Senior League meetings & recent news round-up

Northern League Division 2WC – Match 2, Bolton, 26th May 2012

Summer arrived for a day at Bolton, providing glorious weather for the first time in recent weeks, but unfortunately we had a few too many fixture clashes and people dropping out to be competitive.

Men

The Leeds City sprinters were dominant again as at South Leeds, with Ricardo Brown winning the A 100 by a big margin in 11.0s and 200m by an even greater distance with 21.9s, making it 8 wins in 8 races so far this season.

In the B 100m, Elliott Hurley making his senior debut, had no problems dispatching the opposition and won by half a second with 11.2s and in the B 200m, Aqib Javed held off the rest in a good race, winning with 23.6s. 

A drop out the night before meant that we had no 400m runners, so on the day Jacob Fincham-Dukes gave it a go in the A race, coming 6th in an excellent pb of 53.9s, knocking over 3 seconds off his only other previous attempt at the one lap race.

Our only middle distance athlete was Mohamed Abshir, who was carrying a slight injury and finished 6th in the A 1500m with 4.32.4.

After having two steeple chasers at South Leeds, we couldn’t manage to fill either spot on this occasion, but in the 5000m, Alan Buckley won the A race by over 30 seconds in 15.26.1, Mark Bryant taking 2nd place in the B with 16.50.6.

In the hurdles races, Tom Lindsay ran both A events, finishing 2nd in the sprint hurdles with 19.4s, a time he wasn’t happy with and 4th in the one lap race with 61.9s, just outside his season’s best.

Mark Fuszard volunteered to give the B 400m hurdles a bash and finished 4th in a very creditable 68.3s, taking 2 seconds off his only other run in 2009.

The field events produced a huge amount of points, with pride of place going to James Finney, who, a week after breaking the club U17 high jump record with 1.96m, cleared a magnificent 2.00m, to rank 3rd U17 in the UK this year.

James was 2nd in the A event on count-back to Bolton’s Brian Hall, a 2.20m man at his best and in the B, Andrew Russell equalled his pb with a fine 1.80m clearance, also in 2nd place.

In the pole vault, Andrew and Mark claimed maximum points with 3.60m and 3.30m clearances respectively, Andrew hurting his back and having to withdraw from the B 400m.

The long jump produced another double victory, with the U17 pairing of Elliott and Jacob proving too good for everyone else. Elliott took the A event with 6.53m and Jacob the B with 6.43m. 

Josh Bentley was 2nd by just 2cm in the A triple jump with 13.58m and in the B, Jacob got a scoring jump in with 10.89m for 3rd place and then withdrew due to a niggling knee injury. 

In the shot, Jake Armstrong won the A with 12.15m, in his first throw with the senior weight, placing him 19th on the club rankings list. One place above him on that list was the winner of the B, Sam Allan, who was well over 2m clear of 2nd with 11.70m.

Jake was a close 2nd in the A discus with a fine 40.19m with Sam 2nd in the B with 25.33m and in the hammer, Sam placed 3rd in the A with 24.06m.  

Tom and Mark scored yet another Leeds double, this time in the javelin, Tom in the A with 39.66m and Mark with 36.17m to take the B by a few metres.  

The 4 x 100m team of Aqib, Elliott, Josh and Ricardo were excellent winners in 44.3s and the quickly assembled team of  Tom, Mohamed, Aqib and James were 6th in a close 4 x 400m in 3.38.4.

Out of the 36 available places, we filled 28 , with 21 of those being either 1st or 2nd place finishes and in an individual competition, the Leeds men  would have been winners over host club Bolton by 184 to 180.

Women

With a team of 5 ladies, we were always going to struggle not to finish last of the six teams, but those that were there gave of their best.

On the track, only the 100m had two Leeds athletes, with India Wilson finishing 4th in the A race with 14.2s and Mel Fletcher taking 2nd in the B with 13.9s. 

India also ran the A 200m, clocking 28.4s in 6th place and in the only other track event with a Leeds athlete, Nicola Sawyer finished 6th in the A 400m hurdles with 81.6s. 

In the field, we faired a little better, with Grace Coburn and Mel taking 2nd and 4th in the discus, both throwing personal bests with 19.53m and 16.79m respectively.

Nicola was 5th in the A javelin, just a touch off her season’s best with 23.84m and India picked up points in the B with a pb 6.66m in 5th.

In the shot, Nicola was 5th with a putt of 7.08m and in the jumps, Mel nailed a pb and English School qualifying mark in the long jump, winning with an excellent 5.27m (=18th club U17 rankings) and Katie Ward was 3rd in the triple jump, adding 20cm to her best with 9.75m to go 9th on the U17 list.

