Northern Track & Field League, Div 2WC, Final match – Stretford, 5/8/12

With results needing to go our way in order to avoid relegation, it was always going to be a long shot and as it turned out, we were still not strong enough on the day and paid for only being able to field token women’s teams in the middle two matches.

I’m not sure how we’re going to avoid the same scenario next season, if the National League matches clash again.

Once again, Leeds City men outscored all the other men’s teams, home side Trafford being the closest, trailing us by 27 points.

Elliott Hurley was an easy winner of the A string 100m, taking half a second out of the field with 11.06s (-1.3) and in the B, Aqib Javed claimed a hard fought win, just a tenth outside his pb with 11.38s (-1.5).

Ricardo Brown ran an excellent 21.95s (-1.0) in the A 200m, winning by a second and Aqib completed the sprint double, taking the B race with 23.58 (-1.1).

Danny Brownbill was 3rd in the A 400m with 52.37s and in the B, Mohamed Abshir took 4th place in 55.47s.

In the 800m, Elliot Todd was 3rd in the A with 2.01.45 and in the B, Jack Allison would have run a pb 2.03, but was adjudged to have broken too early and was therefore disqualified.   

Elliot ran a big season’s best in the 1500m, finishing 2nd in the A race with 4.17.85, Aaron Lowery winning the B with 4.35.17.

In the 3k steeple chase, Martin Roscoe rolled back the years and showed a clean pair of heels to the rest of the field, winning in 9.54.21, taking a minute off Martin Farran’s M45 club record.

After running the 1500m chase for the first time the previous weekend, Mohamed Abshir volunteered to give the longer distance a go and made an excellent debut, winning the B string with 10.52.22, to go 4th on the U17 rankings list. 

It was only after the event that the men’s team manager Steve Linsell, was reminded that according to the league rules, U17s are not allowed to run in the 3k event. 

Anyway, as it turns out, nobody seems to have noticed, so we’re saying nothing !

Alan Buckley was beaten in the league for the first time this season, finishing 2nd in the A 5000m with 15.17.2 and in the B, Jack Simpson made his track debut and was 3rd in 16.32.2.

In the only two event without a B string, Tom Lindsay ran 62.22s in the A 400m hurdles in 3rd place and 18.9s for the A 110 hurdles, finishing 2nd.

Sam Allan was just shy of his best in the hammer, placing 3rd in the A with 34.11m and in the B, Matt Barton stepped in and scored good points with 24.84m in 3rd.

Jake Armstrong was supposed to be having an operation on his foot, but due to it being cancelled, decided to come and throw instead, finishing 2nd in the A discus with 35.37m and 2nd in the B shot with 11.58m.

Sam was a couple of metres down on his season’s best in the B discus with 23.11m in 4th, but equalled his best for the year in the shot with 11.70m, finishing 2nd in the A event. 

In the javelin, Sam set a season’s best of 53.81m to win the A string and Tom was just shy of the 40m mark, winning the B with 39.43.

The jumps were excellent points scorers, with Elliott and Jacob Fincham-Dukes doing the double in the long jump, Elliott with a fine 6.87m in the A and Jacob 6.47m in the B.

Sam and Josh Bentley took maximum points in the triple jump, Sam leaping 13.56m and Josh 12.73m in the B competition.

In the high jump, Tom cleared 1.80m for the first time this season, finishing 2nd in the A string and Connor Morley underlined his recent progress, equalling his pb in clearing the same height in the B event for 2nd and was also close to 1.85m.

Tom had earlier gone over 3.10m in the pole vault to equal his pb and finish 2nd, Connor unfortunately failing to clear a height.

In the 4 x 100m relay, Aqib, Ricardo, Sam B and Elliott won in 44.47s, going 16th on the U20 rankings list and in the 4 x 400m, Tom, Jacob, Jack and Danny were 3rd in 3.35.39.  

 

India Wilson was 4th in the 100m in 13.67s and ran a season’s best 27.82s (-1.6) for the 200m in 5th place, ranking her 30th on the club U20 list.

Grace Coburn was 4th in the B 100m with 14.76s and Melody Peterson 2nd in the B 200m with 28.69s (-1.9).

We had nobody in the 400m,but scored good points in the 800m, with Gemma Keir finishing 2nd in the A race with 2.18.42, one of her quickest this season and Sheryl Punter winning the B with 2.27.61.

In the longer distances,Chloe Gaines was 4th in the A 1500m with 5.50.00, a massive 20 second pb and in the A 3000m, Jennie Guard was 4th in 11.22.02.

Fran Coldwell struggled in the A 400m hurdles, finishing 6th in 85.09s, but in the B, Nicola Sawyer set a 2 second pb with 76.94s in 4th place, going 13th on the U17 club rankings. 

Fran was our only 100m hurdler and finished 3rd in the A race with 19.35s.

Jodie Gregorczyk and India picked up points in the hammer with 4.76m and 4.46m respectively and in the discus, Alana Walker (F37) wasn’t far off her best with a throw of 17.78m in the A, finishing in 5th, Grace 6th in the B with 15.04m.

Fran was close to her season’s best in the javelin, finishing 3rd in the A with 23.77m, Jodie contributing again with 4.37m for B string 6th.

In the shot, Fran was 4th in the A with 8.36m and Chloe putt a pb 5.59m in the B event, finishing in 6th place.

We had no high jumpers or pole vaulters, but in the horizontal jumps, Melody was 3rd in both the A string long and triple, just shy of her best in the former with 4.73m and not far off her pb in the latter with 9.35m.

Nicola was 2nd in both B string events, with 4.08m in the long and 8.80m in the triple, just short of the pb she set last weekend.   

In the 4 x 100m relay, Grace, India, Nicola and Melody were 4th in 55.82, but we couldn’t raise a team for the 4 x 400m.

 

Final Score 

Trafford              416

Leigh                  365.5 

Bolton                357.5

Leeds City        348

Rossendale      281.5

East Cheshire  255.5

 

Final League Table

Team                      League points                     Match points

Bolton                                     20                                             1445

Leigh                                      16.5                                          1355

Trafford                                  15                                              1344  

Rossendale                          14                                              1292  

Leeds City                              11                                             1261

East Cheshire                       7.5                                            1181.5