September News update

Mike Burrett ran his first 3000m of the season at the Southport Waterloo Open, winning the senior men’s race in 9.06.2. and a few days later at the Trafford Grand Prix, ran significantly faster, placing 4th with 8.52.58.

In the same race, Sam Convery set a new pb with 9.46.79, as did Claire Duck, one place further back with 9.47.32, going 11th on the club all time list. 

 

Horizontal jumpers Sam and Josh Bentley moved out of their comfort zone, competing for charity in the Great Yorkshire run 10k at Sheffield and trotted round the course in 68.24 & 68.25.

 

In the Tholthorpe 10k, Alistair Davy finished 57th overall and 3rd V60, running a season’s best 46.28.

 

The West Yorkshire League Championships took place as usual at Cleckheaton on the 2nd and the club had several athletes on show.

Robbie Watson ran 12.03s in the U11 75m, finishing in 5th place and set a pb of 3.45m in the long jump, placing 7th and moving up to13th on the club rankings list. 

Another new best came in the 600m, where Robbie ran 1.58.57 in 2nd place, taking 5th place in the rankings on his own, having previously shared equal 5th.

Jenny Watson was just outside her pb in the U15 girls 100m, winning in 13.80s and was close to her long jump best in 5th with 4.17m and a second down on her 200m pb with 29.09s in 3rd.

Matt Harrison won his heat of the U15 boys 100m with 12.71s and was 2nd in the final, just shy of his best with 12.60s. In the 800m, Matt was a couple of seconds outside his pb, finishing 3rd in 2.22.91.

Reece Davison was 4th in his heat of the U17 men’s 100m with 12.57s and 7th in the final, clocking 12.67s. In the 400m, Reece had an excellent run,, knocking almost 2 seconds off his previous best, finishing 3rd in 55.85s.

Georgia Yearby collected a hat trick of wins in the senior women’s 100m (12.61s), 200m (25.86s) and 400m (58.19s), neither too far off her best performances. 

Tom Lindsay had the luxury of just the four events today, placing 4th in the senior men’s 100m with 12.18s, 8th in the shot with 7.63m and setting season’s bests in winning the long jump with 6.10m and javelin with 43.66m, winning by just 1cm in an excellent battle.

Steve Linsell was disappointed with 25.50m in the discus, finishing 5th, but very happy with an 8.52m pb in the shot in 7th place, moving up to 5th on the M45 club rankings and a season’s best in the javelin of 29.17m in 4th.

 

The Leeds Country Way Relay started on the morning of Sunday 2nd and finished in the evening, with Leeds City men’s team taking the honours in a total time for the 6 legs of 7.02.50, with the Leeds City Open team placing 16th in 9.03.03.

Indiviual leg winners were Chris Birchall & Adam Osborne on leg 2 (1.10.56), Emily Birchall & Jess Nixon were 1st ladies team on leg 4 (1.27.47) and Jack Simpson & Steve Body on leg 6 (1.00.04). 

 

Double World Record holder Hannah Cockroft struck double gold for GB at the London Paralympics, cruising through the heats of the T33/34 100m in 18.24s (+0.1) and winning the final in equally dominant fashion, clocking 18.06s (-0.4) for a new Paralympic Record.

In the 200m, Hannah again easily won her heat with 33.20 (-0.1) and claimed her second gold later in the day with a time of 31.90s in the final, another new Paralympic Record.

 

The Leeds Golden mile took place on the 8th at Beckett Park, Greg Hull placing 3rd in the age-graded results with 4.55.3. Chris Corcoran ran an all time pb in 11th with 5.36.1 and Pete Branney was 21st in 4.49.2. In the 1 mile walk, Ellie Dooley set a pb and new club record with 7.35.5 in 2nd place.

 

On the same day, several Leeds City athletes took the trip over to York, for their end of season Open Meeting.

In the U11 girls age group, new member Poppy Cooke made an instant impact on the club rankings lists.

She won the 600m in 1.58.6 to go equal 4th best ever, also won the long jump with 3.63m, going 8th on the list and was 2nd in the 75m with 12.1s, placing equal 15th. 

Fiona Oddy was 11th fastest in the U13 girls 100m in a pb 16.0s, making the rankings list in equal 32nd. She also putt the shot 4.69m in 7th place and was equal 4th in the high jump with, a little below her recent form with 1.15m.