The 4 x 100m relay team of Mel, India, Grace and Nicola were 4th in 54.2s.

 

Final score

1 Bolton                383.5

2 Leigh                  344.5

3 Rossendale      337

4 Trafford            327

5 East Cheshire 307

6 Leeds City   269

 

UK Women’s League Division 3, Match 1 – Aldershot, 27th May 2012 

With the loss of Katy Marchant and Jenny Lumley to the England Combined Events Championships, the team were short in a few events, but hung in there and were really unlucky to finish 7th just 2 points behind 5th placed Belgrave.  

There were no 100m runners, but in the 200m, Georgia Yearby was 4th in the A race with 26.31s, Marie Dobson finishing 3rd in the B with season’s best 26.83s. 

In the 400m, Georgia had an excellent race, finishing 3rd in 58.18s, a big season’s best and a move up to 3rd on the club U20 rankings list and in the B Sheryl Punter started the race, but dropped out due to injury. 

Katie Parry ran a fine pb in the 800m, finishing 4th with 2.19.20, going 32nd on the rankings list and followed it up with another in the 1500m, taking 2nd in the A race with 4.43.18 to go 26th on that list.

In the B 1500m, Sophie Lovell took 3rd place with 5.26.12 and was 2nd in the B 3000m with a season’s best 11.10.04. 

Jennie Guard was 6th in the A 3000m with 11.04.82 and took a huge chunk off her previous 2000m steeple chase best, finishing 3rd with 7.43.03.

We had nobody in the short hurdles, but Marie Dobson ran a season’s best in the one lap event, finishing 4th in 65.88s.   

In the field, Alice Simpson prevailed in a good A hammer competition, setting a season’s best of 50.62m and in the B, Rachael Dyson improved on her previous best throw, with 15.50m in 8th, moving up to 24th on the rankings list. 

Alice was in great form in the discus too, not far off her pb with 37.37m for a 2nd place A string finish. In the B, triple jumper Roseanne Mackay filled in with 17.20m and an 8th place finish.

Marie and high jumper Caroline Park took on javelin duties, Marie finishing 6th in the A with a pb 22.12m, going 28th on the rankings list and Caroline taking 4th place in the B with 16.36m, also a pb.

In the shot, Alice was just short of her season’s best, finishing 2nd in the A with 11.82m, Sheryl picking up points in the B with 6.93m in 7th place. 

The A long jump was very competitive and Roseanne was 3rd with a season’s best 5.02m, going 43rd on the rankings list and in the B, Caroline jumped a pb with 4.07m in 4th place. 

In her main event, Roseanne won the A triple jump with an equal season’s best of 11.12m and Caroline, in her speciality, took 4th in the A high jump with a season’s best 1.55m.

At the moment, the club doesn’t have any competing female pole vaulters, so no points were scored in that event.

The 4 x 100m relay team of Marie, Georgia, Caroline and Roseanne were 5th in 52.61s and Sophie, Katie, Georgia and Marie were also 5th in the 4 x 400m with 4.21.34.

 

Final score

1 Notts                         222

2 Reading                   215

3 Aldershot               201.5

4 Liverpool               161

5 Belgrave                 141

6 Brighton & Hove 140.5

7 Leeds City          139

8 Wakefield               102 

 

Chevin Fell Race – Guiseley, 6th June 2012  

Sole Leeds City athlete Rob Gatenby, was 48th in this race with 24.53.

 

Southern BWAA Grand Prix – Stoke Mandeville, 9th June 2012 

Wheelchair racer Hannah Cockroft (T34), clocked her fastest legal time on British soil for the 100m, winning with 18.29s (+1.4). The 200m and 400m were her slowest of the season, but she still won the 200m in 33.15 (-0.9) and was 2nd in the 400m in 65.62s.

 

Start Fitness Blaydon Race 5.9M – Newcastle-Upon-Tyne to Blaydon, 9th June 2012

Chris Birchall was 20th in 30.02, Leon Foster 41st in 30.43 and Emily Birchall 9th woman in 33.55.

Chris and Emily walked away with the “Me and wor lass trophy”, with a combined time of 63.57, over 5 minutes better than any other couple. 

 

BMC Nike Grand Prix – Watford, 9th June 2012

Joe Townsend ran a huge pb for 5000m, knocking over 20 seconds off his previous best, set the weekend before.

His 14.43.97 in 12th place ranks him 36th on the club all time list.

