Northern League Div 2WC,Match 4 – Ashton-U-Lyne 14th Aug 2011

With very few gaps and a strong team,Leeds City were far too strong for the opposition and won by 74 points from League leaders Bingley Harriers.

 

Men

Ricardo Brown ran pbs to win both A string sprints,the 100m with an excellent 10.7s (4th = all time U20) and an equally impressive 21.7s (5th = U20 with Richard Strachan) in the 200m.

Tom Roberts claimed a brace of 2nd places in the B 200m (23.7s) which is a pb and 400m in 53.2s,Sam Bucknall taking the B race in a slightly quicker 53.1s.

The middle distance events racked up the points,as Sam in the A 800m (2.02.6) and Dale Worton in the B (1.59.9) collected the maximum,Dale winning the B race,by over 10 seconds.

In the A 1500m,Dale was a clear winner with 4.09.4,over 5 seconds ahead of 2nd place and in the B,Aaron Lowrey was even further ahead,winning in 4.22.6.

Mike Burrett & Trevor Wilks were both 2nd in the 5000m,Mike in the A with 15.56.5 and Trevor in the B with 17.05.5.

In the 400m hurdles,Tom Roberts took 2nd place in the A with 60.3s and in the sprint hurdles,Tom Lindsay was also 2nd in the A with an equal season’s best 17.8s.

Out in the field,Mark Gulliver won the A hammer with 43,78m,B discus with a season’s best 37.74m and B shot with another season’s best 11.43m.

Jake Armstrong won the A discus with 41.98m,a pb with the 2k implement (9th on the all time list) and was 2nd in the B javelin with 37.53m.

Sam Allan won the A javelin with 49.30m and threw a pb in the A shot with 12.36m in 2nd place,moving above Mick Hill in the all time rankings.

Tom Lindsay had a great day in the horizontal jumps,finishing 2nd in the A long jump with 6.53m (34th all time) and winning the B triple jump with 12.15m,both marks adding 1cm to his previous bests.

In the A triple,Sam Bentley held on to win the with 13.55m in a good scrap and finished 4th in the B long jump with 5.30m.

Tom L,cleared a decent 1.75m in the high jump for 3rd place in the A,Sam Bentley taking 2nd in the B with a 1.50m clearance.

Tom L was one of just three pole vaulters and took 2nd in the A with his 3rd pb of the day 3.10m.

In the 4x100m relay,the quartet of Tom L,Tom R,Ricardo & Sam Bentley were a close 2nd in 45.9s and the 4x400m team of Tom R,Sam Bucknall,Mike & Aaron were 4th in 3.46.2.

 

Women 

With only the B 400m hurdles missing a Leeds athlete,points rolled in from the track events.

Kadeena Cox picked up points in all the sprints,finishing 2nd in the A 100m with 12.5s,the 200m with 26.1s and 3rd place in the 400m in 60.7s,all three won by Amy Freeman,younger sister of international sprinter Emily.

Joanne Westerman scored points in the B 100m,finishing 6th in a season’s best 13.7s and Jenny Lumley was just denied victory in the B 200m,finishing 2nd in an equal season’s best 27.0s.

Sheryl Punter gave her all in the B 400m and A 800m,scoring two fine victories in 60.9s and 2.21.8 respectively,Katy Parry taking the B 800m with 2.29.5.

Katy also won the A 1500m in 5.07.8,Sophie Lovell taking the B with 5.22.4,Sophie won the A 3000m too,well clear of anyone else with 11.16.6, Ellie Dooley finishing 2nd in the B with 12.30.5.

Amy Marchant won the 400m hurdles A race in 67.8s and took the B 100m hurdles with 15.3s,sister Katy winning the A race with 14.5s.

Amy’s time may or maynot be a pb,as the time of her B string win in the UKWL match at Cleckheaton is still a mystery.

Even so,her run here ranks her 13th on the all time list.

In the field,we were only short of pole vaulters (no-one else had any either),so the points kept ticking over.

Unfortunately our higher claim thrower Adanna Okeahialam was in action for her first claim club Bingley Harriers and won the A hammer with a fine 45.59m,Stacey Evenden finishing 4th with 30.82m and mum Ros taking 2nd place in the B with 17.29m

Joanne picked up more points,this time in the discus,finishing 6th in the A with 13.69m,Stacey placing 6th in the B with 12.54m.

Stacey threw 18.07m in the A javelin for 5th place,Joanne gaining good points in the B with 2nd place and a 16.29m throw.

Amy & Jenny were on form in the shot,Amy taking 2nd place in the A with 11.35m and Jenny winning the B with a pb 11.22m,remaining at 11th on the all time list.

Amy & Katy were on fire in the long jump,Amy going out to an excellent season’s best of 5.40m to win the A and Katy taking the B with 5.23m,just outside her pb.

Kadeena Cox extended her triple jump best to 10.63m (9th all time),winning the A string,Sheryl finishing 3rd on debut in the B with 8.94m,just shy of the rankings list.

Katy jumped a superb 1.70m pb (4th equal all time U20) to win the A high jump by 25cm,Jenny winning the B by even more (30cm) with a fine 1.65m jump.

Showing their National League class,the ladies won both relays,with Sheryl,Jenny,Kadeena & Amy clocking 51.5s in the 4x100m and the same team,but with Katy M replacing Kadeena,taking the 4x400m with 4.12.4.

 

Final score – Leeds City 438   Bingley 364   Bolton 339   East Cheshire 298   Spenborough 274   Burnley & Pendle 224

 

Final League Standings –  Bingley 21 (1521.5)   Bolton 19 (1461.5)   E Cheshire 14 (1282.5)   Leeds City 14 (1266)   Spen 9 (1043)   Burnley/Pendle 7 (967.5)