Track League Round Up June & July

National Young Athletes League, Northern Premier 2 – South Leeds, 17th June 2012

U13 Girls

Rebecca Lister was just outside her pb in the 75m A race, finishing 6th in 11.5s and in the B, Polly Booth ran 11.4s for 3rd place in her first race at the distance, going equal 28th on the club rankings list.

In the 150m, Megan was a few tenths down on her best with 23.5s, good enough only for 6th place in the A and Polly was a little outside her run at the last match, finishing 5th in the B with 23.9s.

Jessie Mogridge took over 6 seconds off her pb in the A 800m with 3.02.9, but in a race won in under 2.30, it still left her in 6th place. Grace Denny was over 50 seconds down on her best in the B race, finishing 6th in 3.57.8.

Alex Pyman ran a big pb in the 1200m A race, taking over 9 seconds off her previous best, with 4.34.4 in 3rd, putting her in 21st on the all time list and Grace Plater was just a second down on her best in the B race, placing 3rd in 4.37.0.

In the 70m hurdles, Grace P. was 2nd in the A race, not far off her best with 13.3s and in the B, Charlotte Wade ran a few tenths quicker than the week before at York, finishing in 4th place and making the club rankings list in equal 38th with 16.0s.

In the field, Megan Sanders and Grace P. were in tremendous form in the long jump, Megan winning an extremely close A competition, where just 22cms covered the 5 athletes, with a pb 4.33m, moving up to 7th on the rankings list. Grace produced a fantastic 41cm pb to win the B event, her 4.27m raising her from 28th to 9th place on the club rankings list.

Rebecca was a little down on her best in the high jump, finishing 3rd in the A with 1.15m, in a competition won with an outstanding 1.50m. In the B, Fiona Oddy wasn’t far off her best, also placing 3rd, with a clearance at 1.10m.

In the A shot, Grace D. wasn’t far off her best with a 5.10m putt in 4th place and in the B, Jessie was just a touch away from her pb with 3.86m in 5th place.

Megan, Grace P., Rebecca and Polly ran a little faster than at Spinkhill in the 4 x 100m relay, finishing 3rd in 59.4s and ranking 37th equal on the club U13 list.

U13 boys

Tobi Sanni ran two pb’s in the A 100m and 200m, finishing 3rd in the former with 14.1s and 2nd in the latter with a half second improvement to 29.7s (30th equal on club rankings list).

In the B races, Khalil Abdelaziz was down on his best form, finishing 5th in the 100m with 15.4s and in the 200m, Louis Spencer equalled his pb with 31.5s in 3rd place.

Louis was well outside his best time in the A 800m, finishing in 6th with 3.08.7 and in the B, Tom Cryer ran his first 800m, clocking 2.50.5 in 5th place.

We had no athletes in the 1500m, but scored maximum points with a double win in the 70m hurdles. Khalil took the A race with a pb 14.6s, beating his previous best set in the last match and Louis won the B, in a slightly quicker 14.5s, a few tenths outside his best.

In the field, Matthew Adams was our only high jumper and was a little down on his best, finishing equal 4th with 1.20m.

The shot produced new bests for both Leeds athletes, Matthew in the A with 5.90m in 4th and Khalil taking 3rd in the B with 5.26m.

One of the performances of the day came in the long jump, Jack Hirst falling just 10cm short of the club record with a big pb and taking 2nd in the A event with an excellent 4.81m, moving him up to 8th on the rankings list. In the B, Matthew wasn’t far off his best of close to 4m, finishing in 6th place with 3.75m.

In the 4 x 100m relay, Khalil, Tobi, Louis and Jack were 3rd in 58.8s, a couple of seconds quicker than almost the same team in the last match at Spinkhill.

U15 girls

Caoimhe Crampton was just outside the time she ran the previous day, finishing 3rd in the A 100m with 12.8s and in the B, Millie Bradbury picked up points with 16.2s in 6th place.

In the A 200m, Caoimhe set a new pb in 2nd place with 26.7s, moving up to equal 14th on the rankings list and Leah Metcalfe made her club debut, finishing 6th in the B race with 31.7s.

Leah also ran the B 800m, placing 4th in 2.48.1, with Laura Benson just outside her season’s best in the A race with 2.53.5 in 5th.

Unfortunately we had no athletes in either the 1500m, 75m hurdles or pole vault, but in the long jump, Vikki Adams was close to her best, finishing 2nd in the A with 4.64m, Ellie Caldwell making her competitive debut with 3.49m for B string 6th.

Caoimhe, not normally to be found high jumping, was our only athlete and cleared a pb 1.25m in 6th place.

In the discus, Jemma Ibbetson was just short of the pb she set at the last match, finishing 4th in the A with 21.83m, Laura setting a new best in the B with 11.82m in 4th place.

Vikki had to settle for 2nd place in the A shot, 9.35m being her best putt of the day and in the B, Jemma added over a metre to her previous best with 6.95m in 2nd.