Charlotte Wade was 6th in the shot with 4.98m, 6th in the long jump with 2.78m and ran a big pb in the 70m hurdles, moving up to 32nd on the club rankings list with a 3rd place finish in 14.6s.

Rebecca Lister was 5th in the shot, adding almost half a metre to her previous best with 5.23m and ran the 800m, finishing 10th in 3.14.0.

After his debut in the Young Athletes League, John Cooper ran the U13 boys 1500m, finishing 7th in 5.16.1.

Vikki Adams was in good form, winning the U15 girls long jump with a pb 4.74m, the javelin with her 2nd best ever throw of 25.83m and finishing 2nd in the shot with a fine putt of 9.95m, not far off her pb.

Corinne McGraw was 5th in the U15 girls 100m with 13.85s and in the boys equivalent, Matt Harrison was also 5th in 12.8s. Matt also ran the 80m hurdles, finishing 3rd in 14.5s.

Harrison Wade was 4th in the U15 boys shot with 7.29m, 2nd in the 80m hurdles, just outside his pb with 13.7s and 5th in the javelin with 24.45m.

Jacob Fincham-Dukes ran a pb 23.6s in the U17 men’s 200m, finishing in 4th place and Pete Steel made a rare track appearance, taking 3rd  in the senior 3000m with 9.48.3. 

 

The day after at the Wetherby 10k, Darran Bilton won the race and M45 prize with 32.45, Jack Simpson was 2nd in 33.11 and Trev Wilks 6th in 35.23, taking the M40 prize, with the three taking the team prize too. Fergus Meade was 14th in 36.55 and Mark Bryant 17th with 37.45 (4th M45).

 

In Hull Sian Davies competed in the Major Stone Half Marathon, finishing 57th overall (12th lady) in 1.41.41.

 

At Wakefield, there was a good turn out of Leeds City athletes at the Douglas Bedford Memorial Open Meeting, with the youngest especially making their mark on the club rankings lists.

In the U11 age group, Maisey Howson won her heat of the 80m in 12.5s to go 8th on the club rankings list. She leapt to a new best in the long jump with 3.13m in 10th, moving up to 20th in the rankings and took over 10 seconds off her debut time for the 600m set at York last month, here running 2.33.8. 

Poppy Wald-Harding was 4th in her heat of the 80m with 13.7s, to go equal 17th on the rankings list and her 5th place in the long jump with 3.40m, places her 10th on the club list.

Erin Swallow was 6th in the same 80m heat as Poppy, clocking 14.4s and placing 24th in the rankings. Her 15th place in the long jump with 2.70m, ranks Erin 34th on that list and an excellent 3rd place in the shot with 5.05m puts her way up in 6th on the club list.

Robbie Watson was 3rd in his heat of the U11 boys 80m, just outside his pb with 12.5s. In the long jump, he wasn’t far off his best with 3.26m in 11th and was 5th in the 600m with 2.04.2.

Corinne McGraw was 3rd in her heat of the U15 girls 100m with 13.8s, was a little down on her recent debut in the long jump with 3.83m in equal 10th and set a new best in the 200m, clocking 29.0s finishing 3rd in her heat.

Jenny Watson was a shade off her 100m pb, winning her heat with 13.9s, ran 13.1s for the 75m hurdles, placing 4th in her heat and was close to her best in the long jump with 4.18m in 6th.

Milly Wald-Harding made her competitive debut in the high jump, finishing 7th with 1.25m and long jump, placing 10th equal along side Corinne with 3.83m. 

In the U15 boys 100m, newcomer Bernett Bennett, was 2nd in his heat with 12.2s, one place ahead of Lewis Renton in 12.4s.

Edward Fuller made his club debut in the U15 200m, finishing 2nd in his heat with 26.9s, as did Osama Meslek in the U17 1500m, placing 2nd with 4.45.9.

Harrison Wade was 3rd in the U15 boys 80m hurdles, clocking 14.0s in 3rd place, whilst in the field Harris Hameed won the shot with a decent 10.86m effort.

Mike Burrett couldn’t match his speedy 3000m run at Stretford during the week, but did enough to win the senior race here, with 9.09.2.

Matt Barton turned to the throws for a little end of season fun and with some success, producing season’s bests in the senior hammer (27.07m) and shot (9.45m), placing 3rd in the former and 6th in the latter.

 

On the busy weekend of the 15-16th, there were a number of events taking place that featured Leeds City athletes.

