September News Round-up

Ivan Stringer Memorial Meeting – Cleckheaton, 1/9/13

Leeds City athletes ranging from under 11s to veterans were on show.

In the youngest age group, we had four young ladies competing in the U11 events, Isobel Hampshire, Heidi Parry, Kiikii Brown and Megan Taylor.

In the 75m heats, Isobel was 2nd in her race with 12.5s, to go 28th equal on the club U11 rankings list. Heidi was 4th in her heat with 11.9s, going 12th equal on the list and Kiikii 5th with 12.4s, a touch down on her best.

In the final, Heidi equalled her heat time in 4th place, Kiikii matched her pb with 12.1s in 4th and Isobel ran 12.6s in 8th place.

Isobel and Heidi also ran in the 150m, Isobel clocking 25.8s for 5th in her race, to go 7th equal on the club rankings list, Heidi going 4th with her heat time of 24.5s in 3rd place.

In the final, both girls were down on their heat times, Heidi running 25.6s in 5th and Isobel clocking 26.5s in 6th.

Also on the track, Megan equalled her pb in the 600m, finishing 6th in 2.13.0.

In the field, all four girls took on the long jump, Kiikii finishing 2nd with 3.65m, moving up to 6th equal on the club all-time list.

Megan added 26cms to her previous best, placing 4th with 3.37m and moving up to 15th equal on the rankings list.

Heidi jumped 3.16m in 7th and Isobel 2.99m in 9th, going 23rd equal and 30th respectively on the club rankings list on their first attempts at the event.

Kiikii competed in one more event and was a little down on her best in the shot with 3.57m in 5th place.

In the U13s, Grace Plater was just outside her pb in the 800m, winning with 2.36.2 and also took first place in the long jump, not far off her best with 4.41m.

Sian Horrex was well down on her high jump best with a 1.15m clearance in 4th place, but not far off her best in the 75m with 11.8s for 5th in her heat.

In the same heat, there was a storming performance by debutant Leonie Ashmeade who sped to victory in an excellent 10.7s, going 9th equal on the club U13 all-time list.

Leonie was just outside that time in the final, winning again with 10.8s.

In the 150m, Leonie once again showed great form, winning her heat in 21.5s, to go 13th on the club rankings list.

Maisey Howson ran 22.9s, finishing 3rd in her heat and going equal 40th on the club list.

In the final, both girls were a little slower, Leonie winning once again in 21.9s with Maisey 5th in 23.1s.

Maisey also competed in the field, not too far off her best in the shot with 5.66m and long jumping 3.36m, within half a metre of her best.

Running for the first time this season, Thomas Cryer ran a 9 1/2 second pb in the U13 boys 800m, finishing 3rd in 2.34.5.

Sticking to the throws today, Oliver Kitchingman was 2nd in the U13 boys shot, adding over 1m to his pb with 7.98m, moving up to 14th on the club rankings list.

In the discus, Oliver was throwing for the first time and went 6th on the club U13 all-time list with an excellent 17.85m in 3rd place.

Bernell Bennett won his heat of the U15 boys 100m in 12.2s and also took victory in the final with 12.4s.

In the 200m, Bernell had to settle for 2nd place, a little down on his best with 24.9s.

Laura Pearson was 3rd in the U17 women’s 300m, a touch down on her best form with a time of 47.4s.

Jake Gardiner ran a good 100m, winning his race in 11.6s and continued in his attempt to top his brother Dan’s U20 club record in the shot, coming up just short with an excellent winning 14.86m.

In the high jump, Connor Morley couldn’t reproduce his 1.90m form of June, placing 2nd with a best clearance of 1.80m and was a little down on his season’s best in the long jump with 5.45m.

Ahead of him and an agonising 1cm shy of his M50 club record was Julien Gittens with a fine 5.56m.

 

 

The 9 Bar Helvellyn Triathlon, 1/9/13

Gavin Chatterton was 5th in a field of over 600 competitors, with a combined time of 3.46.02 for the 1 mile swim, 38 mile cycle and 9k run up Helvellyn.

 

 

Petrofac Grampian Athletics League Final – Aberdeen, 1/9/13

Marie Dobson set a season’s best of 12.98s, finishing 3rd in the 100m A race and in the B race, U20 Lisa Humphries occupied the same position with 13.77s.

