Andrew set a season’s best in the pole vault, finishing 2nd in the A with 3.70m and was 4th in the A shot with a pb 9.17m, Finlay Fuller also setting a pb with 9.10m, finishing 2nd in the B.

Jacob together with Finlay, scored maximum points in the long jump, Jacob winning the A with 6.30m and Finlay taking the B with 5.81m. 

In the triple jump, our only athlete Jacob, scored a 3rd win and 2nd pb of the day, taking the A event with 12.41m. 

There were new bests in the discus for James, who was 2nd in the A with 29.79m and Luke, who threw 16.25m for 3rd in the B.

In the javelin, James threw 42.70m for 2nd place in the A and Matt won the B with 36.71m.

We scored pretty well in both relays, placing 2nd in the 4 x 100m, with a team consisting of Elliott, Finlay, Reece and James clocking 47.2 and in the 4 x 400m, Mohamed, Dean, Luke and Jacob were 3rd in 3.44.7.   

 

Final score

Preston 893

Sheffield 888.5

Leeds 754

Chesterfield 706

Lanc & Morc 610.5

Blackpool 446