In the A javelin, Vikki was just a metre short of her pb, collecting another 2nd place with 23.56m and Laura threw a season’s best 6.19m for 5th in the B.

Leah, Jemma, Millie and Caoimhe were a little off the pace in the 4 x 100m relay, finishing well behind the rest of the teams in 59.0s.

U15 boys

Eugene Nakuti has made quite an impact in the sprints and was a narrow 2nd in the A 100m with an excellent pb of 11.7s, moving him up to equal 12th on the club rankings list.

Miguel Comyn-Zamora was a convincing winner of the B event, half a second down on his best with 12.4s.

Miguel ran his first 200m in the A race, finishing 4th in 25.6s and in the B, Lewis Renton was a clear winner in a new pb of 25.0s, to go equal 36th on the rankings list.

Billy Dawson was around a second down on his best in the A 300m, finishing 5th with 45.7s, but in the B race, Matthew Harrison knocked a second off his previous best, taking 2nd place with 41.0s.

In the 800m, Billy was a little slower than his run the day before, finishing 3rd in the A race with 2.20.2 and Kieran Lockwood ran a pb in the B, taking 3rd place with 2.27.4.

Dominic Peterson and Alex Booth were a little way off their best times in the 1500m, Dominic taking 3rd place in the A race with 4.55.1 and Alex 4th in the B with 5.20.7.

Harry Ansell-Wood was outside 14 seconds for the first time this season, claiming 3rd place in the A 80m hurdles with 14.2s and in the B, Harrison Wade was a clear winner in 14.0s, not far off his best.

Points machines, George Armstrong and Harris Hameed were at it again in the throws, both setting new figures in the hammer, George in the A with 30.05m in 3rd place, moving up to 9th on the rankings list and Harris adding 10cm to his best with 26.81m and an easy win in the B.

The pair scored maximum points in the shot, George just shading it from Harris by a single cm, with 10.79m to 10.78m and in the discus, George was just outside his recent club record, winning the A by over 20m with 46.10m, Harris a couple of metres down on his best in the B, but still winning by over 10m with 28.71m.

Luke Chalders threw a fine pb in the javelin, moving closer to the 40m he’s looking for, with a winning throw of 38.06m, almost 10m clear of anyone else and moving him up to 26th on the rankings list. Alex added nearly 4 metres to his previous best, finishing a close 2nd in the B with 24.06m.

Kieran equalled his pb in the high jump, taking 4th place in the A with 1.35m and Dominic was just shy of his best, finishing equal 2nd in a very close B competition with 1.30m.

There were only two U15 vaulters competing and happily one of them was Harrison Wade, taking the honours with 2.60m from the Chesterfield lad, who cleared 2.50m.

In the long jump, Eugene went out to 5.44m for a new best to go 33rd equal on the rankings list, but was beaten in the A competition by a huge 6m plus jump. Lewis claimed a good win in the B event, jumping a new pb with 4.91m.

The 4 x 100m team of Matthew, Lewis, Miguel and Eugene scored a fine win, just missing the rankings list standard with 50.6s and in the 4 x 300m, Dominic, Alex, Matthew and Billy were 8 seconds faster than the previous best time set at Spinkhill, finishing 4th with 2.57.4.

U17 women

In the 100m, Amena Jeffries was a little down on her pb in the A race, finishing 5th with 14.0s and in the B, Mel Fletcher set a new best with 13.6s in a close finish, taking 3rd place.

Melody Peterson was close to her best in the 200m, finishing 2nd in the A with 28.5s and running her first 200m, Grace Coburn took the B with 30.3s.

Grace was our only 300m runner and was a couple of seconds down on her best in 5th place with 48.5s.

Gemma Keir continued her good form, taking the A 800m race with 2.19.2, Annabel Brady taking 8 seconds off her previous best in the B, finishing 5th with 3.01.2.

We had no athletes in either the 1500m or 3000m, but after her pb the day before, Mel ran well again in the A 80m hurdles, winning in 12.4s, with Hannah Ukandu taking 2nd place in the B race with a season’s best 13.1s.

In the longer event, Nicola Sawyer was our sole representative, finishing 5th in the A race with 56.2, not far off her best.

In the field, our only hammer thrower Sian Gilmartin-Green, wasn’t far off her 20 metre plus throw at York, taking 4th place with 18.61m.

Sian upped her pb in the shot, finishing 5th with 7.30m in the A event, Nicola putting 6.73m for 4th in the B.

Mel threw a pb in the A discus with 16.81m in 5th, Grace a few metres down on her best in the B, with 16.03m in 3rd place.

Hannah was in good form in the javelin, setting a season’s best in the A event, with 29.02m in 2nd place. In the B, Amena was a couple of metres down on her best, finishing 2nd with 18.50m.

We had no U17 women pole vaulters, but scored well in the long jump, with Hannah Walker over 5m again to win with 5.12m. Melody was just 5cm down on her best and 4.77m was good enough to take 2nd place in the B.