In the 400m, Marie set an excellent new pb of 58.46s, placing 2nd in the A race and moving up to 9th on the senior all-time list.

 

 

Wilne 10k (inc Midland Championships) – Draycott, 1/9/13

Mike Burrett was 22nd in 33.26.

 

 

Bradley Fell race (3.7m/755ft), 1/9/13

Jack Simpson won the senior race in 23.17, with Sam Convery tackling his first fell race and finishing 4th in the U17 race with 21.34.

 

 

Tholthorpe 10k – York, 1/9/13

Trevor Clough was 2nd M50 and 11th overall with 38.32 and Alistair Davy, 2nd M60 with 45.54 in 73rd.

 

 

City of York Open Meeting – Huntingdon stadium, 7/9/13

There were two club records and almost a third, as Leeds City athletes continued to show great late season form at this popular venue.

In the U11 age group, Megan Taylor was a little way off her 600m best with 2.26.30, but not too far off her long jump pb with a leap of 3.12m.

Caleb Watt was down on his 600m pb with a 2.08.90 clocking. In the 75m sprint, he surpassed his own club record of 11.0s set last month, with a fantastic 10.7s run, finishing 2nd in the race.

U13s Maisey Howson and Erin Swallow were close to their best distances in the javelin, with throws of 13.50m and 10.36m respectively.

In the 100m, Maisey moved up to 17th equal on the club U13 all time list with a big pb of 14.7s, Erin running 16.9s in her first attempt at the distance.

Erin also ran the 70m hurdles for the first time, going 41st equal on the club rankings list with a 15.8s clocking.

In the field, Maisey equalled her high jump pb with a 1.25m clearance and Erin wasn’t far off her best in the long jump (3.03m) or shot (5.31m).

Another club record came in the U13 boys age group, Tobi Sanni continuing his tremendous form this season with another win and breaking his own record for the 100m with a fabulous run of 12.3s.

That run places him 5th in the UK on the Power of 10 U13 rankings!!

Tobi was also in great form in the 200m, just missing his club record in that event  and winning again with an excellent 25.7s. In the field Tobi set a pb in the long jump, finishing 2nd with 4.58m, moving up to 12th on the club U13 all-time list.

Matthew Hambling wasn’t far off his best in the U13 boys high jump with a 1.15m clearance and on the track, ran 3.01.80 in the 800m.

Taking on the longer event, Robbie Watson tackled the 1500m for the first time, clocking 5.50.70.

Megan Sanders was just coming off a break, so her distances in the U15 throws were down on what she’d normally expect. In the javelin, she had a best of 24.66m and in the shot 8.37m, still placing highly, even when just having a bit of end of season fun.

Lily Horsfield equalled her pb in the high jump, finishing 3rd with 1.40m, Hannah Wakeford in 5th with 1.30m.

In the U17s, the improving Ben Mitchell was a couple of metres down on his best in the shot with 6.80m, but added almost 5m to his previous best in the discus with 26.60m in 4th place.

Conditions must have been great for discus throwing, as the winner George Armstrong unleashed a mighty throw of 54.77m, adding over 2m to his pb and overtaking his brother Jake on the club all-time list.

George is now just 13cms shy of the club record in his first year in the age group and tops the power of 10 rankings for UK U17s.

Our only senior competitor today was Julien Gittens (M50), who was 5th in the long jump with 5.03m.

 

 

UK Youth Development League U13/U15 National Final – Birmingham, 7/9/13

In a specially arranged event, Ellie Dooley continued her superb season, knocking over 2 minutes off her pb and club record for the 2000m walk with 9.11.20.

 

 

Leeds Golden Mile – Beckett Park, 7/9/13

Chris Corcoran took to the track, clocking 5.42.1 for the four laps, a few seconds outside the time he ran last year.

 

 

Blackpool & Fylde Open Medal Meeting – Stanley Park, 8/9/13

Sian Horrex went for a visit to the seaside and performed really well in the three events she entered. She ran the 100m for the first time and went 33rd on the club U13 rankings, with a time of 15.7s. In the 70m hurdles, Sian was making her debut in that event too and went 32nd on the club ranking list with a time of 14.1s. Sian equalled her pb from a couple of week ago in the long jump, with a leap of 3.71m.

