Northern League Division 2WC – South Leeds, 5th May 2012

In the opening round of Northern League matches, Leeds City were there or thereabouts all day, but it wasn’t until the last few events were calculated that we came through to score an excellent win in the home fixture.

Men

Ricardo Brown dominated the A string sprints, even though carrying a back injury. He won the 100m in a fine 10.83s and the 200m by almost a full second, with an equally impressive 21.85s.

He was well backed up in the B races by Aqib Javed who scored a win in the 100m with a pb 11.28s and was close to his best in the 200m, taking that race with 23.15s.

In a closely contested one lap race, Danny Brownbill just lost out to the East Cheshire athlete, finishing 2nd in 52.59s in his opening 400m of the season. 

U17 Mohamed Abshir ran a tremendous B race, knocking a chunk off his recent pb and finishing 3rd with 54.73s, an improvement of almost two and a half seconds.

A very busy Mike Williams ran his first 800m race in eight years, placing 3rd in the A race with 2.03.93 and in the B, Martin Horbury achieved his target of breaking three minutes, picking up points with 2.59.26.

In the 1500m, Mike ran his first race at the distance for 5 years, taking 5th in the A with 4.18.61 and an equally busy Steve Lisgo scored a fine B string win with 4.26.53.

James Smith and Oliver Ziff had no hangover from their recent London Marathon exploits, scoring big points in the 5000m, James dominating the A race in 15.16.34 and Oliver taking 2nd in the B with 16.03.67.

Busiest man of the day and top points scorer with 35 was Tom Lindsay, starting off with an A string 2nd place in the pole vault, before rushing from the indoor track to take his place on the line for the A 400m hurdles, where he took 2nd again with 61.78s.

In the 110m hurdles, Tom finished 2nd with 18.53s in one of the few events where we didn’t have a B string competitor and went on to claim yet another 2nd place, this time in the A string high jump, with 1.75m, Connor Morley winning the B with 1.65m.

Steeple chaser Steve Lisgo, volunteered to take the B string spot in the 400m hurdles and with some success, storming down the home straight, to win in fine style with 60.77s.

Steve looked effortless in his speciality, but was somewhat annoyed by the early introduction of an extra barrier on the first lap, not an uncommon occurence apparently.

His classy win in 9.18.18 was well over a minute clear of the field and takes him to 14th on the club all time list. Mike Williams running his first chase over 3k, finished 3rd in the B with 11.20.61, gaining more valuable points.

In the field, Mark Gulliver scored heavily in the throws with 23 points, taking 2nd in the A discus with 33.56m, winning the A hammer with 39.12m and B shot with 9.60m. 

Sam Allan moved up to 17th on the club rankings list in the hammer, winning the B string with 34.26m, he was also 2nd in the A string javelin with 51.42 and only 9cm behind the winner of the A shot with 11.67m.

In the B javelin, Tom Lindsay won by over 9m, landing the spear  at 40.55m in his last event of the day.  

Sam Bentley claimed 2nd place in the A long jump with a 6.26m leap in difficult conditions, Elliott Hurley unfortunately registering three marginal fouls.

In the triple jump, Matt Barton unusually had the three no jumps, but Sam was in great form, taking 2nd place, just 3cm off his pb with 14.05m.

Aqib, Mohamed, Sam & Ricardo combined to produce a fine win in the 4 x 100m, stopping the clock at 46.38s

 

Women 

Naana Adusei had a couple of 3rd place finishes in the A string sprints, with 13.11s in the 100m and 27.01s in the 200m.

India Wilson finished 2nd in the B 100m with a season’s best 13.34s and Georgia Yearby ran a season’s best 26.00s to win the B 200m and go 8th equal on the club U20 all time list.

In the 400m, Georgia won the A race by over five seconds with 60.29s and in the longer distance races, Sheryl Punter was our only athlete, running her first 1500m and finishing 5th with 5.29.80.

Jenny Lumley & Fran Coldwell scored maximum points in the 100m hurdles, Jenny dominating the A race with 15.85s and Fran similarly convincing in the B with 17.75s.

In the 400m hurdles, Fran just held on to win the A race in 74.24s.

In the field, Nicola Sawyer was just 4cm off her pb in the discus, throwing a season’s best of22.82m in 3rd place, a mere 2cm behind 2nd.

Georgia was 3rd in a very closely contested B string with 14.03, placing her 27th on the club U20 rankings list.

Jenny scored another win in the A high jump, winning convincingly with a 1.65m clearance, Caroline Park taking the B event just as easily with 1.50m. 

Maximum points also came in the javelin with another A string win for Jenny, improving her recent pb again with an excellent 37.44m, Nicola Sawyer, just outside her season’s best in the B with 23.87m.

The fourth nine point haul for Jenny came in the shot, where she edged out Trafford’s Gemma Bate with a fine 10.53m putt, Fran almost taking the B string event with a putt of 8.74, falling just 4cm short of the winner. 

Maximum points in both relays was a great finale to the afternoon, with Fran, Jenny, India & Naana coming home in 52.34 in the 4 x 100m and Nicola & Georgia coming in for India & Naana in the 4 x 400, Georgia pulling well clear on the final lap to win with 4.19.47

 

Final score

1 Leeds City 371

2 Rossendale 348

3 Bolton 331

4= Leigh 310

4= East Cheshire 310

6 Trafford 255