 

York Summer League – Huntington, 9th June 2012 

The weather for this meeting started off ok with some warm sunshine, but soon deteriorated, with very heavy rain, thunder and lightning causing delays and eventual abandonment of the later events.

Rebecca Lister was 5th in the U13 girls high jump with 1.15m and just 1cm off her pb in the long jump, finishing 8th with 3.57m.

Fiona Oddy was 6th in the high jump equalling her pb with the same height as Rebecca and started, but didn’t finish the 800m. 

Jessie Mogridge was our highest placed U13 long jumper, finishing 6th with a pb 3.70m, going equal 37th on the rankings list. In the 150m, Jessie ran another pb with 22.9s in 8th place, making it onto the rankings list in equal 33rd place.

Charlotte Wade set a pb in the long jump, finishing 18th with 3.07m and was 5th in her first race at 70m hurdles, clocking 16.3s.

Matthew Adams was 2nd in the U13 boys high jump with 1.20m and 3rd in the shot, just 4cm short of his pb with a putt of 5.55m.

In the U13 boys long jump, Khalil Abdelaziz was around half a metre down on his best, finishing 6th with 3.54m and on the track, ran his 2nd best time for the 75m hurdles, placing 3rd in 15.4s. 

Jemma Ibbetson was close to her pb in the U15 girls discus with 21.15m in 4th place and was 6th in the long jump with 2.98m, way down on her usual form.

Caoimhe Crampton just did the one event today, winning the 75m hurdles in 12.4s.

In the U15 boys age group, Harrison Wade equalled the pb he set at the last Young Athletes League match in the 80m hurdles, winning in 13.6s, with Matthew Harrison ,taking on the event for the first time, 3rd in 15.1s.

Matthew also ran the 800m, taking almost 14 seconds off his previous best with 2.27.7.

Dominic Peterson long jumped in club colours for the first time, finishing 4th with 4.56m and another first timer, sprinter Lewis Renton, putt the shot a very respectable 10.12m, to go straight onto the club U15 rankings list in 38th place.   

Sian Gilmartin-Green won the U17 women’s hammer adding 4 1/2 metres to her first ever try at the event in May, with a fine 20.56m, placing her 7th on the rankings list.

Hannah Ukandu won a good long jump contest, with an outdoor season’s best of 4.72m, Melody Peterson in 2nd place, close to her pb with 4.69m, Sian 5th with 4.43m and Amena Jeffries 6th with 4.39m, were both also close to their respective bests.

Melody knocked a couple of 10ths off her best in the 80m hurdles, placing 3rd with 13.7s and in the U17 men’s 200m, Reece Davison set a new best in 6th place with 24.7s.

Steve Linsell threw 25.07m in his 2nd ever discus competition, adding 6 metres to his first effort in the Northern Veterans League, but was disappointed with 7.45m in the shot.

 

Goole River Bank Challenge 8.7 – Goole, 10th June 2012

Mike Burrett wasted no time getting back into racing after his recent operation, finishing 2nd with 50.54.

 

Petrofac Grampian Athletics League – Perth, 10th June 2012 

Marie Dobson was 2nd in her first 100m of the season in 12.9s and ran a season’s best and 2nd best ever time of 59.1s to win the 400m.

 

BMC Gold Standard Races / Trafford Grand Prix – Stretford, 12th June 2012

In the 1500m B race, in-form Rob Torch took a big chunk off his 1500m pb, going sub-4 minutes in 3rd place with 3.58.88 and going 21st on the club U20 rankings list.

Claire Duck won her 800m heat, very close to her season’s best with a time of 2.14.00.

In the first 3000m race, Oliver Ziff ran 8.54.91 in 15th place and in the next heat, Susan Partridge was just outside her recent pb with 9.23.56 in 6th, one place ahead of Greg Hull, who with 9.29.65, goes 2nd on the M45 club rankings.

Alice Simpson backed up her recent club record in the hammer with another fine throw, finishing 2nd with 53.06m.

 

Otley 10M Road Race – 13th June 2012

Two Leeds City athletes finished well to the fore, with Pete Branney 3rd in 56.45 and Aidan Adams one place behind with 57.16.

 

Joe Moran Veterans Open – Sport City, Manchester 13th June 2012 

Steve Linsell cleared an outdoor season’s best in the high jump with 1.70m and had two disappointing throws in the shot (7.33m) and javelin (24.45m).

  

Silkstone Shuffle MT4.5 – Barnsley 16th June 2012

After being out of action for a long time, Trevor Wilks returned to racing, finishing 5th overall and 2nd M40 (1st actually as the winner couln’t claim both prizes) in 28.15.