 

 

Kingston upon Hull Young Athletes Open Meeting , 8/9/13

Fiona Oddy wasn’t far off her best in the U13 100m with 15.8s, in the 70m hurdles, she was 3rd in 13.4s and just outside her long jump pb with 3.87m in 5th.

Taking on the same three disciplines, Becky Lister ran 14.4s in the U15 100m, long jumped 4.26m and was 3rd in the 75m hurdles, close to her best with 14.4s.

 

 

Inverness Harriers Open Meeting – Inverness, 8/9/13

Marie Dobson was just outside her pb, winning the 200m in 26.14s (+1.2) and also took the 400m in 58.80s, again just outside her best.

 
 
 

Yorkshireman Off Road Marathon – Haworth, 8/9/13

Jon Walton was 15th (5th M40) in 3.46.52and Jennie Guard 4th woman home in 4.07.19. 

 

 

West Yorkshire League Championships – Cleckheaton, 8/9/13

U11 Samantha Crebbin was 5th in her 75m race with 13.45s, ran 2.24.03 in the 600m and was 7th in the long jump with 2.20m

Grace Plater picked up a brace of wins in the U13 age group, knocking a couple of seconds off her 800m best with 2.33.20 and moving up to 18th on the club all time list.

In the long jump, she posted her 2nd best ever distance, with a winning leap of 4.54m.

Laura Pearson ran one of her fastest 300m races, finishing 3rd in the U17 women’s race with a time of 46.34s.

Hazel Barker threw the 4k shot 8.11m in the senior event, taking 3rd place and set a season’s best of 20.36m in the javelin, finishing 4th.

In the high jump, Hazel claimed another Bronze medal with a clearance of 1.25m.

 

 

British Masters Athletic Federation Championships – Birmingham, 14-15/9/13

Tony Bowman took a trio of titles in the M75 age group, winning the 100m with 15.28s (+2.1), 200m in 32.21s (-4.4) and 80m hurdles with 15.10s (0.0).

Hazel Barker claimed Bronze in the W50 high jump with a clearance of 1.27m and was 6th in the shot with 9.35m.

Matt Allison was just outside his season’s best in the M40 discus, finishing 2nd with a throw of 37.02m and improved his M40 club record in the javelin with a fine 53.14m, also in 2nd.

 

 

UK Schools Games – Don Valley, Sheffield, 14-15/9/13

Jacob Fincham-Dukes finished 2nd with a windy 6.76m (+3.0) in a competition where both he and the eventual winner had close fouls of well over 7m.

In the triple jump, Finlay Fuller posted his 2nd best ever leap with 12.14m (-0.5) and Mel Fletcher produced a fine series, with a best leap of 11.22m in 5th.

Number one in the country George Armstrong, had just one valid throw in the discus, but 50.49m was enough to hold off everyone else.

 

 

BUPA Great North Run – Newcastle, 15/9/13 

Mike Burrett was 38th in a season’s best 69.47, with Bret Crossley 9th in the wheelchair race in a fantastic 53.24.

 

 

Burnsall Fell race – Wharfdale, 15/9/13

Jack Simpson won an incredibly close race, finishing 1 second ahead of 2nd place, who in turn was a second in front of 3rd.

 

 

Spen Greenway 10k, 15/9/13 

Leeds City athlete Ashley Colley, was 7th in a 36.46.

 

 

Pickering and Moors 10k, 15/9/13

Jon Walton was 5th in 38.40 and first M40 home.

 

 

Douglas Bedford Memorial Open Meeting – Wakefield, 15/9/13

Tobi Sanni was on fire once again, winning both sprints and breaking his own U13 club records in both the 100m (12.27s) and 200m (24.91s), going 2nd and 6th respectively in the UK, on the Power of 10 rankings. Not content with that, Tobi also won the shot with 10.40m, not too far off his pb.

In her first 100m race, Leonie Ashmeade scored a fine win and went to 6th on the club U13 girls 100m list with an excellent 13.73s, Maisey Howson finishing 2nd in her race, just outside her pb with 14.78s. Leonie also won her 200m race, going 10th on the all-time list with another fine run of 29.88s.

Fiona Oddy was 3rd in the U13 800m a few seconds outside her best with 3.08.17.

In the high jump Fiona equalled her pb with 1.25m in 3rd place and in 5th, Poppy Cooke moved up to 28th on the club rankings list with a 1.20m clearance.

