News round up

National Junior League – Middlesbrough, 29th Apr 2012

The 8 lads and 7 ladies did the best they could to fill as many gaps as possible and in horrible, wet conditions, putting on an excellent performance to finish in 3rd place, just four points behind 2nd.

Ricardo Brown made a superb start to the season with a sprint double,taking the A 100m in 10.9s and the A 200m in 23.0s.

Elliott Hurley partnered him in the 100m, taking the B race with a fine 11.2s and Aqib Javed made sure of maximum points in the sprints with a B string win in the 200m clocking 23.3s.

Rob Torch and Mohamed Abshir claimed a pair of 2nd places in the 400m, Rob in the A with 54.4s and Mohamed in the B with 57.1s.

In the 1500m, Rob won the A with 4.29.6 and Mohamed was 2nd in the B with 4.51.6.

Dean Jerome got the better of the only other athlete in the 3000m, but only just, prevailing over the East Cheshire lad by a tenth of a second in 9.37.9.

Field events are never much fun in wet conditions, but Josh and Sam Bentley stuck it out all afternoon, picking up a bag of points in the jumps and discus.

They dominated the triple jump, Sam taking the A with a fine 13.72m and Josh the B with 13.29m, close to his best for the club.

In the long jump, Sam took the A with a very good 6.34m, Josh picking up points with 2.50m for 3rd in the B event.

The high jump was another decent points scorer, Josh taking the B with 1.50m and Sam 4th in the A with the same height.

More crucial points came in the discus with Josh throwing 15.40m for 6th in the A, Sam 11.54m for 5th place in the B.

The 4 x 100m team of Aqib, Elliott, Sam & Ricardo took maximum points with 46.3s and Rob, Dean, Josh & Mohamed were 2nd in the 4 x 400m with 3.54.5.

We had no B string competitors on the track in the ladies events, but Melody Peterson scored points in the 100m, finishing 7th with 13.4s, an improvement of half a second on her previous best. 

Georgia Yearby took 3rd place in the 200m with 26.4s, just outside her season’s best and 2nd in the 400m with 61.5.

Gemma Keir was our sole winner, taking the 800m with 2.26.2 and Nicola Sawyer went to equal 15th on the club U17 400m hurdles list, finishing 3rd in 80.3s.

In the field, Nicola took on two throws, placing 3rd in the A discus with 19.17m and 2nd in the B javelin with 16.85m.

Partnering her in the discus, Grace Coburn was 4th in the B with 14.32m and in the javelin Hannah Ukandu took 2nd in the A with 25.89m.

In the shot, Hannah produced one of her best ever putts, finishing 2nd in the A with 9.83m, Amena Abdelaziz in the B, landing the 4k ball 5.48m for 5th place and her 2nd best putt ever.

Melody & Amena combined in the horizontal jumps, Melody taking 7th in the A long jump with 4.02m and 5th in the A triple jump with 7.98m, Amena chipping in with 3.53m in the B long jump in 5th place.

The 4 x 100m squad of Georgia, Melody, Hannah & Amena were 6th in 55.7s and the 4 x 400m team of Georgia, Grace, Nicola & Gemma were 3rd with 4.31.3, which places them 22nd on the club all time U20 list.

Final score –

East Cheshire 389  

City of York 280  

Leeds City 276  

Middlesbrough 272  

Spenborough 257  

Trafford 239  

Bolton 117

 

And also………………………

 

Northern Veterans Track & Field League – Cleckheaton 11th Apr 2012

Ashley Kingsnorth ran a pb in the women’s 100m with 16.9s finishing 3rd and was 2nd in the long jump with 3.04, the former a slight improvement on her W40 club ranking list time and the latter, a new entry.

Martin Farran was just outside his M50 best in the 3000m, placing 2nd with 10.28.2 and ran his first 1500m as an M50, also finishing 2nd with 5.01.2.The still not high jumping Steve Linsell, was not happy with a poor effort in the shot of 7.62m

 

Wallsend Harriers Terry O’Gara Memorial 5k, 22nd Apr 2012

Carl Smith finished a fine 2nd, just 2 seconds out side his best, with 15.33, to Wallsend’s Ethiopian Yared Hagos, who won with 14.49.

 

Gateshead Open Medal Meeting (inc. CP Sport Grand Prix), 29th Apr 2012

Alana Walker (F37) was under 6m for the first time this season in the shot, finishing 2nd with 5.94m and Caoimhe Crampton lowered her season’s best in the U15 75m hurdles, winning in 12.04s. 

 

Trafford Grand Prix – Stretford, 1st May 2012

In their respective heats of the 800m, Dale Worton finished 2nd in 1.58.01, U17 Luke Cooper was 5th with 2.09.89 and Sam Convery 2nd in 2.13.67, almost 8 seconds faster than his recent run at Wakefield.

In heat 1 of the 3000m, Dale ran a huge pb in 5th place with 8.21.02, an 11 second improvement and a rise of 16 places to 23rd on the club rankings list.Steve Lisgo, in his first track race as a Leeds athlete ran 8.29.19 in 10th, taking 39th place in the list and Mike Williams ran 8.59.76 in 17th place.

The next heat featured Katy Parry, who rose to 16th on the club all time list, finishing 7th with 9.57.90, a best by over 20 seconds and in the hammer, Alice Simpson broke 50m again, winning with 50.52m.