 

West Yorkshire Schools Championships – Cleckheaton, 16th June 2012 

In the junior boys age group, Eugene Nakuti won his heat of the 100m with 12.21s (-2.5), Kieran Lockwood in 5th place with a pb of 13.22s. Miguel Comyn-Zamora won his heat with 12.42s (-2.2) and in the final, Eugene took the honours with 12.03s (-2.0), with Miguel 3rd in 12.57s. 

In the 200m, Israel Dore won his heat in 25.36 (-0.7), close to his pb and was 6th in the final with 25.75s (-0.3).

In the middle distances, Billy Dawson took over 2 seconds off his previous best in the 800m, finishing 2nd in 2.17.85 and Dominic Peterson did just as well in the 1500m, taking almost 5 seconds off his pb with 4.42.01 in 4th. 

In the field, Harris Hameed equalled his pb in the shot with 11.32m in 2nd place and George Armstrong was in dominant form, throwing a meeting record to win the discus with 44.82m, 10m over the English Schools qualifying distance !

Junior girls, Vikki Adams and Jemma Ibbetson were in good form, Vikki having her 2nd best ever putt in the shot, finishing 2nd with 9.77m and Jemma close to her best in the discus, also placing 2nd with 21.71m.

In the Inter boys 400m, Matt Campleman won with 52.60s, a time close to his outdoor season’s best and in the middle distances, Jack Allison was a couple of seconds outside his best in the 800m, finishing 3rd with 2.06.17 and Mohamed Abshir ran close to his best in the 1500m with 4.25.60 in 2nd place.

In the 3000m, Dean Jerome was 2nd with 9.30.84, a little outside his best and in 3rd, Kieran Savage took 4 seconds off his previous best with 9.34.46.

Andrew Russell was just below his pb in the pole vault, winning with a season’s best 3.80m, his 2nd best ever clearance.

Elliott Hurley kept up his fine run of results in the long jump, winning with 6.55m, Finlay Fuller in 3rd with 5.75m.

Hannah Walker was over 5m again in the Inter girls long jump, winning with 5.03m, Melody Peterson in 2nd with 4.51m. 

In the shot, Hannah Ukandu was just 5cm off her best, winning with a putt of 10.39m.

In the Senior age group, Ricardo Brown won the 200m into a slight headwind (-0.3) with 22.26s and in the 400m, Georgia Yearby ran a season’s best, winning with 57.88s

In his first outing of the season with the 1.75k discus, Jake Armstrong won with a fine throw of 42.59m.

 

North Yorkshire Schools Championships – York, 16th June 2012 

There was poor weather over York for the second weekend in a row, but some fine performances from Leeds City athletes.

Caoimhe Crampton won the junior girls 75m hurdles in 12.2 and set a big pb in the 100m, winning in a fantastic 12.6s to go 5th equal on the club all time list.

Jacb Fincham-Dukes won the Inter boys long jump with an outstanding 6.98m to go 3rd on the U17 rankings list. Jacob also won the 100m hurdles in a time of 14.3s, half a second down on his best.

Nick Petrou won his 400m race in 50.5s and in the Inter girls long jump, Mel Fletcher was over 5m again with 5.02m in 2nd place and sped to a big pb in the 80m hurdles, moving up to 13th on the rankings list with 12.2s in 3rd place.

In the senior boys events, Sam Bentley was 1st in the long jump with 6.49m, his brother Josh in 3rd with a pb 6.01m. Sam also won the triple jump with 13.75m and Josh was a close 2nd with a season’s best 13.67m, his best leap for the club.

 

Newton Aycliffe 10k, 17th June 2012 

After the first two got away, Jack Simpson was a clear 3rd in 33.23.

 

Aviva England Athletics U20/U23 Championships & World Trials – Birmingham, 16-17th June 2012

In the U20 10000m walk, U17 Ellie Dooley was an excellent 2nd in her first effort at this distance on the track, clocking 54.01.42.

Dale Worton was 3rd in his heat of the U23 men’s 1500m in 3.55.31, qualifying for the final where he placed 10th, going a little faster with 3.54.79. 

 

British Masters Athletic Federation Pentathlon – Horspath 17th June 2012

Tony Bowman won the M75 event with 2819 points.

He clocked an outdoor season’s best of 31.13s (-3.9) in the 200m, long jumped 3.67m, threw the discus 17.82m, the javelin an M75 club record 24.02m and ran the 1500m in 8.45.21. 

 

BMC Regional Races – Birmingham University, 20th June 2012

Joe Townsend made the club senior rankings in the 1500m, running a pb with 3.54.96, placing him in 44th.