Arguably the outstanding performance was that of Derek Hawkins finishing 14th in the Great North Run, eclipsing Dave Webb’s club record for the half marathon, with a stunning pb of 64.07.

Other fine efforts came from Aaron Lowery, running 5 seconds faster than lest year with 79.47 in 142nd, Jess Nixon (3rd woman), clocking a big pb with 82.08, to go 7th on the club rankings list, Jennie Guard running a season’s best of 85.27 and Luke Atkin 94.29 in his first race at the distance.  

 

Bedford staged the English Schools Combined Events & Race Walking Championships and our two walkers took gold, U17 Ellie Dooley in the 3000m walk, winning by a minute with 15.29.32 and Jamie Higgins taking the senior boys title in even more dominant fashion, finishing just outside his pb in 22.45.11, 3 minutes clear of the field. 

In the U17 Octathlon, Matt Campleman scored a season’s best 4342 points in 14th place.

His long jump of 6.06m was just shy of his season’s best, 27.37m was a few metres down on his best discus throw, as was 34.72m in the javelin.

Matt was outside his season’s best in the 400m with 53.71s, but his 14.87 (+1.1) for the 100m hurdles was a big improvement on his best this year.

His high jump was a very good 1.80m, a best putt of 10.62m in the shot was a metre down on his recent form and he finished with 5.18.78 in the 1500m.

Hannah Walker and Hannah Ukandu were neck and neck all the way in the U17 Heptathlon, Hannah W. just shading it in the end from Hannah U. with 3754 in 22nd to 3728 in 23rd. 

Hannah W. was just outside her season’s best in the 80m hurdles with 12.52s (+1.6) and set a 6cm pb in the high jump with 1.56m, moving her up to equal 15th on the club rankings list. She was a little outside her best in the shot (8.69m) and 200m (28.91s +1.6) and in the long jump, she was half a metre down on her pb with 4.75m (-0.7).

Hannah set a new pb in the javelin with a throw of 21.52m, moving up to 19th on the club list and finished with 2.44.80 for the 800m.

Hannah U. was close to her season’s best in the 80m hurdles with 13.23s (+1.1) and a little down on her high jump best with 1.44m. In the shot, she was over 10m again, with a best of 10.15m and ran a season’s best 28.23s (+1.1) in the 200m.

In the long jump, 4.71 (+1.1) was followed by a disappointing 22.98m in the javelin, way down on Hannah’s best, but she finished off well with a pb in the 800m, clocking 2.42.36.

 

Across the pond, Susan Partridge was 6th woman home in the Rock ‘n’ Roll Philadelphia half marathon with a fine 72.21 and was rewarded with GB selection for the IAAF World half marathon Championships in Kavarna, Bulgaria on October 6th.

 

The weekend of the 22-23rd was also a very busy one for the club.

The McCain’s Mountain Challenge International Open Uphill Fell Races was over 10k, starting at Melmerby and finishing at the top of Hartside.

Four Leeds City athletes featured, lead home by Adam Osborne in 10th with 46.23, running for England,  just one place ahead of Jack Simpson who was “quite happy” with his 46.48 and looks at home in the hills.

Further down the field, Greg Hull finished 32nd in 54.40 and Chris Needham 36th in 59.18.

 

At the Blackpool Open Meeting on Sunday (23rd), Poppy Cooke went to 13th on the U11 girls 80m rankings, finishing 4th in her heat with 13.3s. She was just short of her long jump best with 3.47m, also in 4th and was a few seconds down on her 600m best with 2.03.5, once again in 4th.

Maisey Howson was 3rd in her heat of the 80m, just outside her pb with 12.9s and 8th in the long jump with a pb 3.36m, moving up to 15th in the club rankings.

 

The Yorkshire / Open Combined Events & Race Walking Championships took place at Beckett Park over the weekend and the club were well represented, especially in the U13 girls age group.

In the 3000m walk, Jamie Higgins destroyed his pb and club record, winning in 12.34.28, an improvement of a minute and Ellie Dooley was just outside her best, finishing 2nd in the mixed race with 14.54.98.

In the Tri-event competition, the U13s competed in the Long jump, shot and a choice of either 80m or 800m.

Megan Sanders was the highest placed finisher for Leeds, taking 3rd place with 1264 points, setting best performances in the 80m with 11.87s, to go 30th on the rankings list and an excellent 4.47m in the long jump going 4th on that list. Megan also did well in the shot, going over 7m again with a best of 7.05m.