Elsewhere in the field, Fiona long jumped 3.78m, Poppy added 1cm to her pb with 3.64m, Erin Swallow improved her pb to 3.26m and Maisey Howson was a little down on her best with 3.33m. In the shot, the girls were all a bit down on their pb’s, Maisey best placed with 5.41m, Erin with 5.27m, then Poppy with 4.07m.

U15 Megan Driscoll ran the 100m for the first time, clocking 15.11s and in the 200m, Lily Horsfield was 3rd in her race with 29.62s.

Rebecca Lister improved her pb in the 75m hurdles, finishing 3rd in 13.97s and Lily wasn’t far off her best in the high jump, placing 4th with a 1.35m clearance.

Back on the track and in the 800m, Megan ran 2.48.86, Rebecca 2.57.78 and Oyinkan Sanni 3.41.60 in her first race.

Israel Dore and Bernell Bennett weren’t far off their best 100m times, Israel winning in 11.66s and Bernell 2nd in 11.92s. Bernell moved up to 15th on the U15 200m all-time list with a fine win in 24.18s.

Laura Pearson wasn’t far off her best in the U17 300m, finishing 2nd in 46.36s and U20 Bethany Cowdell was 2nd in the 800m and won the high jump with 1.47m, going 22nd on the club U20 list.

Ben Mitchell threw his 2nd best ever distance in the U17 discus, placing 7th with 24.24m and in the U20 high jump, Connor Morley will have been less than pleased with a 1.75m clearance, having cleared 1.90m a couple of times this season.

Jake Gardiner continued his quest to beat his brother’s U20 club record in the shot, but on this occasion was well short, still with an excellent putt of 14.27m to win the event.

Back on the track, Pete Steel was 2nd in the senior 1500m with 4.38.54.

 

 

British & Irish Junior Hill Running Championships and Junior Home International – Aberfoyle, 21/9/13

Sam Convery, running for England B, earned his first International vest, finishing 14th in the U16 boys race.

 

 

Northern Road Relays – Blackpool, 21/9/13

Leeds City Men’s and Women’s ‘A’ teams scored an excellent double, Simon Deakin running =9th fastest time of the day and Susan Partridge showing her undoubted class with the fastest women’s time by almost a minute.

The women’s 4 stage was lead off by Katie Parry, running a fine leg in 7th place with the 10th fastest leg of the day (18.28), handing over to Alex Gostling. Alex made up four places with her 19.10 on leg 2 and passed on to Jennie Guard in the Bronze medal position. Jennie kept in contention, dropping just a couple of places (19.50), giving Susan a great chance on the last leg. Susan ran a storming 16.38 on leg four, bringing the team home in 1.14.06, over a minute clear of 2nd place Leigh Harriers.

The ‘B’ team were lead off by Celia De Maria, running 21.50 and handing on to Sheryl Punter in 42nd place. Sheryl made up a few places with her run of 21.54, handing over to Fay Lebeter in 38th place. Fay clawed back another couple of places on leg three with 23.32 and Jenny Yates made up five more on the last leg with her 23.03, bringing the team home in 32nd place with 1.30.19.

From the off, the men’s 6 stage ‘A’ team were there or thereabouts, showing incredible consistency with just 26 seconds difference between their fastest and slowest legs. Jon Wills got things underway with his leg of 20.20, handing over in 6th place to Alan Buckley. Alan made up three places with a run of 20.16 on leg two and from then on we were never out of the medal positions. James Walsh moved into Silver medal position on leg three with 20.14 and Simon Deakin maintained on leg four with an excellent 20.01 run. Luke Cragg kept up the pressure with 20.10 on leg five and Carl Smith moved into the lead on the last leg, running away from the field with his 20.27 to win by almost a minute from Sale Harriers.

The men’s ‘B’ team finished an excellent 10th place, but maybe surprisingly, only 3rd ‘B’ team. Michael Salter lead off with a 21.38 leg, handing over to Martin Roscoe in 28th place. Martin made up 13 places with his fine leg of 21.17 and Steve Lisgo pulled back another two with an equally impressive 21.09 on leg three. Nick Hooker ran the team’s fastest leg, clocking an excellent 20.53 and bringing the ‘B’ team up to 10th position. Tom Edwards maintained 10th place on the 5th leg with 21.42, as did Alex Davy, running 22.15 on the last leg, bringing the team home in 2.08.54.