 

John Carr 5k Series – Esholt, 2nd May 2012

Mike Burrett was 3rd with 15.43, Leon Foster 9th in 16.10, Pete Branney 15th with 16.18, followed by Ben Dyson in 16th with 16.19, then came Aaron Lowery & Steve Body in 18th & 19th with 16.35 & 16.36.In 30th was Chris Needham in 17.11, Sam Convery was 46th with 17.46 and Rob Gatenby 126th in 20.25.

 

Multistars – Desenzano del Garda, Italy 5-6th May 2012

Katy Marchant continued her fantastic start to the season by setting 3 new personal bests on her way to a score of 5144 points (a wind legal pb) and 15th place in this high quality multi-events international meeting.

Katy  was 1st in her heat of the 100m hurdles with a fantastic 14.18s pb, into a (-1.0 m/s) headwind, not improving her 3rd place position in the U20 club rankings, but surely with a following wind, she’ll break 14 seconds.

Her high jump of 1.66m was possibly a little disappointing, given her indoor form earlier this year and she was probably looking for something closer to 12m in the shot, but had to settle for an outdoor season’s best of 11.27m

To end day 1, Katy lowered her recent 200m pb once again, clocking 26.14s (+0.9), moving up to 11th on the U20 all time list. 

On day 2, Katy opened with a tremendous long jump, extending her best to 5.62m (+1.6), a rise up to 8th on the club list and followed with her 2nd best ever javelin throw of 38.97m.

The two days must have taken it’s toll, as Katy was well outside her recent best in the 800m, finishing in 2.37.28.

 

North Lincs Olympic Year Half Marathon – Scunthorpe, 6th May 2012 

Dan Fisher ran a new pb with 75.00 for a 3rd place finish and Phil Lindsay (M60) was 514th (14th M60) with 2.10.58 in his first half marathon.

 

Kirkbymoorside 10k, 6th May 2012

After his exploits in the Brighton Marathon, Aiden Adams was back up North and in winning form, taking the race in 33.53, well ahead of 2nd place.

 

Bluebell Trail 10.3 – Halifax, 6th May 2012 

Jennie Guard finished 70th (6th woman) in 1.23.39

 

BUCS Championships – Olympic Park, 4th-7th May 2012

Chris Wright finished 7th in his heat of qualification for the 5000m final, breaking 15 minutes for the first time with 14.59.55, making it onto the club rankings list in 50th place.

Two days later in the final, he couldn’t reproduce the same form, placing 16th with 15.31.82.

Danny Davis qualified 6th in his heat of the 3000m steeple chase with a huge pb of 9.38.47 and finished a fine 8th in the final, improving yet again with 9.30.49.On the club all time rankings list, this represents an advance from 39th up to 22nd place.

Rosie Mackay qualified 5th in her pool of the triple jump, going into 7th place on the club rankings list with 11.12m (+0.4), but after two fouls in the final, just failed to make the cut with her 3rd round effort of 10.46m.

In the discus final, Anja Fernand was 24th with 19.18m and 11th in her pool of hammer qualification with 20.84m, placing 24th on the club all time list.

Tom Roberts made his first appearance of the season, finishing 8th in his heat of the 400m in 55.59s and the same position in his 200m heat with 25.25s.

Mark Fuszard made his outdoor season debut in long jump qualification, finishing 14th in his pool with 5.64m.

 

Tees Barrage 10k – Thornaby-on-Tees, 7th May 2012

In his first 10k of the year, Mike Burrett finished 2nd with 32.44 in a very close finish between the first three. 

 

Visa London Disability Challenge – Olympic Park 8th May 2012

Wheelchair athlete Hannah Cockroft, set the first world record on the new Olympic stadium track, racing to 18.56 (+0.6) in the T34 100m.

She also competed in the 400m, but was a few seconds outside her season’s best with 63.24 and it was a similar story in the 800m where she clocked 2.13.16.

 

John Carr 5k Series – Esholt, 9th May 2012

New recruit Jon Wills ran an excellent 14.53 to win by over a minute, Pete Branney was 5th in 16.05, Ben Dyson 8th with 16.12, Steve Body 14th in 16.24, Aaron Lowery 16th with 16.56. Chris Needham was 32nd in 17.53 and Charlotte Wills 34th (1st woman) with 17.36, Jennie Guard 56th (3rd woman) in 18.32.

 

Sainsbury’s UK School Games – Olympic Park, 9th May 2012

Elliott Hurley equalled his pb in the 100m, finishing 4th in 11.10s (+0.8) and in the field, Jacob Fincham-Dukes occupied the same position in the long jump, producing one of his best ever jumps with 6.53m.

400m speciallist Nick Petrou stormed to victory in a new pb of 48.96s and is now just half a second behind Richard Strachan’s U17 club record.

Hannah Ukandu kept up her consistancy in the shot, finishing 6th with a best putt of 9.71m.

 

And finally…………….. 

Ellie Dooley and Jamie Higgins have both been selected to represent Great Britain in the IAAF World Race Walking Cup in Saransk, Russia on May 12th.They will compete in the junior 10k walk.

Amazingly Ellie only began race walking in July 2011 ! 

 
Reports on the Northern League, Young Athletes League and West Yorkshire League meetings will follow shortly.