Bronwen Brown finished 7th with 1147 points, choosing the 800m over the sprint and ran a 4 second pb, clocking 2.48.27. She wasn’t far off her long jump best with a leap of 4.06m and putt the shot way further than ever before with 7.13m, to go equal 11th on the rankings list.

Grace Plater scored 1037 in 13th, getting close to her best in both the 80m (12.27s) and long jump (4.17m) and in her debut at the shot, went to 34th on the club rankings list with a putt of 5.72m.

In 15th, Grace Denny scored 998 points, running 80m for the first time in 12.09s and setting new bests in the long jump with 3.91m, to go 26th in the rankings and shot, placing 37th on that list with 5.59m.

Rebecca Lister was one place back in 16th with 938, setting new bests in the shot, with 5.42m and long jump with 3.84m, going equal 30th in the rankings. In her first event the 80m, 12.32s was just outside her best.

Alex Pyman was close to her pb in the 80m hurdles, clocking 12.62s, putt the shot 5.29m, doing the event  for the first time and was a little down on her long jump best with 3.19m, for a total of 745 points, in 25th.

With 12.49s, Jessie Mogridge was half a second down on her best 80m time, but pretty close to pb territory in the long jump with 3.50m and a 3.62m shot putt, scoring 723 points in 27th.

Fiona Oddy was 28th with 716 points, running 13.02s for the 80m, long jumping a pb 3.58m and putting the shot just short of her best with 4.57m.

Matt Adams scored 581 points, finishing 8th in the U13 boys event, clocking 13.01s for the 80m, setting a shot pb of 6.16m to go 30th on the rankings list and long jumped close to his best with 3.80m.

Vikki Adams managed to complete three events of the U15 girls Pentathlon, scoring 1618 points (and still beating other athletes) before pulling out to save her fragile body.

In the long jump, she missed her pb by just 1cm with 4.73m, clocked 13.01s for the 75m hurdles, after hitting one flight pretty badly and set a fantastic new pb in the shot with 10.52m, moving up to 4th on the club rankings list.

Matt Harrison finished 3rd in the U15 boys Pentathlon with 1589 points to go 19th on the club rankings list.

He ran 13.32s for the 80m hurdles, just outside his best, putt the shot 4.40m, long jumped 4.34m, high jumped 1.32m and ran 2.28.78 in 800m.

In the U17 men’s Octathlon, Andrew Russell (4th) and Jack Gape (5th) both set pb points scores with 3786 and 3679 respectively, moving up to 13th and 15th in the club rankings.

On day 1, Andrew ran 15.56s for the 100m hurdles, long jumped 5.55m, putt 9.07m in the shot and ran a 2 second pb in the 400m, clocking 58.47s.

The next day, he threw the discus 21.88m, high jumped a very good 1.80m, threw a pb 28.31m in the javelin and ran a 10 second pb in the 1500m with 5.00.82. 

Jack ran a pb 14.94s for the 100m hurdles, was close to his pb in the long jump with 5.81m and also in the shot, with a putt of 9.92, but a few seconds down on his 400m best with 59.74s.

The first two events of day two produced good efforts close to Jack’s best, with 24.68m in the discus and 1.65m in the high jump. In the javelin he threw a 3m pb with 26.18m and finished with an 11 second pb in the 1500m, clocking 5.25.47. 

In the U20 Decathlon, Connor Morley was the only entrant, so won the title, rising to the occasion with a 600 point pb of 4074.

He ran a season’s best 12.35s in the 100m, was just 1cm off his long jump best with 5.79m and close to his best in the shot with 8.26m. In the high jump, 1.77m was a solid performance and in the 400m, he set a new best of 58.08s.

On day 2, Connor started off with a 2 second pb of 19.47s in the 110m hurdles, then 16.45m in the discus, followed by a 2.40m clearance in the pole vault. A javelin throw of 28.17m was close to his best and in the 1500m, he ran a season’s best of 5.31.71.

Tom Lindsay finished the season off with a fine performance, taking silver in the senior decathlon, just outside his pb with 5016.

He set a season’s best of 12.09s in the 100m, followed by another (6.22m) in the long jump. In the shot, his best putt was 7.78m and then he nailed 1.83m in the high jump to equal his pb.

Tom ran 54.99s in the 400m to end day 1 and started day 2 with 19.92s in the 110m hurdles. He threw 22.99m in the discus and then sailed over 3.30m in the pole vault, for another pb, ranking equal 32nd on the club list.