The ‘C’ team were 49th and 4th ‘C’ team with a combined time of 2.24.11. Phil Townsend got things underway with a 26.39 leg, handing over to Pete Branney in 93rd place. Pete made up 22 places with his leg of 22.23 and Leon Foster’s fine run of 21.45 on leg three moved the team up 19 more places to 52nd. Myles Holdsworth dropped eight places on leg four with 27.30, but Fergus Meade made them up on the next leg with the team’s 2nd fastest leg (22.12). James Lavin pulled back another two places on the last leg with a run of 23.42.

 

 

English Schools Combined Events Championships – Birmingham, 21-22/9/13

Andrew Russell set four pb’s on his way to a best ever Decathlon score of 4835 in the Senior Boys event, finishing in 20th place.

He started off with a new best of 12.74s (-0.2) in the 100m, then went over 6m for the 2nd time in the long jump with a best of 6.03m (-0.5).

In the shot, Andrew went over 9m for the first time with the 6k ball, having a best of 9.16m, but struggled a little in the high jump with a 1.70m clearance.

To finish day 1, Andrew dipped under 1 minute in the 400m, clocking 59.81s.

On day 2, Andrew started with a run of 16.87s (-0.2) over the 110m hurdles and followed with a pb of 25.41m in the discus.

It was great to see him back to his best in the pole vault, equalling his pb and going over a new outdoor best of 4.00m.

A solid javelin throw of 27.48m preceded the final event, the 1500m, where Andrew ran 5.22.78 to round off a successful two days.

 

Held in conjunction with the combined events, Ellie Dooley won the U20 5000m walk, 2 minutes clear of the 2nd placed athlete, in 25.24.45.

 

 

Yorkshire Veterans A A Track & Field Championships – Cleckheaton, 22/9/13  

Several of our senior athletes had some late season action with a couple of club records being set in the process.

Youngster Pete Steel was 3rd in the M35 800m with a season’s best of 2.13.9 and Martin Farran won the M50 1500m and 3000m with 5.07.4 and 10.54.7 respectively.

Brian Hilton set two excellent new club records in the M65 age group with wins in the 1500m (5.30.4) and 3000m (11.44.1).

Julien Gittens won both the M50 triple jump with 11.61m and long jump (5.36m), probably the latter most pleasing to him.

Hazel Barker and Tony Bowman warmed up for their trip to the World Master’s Championships in Brazil with nine events between them.

Hazel was 2nd in the W50 shot with 9.11m and equalled her season’s best in the high jump, finishing 3rd with a 1.30m clearance.

Tony won the M75 100m, taking it easy in 18.7s and set six season’s bests in the other events he tackled.

He had other wins in the 80m hurdles (14.9s) and Javelin (20.50m), with silver medals in the Discus (16.37m), long jump (3.68m) and high jump (1.15m) and bronze in the Shot (7.47m).

 

 

Kirkstall Abbey 7m Trail Race, 22/9/13

Ashley Colley finished 13th with 42.16, in a field of close to 250 runners.

 

 

Harewood 10k Trail Race, 22/9/13

Mike Burrett was almost 2 minutes clear of the rest of the field, winning with 34.36.

 

 

Biggleswade A.C. Open – Sandy, 28/9/13

Julien Gittens got in some very late season track and field action, competing in the long and triple jump, though he won’t have been happy with either result.

In both events, he posted a season’s worst, long jumping 4.99m and in the triple, a best jump of 11.67m.

I’m sure Julien will be working hard this winter to try and improve his own M50 club records in both events next season.

 

 

Redcar Half Marathon, 29/9/13

Mike Burrett was a fine 5th place in 1.11.22, with Chris Corcoran winning the M60 category, running an excellent 1.33.54 to improve his own club M60 record.

 

 

BUPA Great Yorkshire Run 10k – Sheffield, 29/9/13

Simon Deakin finished an excellent 4th place behind quality opposition in 31.57, Susan Partridge running a storming race in 9th (2nd woman) in a new pb of 33.18.

 

 

Horsforth 10k, 29/9/13

Phil Lindsay (M60) was the sole Leeds City athlete in this race, finishing 399th in 56.49.