North of England League Division 2WC Round 1 – Cleckheaton 7th May 2011

21/05/2011 – Steve Linsell
At a rainy Cleckheaton, the senior track & field contested their first match of the season.Despite there being gaps in a few events, Leeds were too strong for the opposition, winning with 391 points, 36 clear of 2nd place Bingley.
Women
In the sprints, Naana Adusei ran the A 100m & 200m, taking a pair 4th places in her first outdoor venture this season, running 13.2s in the 100m & 26.8s in the 200m.
Katy Marchant ran her first race at the 100m in the B race and won in 13.4s, sister Amy finishing 2nd in the B 200m in 27.9s.
Our only 400/800m runner Sheryl Punter, claimed 3rd place in her first 400m of the year in a handy 60.3s. In the 800m, she sliced almost four seconds off her debut run, this time clocking 2.21.2 for another 3rd position.
Rachael Dyson & Sarah Whitley scored two 3rd place finishes in the 1500m, Rachael running her fastest time for a number of years with 4.53.7 and Sarah clocking 5.42.1 in the B. Sarah was too good for the rest in the 3000m, winning easily in 11.42.7.
Katy & Amy dominated the 100m hurdles, both taking wins in 15.4s & 15.7s respectively, in their first outdoor runs over the barriers this season.
In the one lap event, Fran Coldwell took 3rd place with 72.5s.
Fran combined with Stacey Evenden in the field, taking a pair of 4th places in the discus, Fran bettering her only other previous mark from 3 years ago, with a 19.72m throw. Stacey in the B event, threw a season’s best of 14.88m and then joined forces with Alice Simpson in the hammer. In poor throwing conditions, Alice took the A string with 48.17m and Stacey was close to her best in the B, with 31.79m in 2nd place (the winner being 2nd claim member Adanna Okeahialam – 46.21m).
Amy Marchant & Jenny Lumley scored maximum point in the high jump, Amy taking the A, with 1.65m and coming very close to 1.68m, Jenny taking the B with 1.60m. The pair teamed up again in the javelin, Amy launching her 2nd best throw ever with 34.36m for 2nd place in the A, Jenny scoring a win in the B with a very good 33.67m.
With a season’s best in the long jump, Fran showed good improvement with a 4.93m leap in 3rd place.
In one of the early events and in her first appearance for the club, Anna Spence was on her own, literally, scoring valuable points with a fine 2.50m clearance in the pole vault.
What she may not have realised is that she vaulted a new club record, beating Rosie Trudgeon’s 2.30m from 2007.CONGRATULATIONS ANNA !
Jenny & Katy were both over 10m in the shot, Jenny taking 2nd place in the A with a very nice 10.28m and Katy winning the B with an equally useful 10.10m.
Unfortunately, we couldn’t fill our spots in the triple jump, but were successful in both relays. A team of Amy, Fran, Naana & Katy brining home the baton in 51.8s in the 4 x 100m.The 4 x 400m combination of Sheryl, Amy, Jenny & Katy had a 5 second margin over the opposition and with a time of 4.10.2 made it onto the club’s All-time rankings list for the event.

Men
Mark Gilmer set a season’s best in the A 100m, finishing 4th in 12.1s and in his first 200m race for a couple of seasons, he ran 24.5s for 3rd place in the B race. Tom Roberts in the A 200m, also picked up a 3rd place, clocking 24.4s.
Dan Brownbill ran his first race of the season in the A 400m, finishing 2nd in 52.1s, Mark in his speciality, running 52.8s to comfortably win the B race.
Dale Worton & Nick Hooker showed their class in the 800m, with a maximum points haul.Dale took the A race in a fine 1.56.7 and Nick easily won the B, in an even quicker 1.56.1.
Another dominant performance in the 1500m, saw Nick take the A race in 3.59.5 and Darren Middleton impressively winning the B , in his first race for the club, with a 4.03.7 clocking.
Reigning Northern Champion, Alan Buckley , had no trouble taking maximum points in the 5000m, running sub 15m with 14.59.0.Mike Burrett, minutes clear of the opposition in the B race (and well clear of the other club’s A athletes) clocking 15.34.7.
The two Tom’s, Lindsay & Roberts took on the short and long hurdles respectively. Tom Lindsay, taking 2nd place in 19.7s in the 110m straight version and Tom Roberts running half a second faster than his recent BUCS race, with 60.0s for 2nd in the one lap event.
Over the very long hurdles, for once, Leeds were without a representative in the steeple chase.
A busy Matt Allison had a trio of wins in the throws, but started off his day, gaining valuable points in the B long jump, with 5.13m in 2nd place.
In the A event, another busy athlete, Tom Lindsay, took 3rd with 5.84m.
In the discus, Matt showed his class, winning by over 8 metres, with an excellent 40.30m.
Sam Allan, partnered Matt in the javelin, winning the B event by a huge margin, throwing 53.58m.Matt, in the A, was also a convincing winner, with a throw of 54.54m.
In the A shot, Matt went out to his best putt since 2007, with 12.78m, for another easy win and in the B string, Tom Lindsay, threw a new pb in fourth place with an 8.40m putt.
Tom had started off the day in the pole vault and was only 10 cms off his best with a 2.90m clearance in second place. Earlier in one of the days 1st events Martin Horbury scored points in a another different event for him, placing 6th in the hammer with 8.41m.James Heaton made a very welcome return to competition placing 2nd in the A high jump with a 1.80m clearance, Steve Linsell continued to improve with every outdoor competition posting another SB also with a 1.80m jump (PHEW) to win the B. In the triple jump Julien Gittens was 3rd in the A string with 12.25m and racking up more points in the B was Tom Lindsay with 2nd place and an 11.77m jump.The 4 x 100m relay featured Tom Lindsay Dan Brownville Tom Roberts and Mark Gilmer the quartet finishing 3rd in 46.6s.In the 4 x 400m relay Dan, Dale, Tom Roberts and Mark finished a close 2nd to Bingley with 3.31.1.

Final Score
Leeds 391 Bingley 355 Bolton 340 E.Cheshire 337 Spen 247 Burnley & Pendle 210.5