His 42.96m javelin was one of his best throws of the season and he rounded off the two days with a pb 5.02.06 in the 1500m.

 

Darran Bilton won the Harewood 10k Trail Race at Harewood House with 34.31, 37 seconds clear of 2nd place. 

 

Mark Bryant and Chris Birchall took part in the Ilkley Triathlon, Mark finishing 10th and Chris 12th in a field of over 300. 

Mark’s times were 8.13.55 for the 500m indoor swim, 30.36.44 for the 9 mile bike ride and 17.49.25 for the 3 mile run, for a total time of 58.56.75.

Chris’s times were 9.40.70 for the swim, 30.13.00 for the bike ride and 17.01.40 for the run and a combined time of 59.45.80.    

 

The Northern Road Relays took place at Leigh Sports Village and although Leeds City missed out on medals this year, we were able to field two U17 men’s and an U15 boys team, having had no entrants in those age groups last year.

The men’s A team were 6th in 1.51.22, 2 minutes behind winners Altrincham.

Alan Buckley was 8th on leg 1 (18.25), Nick Hooker 17th on leg 2 (19.35), James Walsh 5th on leg 3 (18.27), Carl Smith 5th on leg 4 (18.34), Joe Townsend 3rd on leg 5 (18.32) and Gordon Benson 2nd on leg 6 with the 16th best time of the day (18.13).

The B tean finished one place up on last year, coming in 15th with 1.57.23.

Mike Burrett was 25th on leg 1 (19.09), Darren Middleton 10th on leg 2 (18.57), Pete Branney 7th on leg 3 (18.42), Jon Wills 17th on leg 4 (19.45), Elliot Todd 33rd on leg 5 (20.45) and Fergus Meade 29th on leg 6 with 20.05. 

Ben Dyson ran 21.07 on leg 1, as part of an incomplete C team.

The women’s team were one place down on last year, finishing 12th  in 56.05.

Emily Birchall was 7th on leg 1 with the 11th quickest time of the day (13.15), Jennie Guard 13th on leg 2 (13.43), Jess Nixon 8th on leg 3 (13.57) and Rachel Dyson 27th on leg 4 with 15.17. 

The U17 men’s A team were 11th in 33.25, with Kieran Savage 14th on leg 1 (10.57), Dominic Owens 16th on leg 2 (11.22) and Sam Convery 8th on leg 3 with 11.06.

The B team were 26th in 36.04, Jack Allison leading off with 11.29 in 28th place. On leg 2, Osama Meslek ran 13.12 in 34th and Mohamed Abshir 11.23 for 16th on the 3rd leg.

The U15 boys team finished 18th in 32.54, Billy Dawson running 10.41 on the first leg in 19th place. Alex Booth was 25th on leg 2 with 11.35 and Dominic Peterson ran 10.38 on the last leg in 13th.

 

Sean Flanagan was first U17 and 29th overall in the Horsforth 10k on Sunday 30th, crossing the finishing line in 38.26.

 

In the Loch Ness Marathon, Phil Lindsay made his debut at the distance and was 49th M60 (2389 overall) in 5.32.02.

 

The Yorkshire Veterans Track & Field Championships also took place on the last day of the month, with Tony Bowman (M75) taking on just the 6 events this year. 

Due to a dodgy achilles Tony was well down on his best in some of the events, winning the 100m in 17.20s and placing 2nd in the 200m with 40.46s.

In the field, he won the long jump with 2.66m, javelin with 14.92m, discus, just short of his season’s best with 17.58m.

In the shot, Tony was just 2cm off his best this year and lost out by 1cm, finishing 2nd with 7.78m.

Almost as busy was Steve Linsell (M45), competing in the high jump and all the throws.

He set a 5m pb in the hammer with 26.39m, jumped over one height (1.60m) in the high jump, due to achilles trouble and set a pb in the shot, moving up to 4th in the M45 rankings with 8.71m.

In the discus, he was a little down on his best with 26.28m and a couple of metres down on his season’s best in the javelin with 27.20m.

On the track, Paul Dempsey (M45) was just outside his season’s best in the 400m, finishing 2nd with 63.86s.

In the 5000m, Pete Steel was 1st M35 in 16.53.03, with Martin Horbury running his first 5k on the track for some time, finishing 4th M45 in 18.23.77.