Hannah U. set a new best in the high jump, winning the A competition with 1.48m and the only B competitor Hannah W., cleared 1.45m.

In the triple jump Melody was the lone Leeds athlete, placing 3rd with 9.15m.

The 4 x 100m team of Melody, the two Hannah’s and Mel were disqualified, but Nicola, Grace, Sian and Hannah W., got the baton round safely in the 4 x 300m finishing 3rd with 3.11.8.

U17 men

Elliott Hurley was in great form once again, easily winning both the A 100m and 200m with 11.1s and 22.8s respectively. In the B 100m, Finlay Fuller was 2nd in a new best of 12.0s and Reece Davison wasn’t far off his best in the B 200m, finishing 3rd with 25.0s.

Nick Petrou comfortably won the A 400m, with for him, an easy 50.6s and in the B, Jack Allison took seconds off his previous best, finishing 3rd in 55.7s.

In the 800m, Jack won the A race, a couple of seconds outside his best with 2.06.2, Luke Cooper well outside his best in the B race with 2nd place in 2.14.5.

Mohamed Abshir was 3rd in the A 1500m, not far outside his best with 4.27.3 and in the B race, John Hubball took a few seconds off his previous best, finishing 2nd in 4.42.9.

Dean Jerome ran 9.31.9 in the A 3000m, finishing 4th and Kieran Savage scored a good win in the B race, clocking 9.45.6.

Jacob Fincham-Dukes was 3rd in the A 100m hurdles with 14.7s and in the B, Jack Gape was an easy winner, just outside his best with 15.5s.

Again, we had no-one to cover the 400m hurdles or steeple chase and this continues to be the case right through the age groups.

In the field, our only hammer / javelin thrower Max Ansell-Wood, set a new pb with 20.63m to take 3rd place in the A hammer competition and also filled in with the javelin, finishing 6th in the A with 19.83m.

James Finney wasn’t far off his best in a close discus event, finishing 3rd in the A with 27.46m, Luke taking 3rd in the B with 14.85m.

There were a couple of pb performances in the shot, Finlay Fuller finishing 3rd in the A with 9.63m an improvement of over half a metre to his previous best and Andrew Russell claiming 2nd place in the B event with 9.30m.

Andrew scaled a new pb to win the A high jump, moving up to equal 12th on the club rankings list with a 1.85m clearance and club record holder James took the B event with ease, clearing the same height.

The two combined again in the pole vault, Andrew just below his season’s best with 3.70m in the A for 2nd place, with James winning the B with a decent 3.40m vault.

Finlay, our only long jumper, was very close to his best, finishing 3rd in the A event with 5.98m and in the triple jump, Andrew Nketiah was also on his own, ending up in 6th with a pb of 10.40m.

In the 4 x 100m relay, Elliott, Reece, Finlay and Jacob ran the fastest time by a club U17 team for over 25 years, finishing 2nd to Preston in an excellent 45.7s to go 6th equal on the rankings list.

There was a great finish in the 4 x 400m relay, with Leeds City team of Mohamed, Luke, Andrew and Nick, just losing out by a couple of tenths to the Preston lads and just falling short of the rankings list standard with 3.40.3.

 

Final score

Sheffield                                 898.5

Preston                                   895

Leeds City                          741.5

Chesterfield                          650

Lancaster & Morecambe 606

Blackpool                               498

 

 

National Junior League, match 2 – Cleckheaton, 24th June 2012

Leeds City finished an excellent 2nd place behind East Cheshire in this 2nd of three league matches, leaving us 2nd overall in the league.

Men

Ricardo Brown had been struggling with a niggle and was beaten for the first time this season, finishing a close 2nd in the A 100m with 11.2s, but in the B 200m was too strong for the rest of the field, winning in 22.0s.

Elliott Hurley comfortably won the B 100m in 11.2s and set a new club U17 record in the A 200m with an excellent 22.1s, again with an impressive margin of victory.

In the 400m A race, Rob Torch ran 53.7s in 5th place, not far of his best and in the B, Mohamed Abshir lowered his pb to 54.4s, taking 2nd place and has now improved by 4 seconds since the beginning of April.

Elliot Todd ran his first 800m of the season, finishing 3rd in the A with 2.03.1 and in the B, Jack Allison ran his 2nd fastest time, taking the runner up spot with 2.05.4.

Mohamed was our only 1500m athlete and a few seconds down on his best, finishing in 3rd place with 4.30.8.

Gordon Benson easily won the A 3000m in 8.50.8, John Hubball scoring valuable points in the B, finishing 2nd in his first 3k race with 10.47.9.

We had no athletes competing in any of the hurdles races, but fortunately hardly any other team did either.

In the field, Jake Armstrong added 4m to his season’s best in the discus, taking the athlete of the match award for his 46.59m to win the A event by 15m. John filled in with 15.15m in the B, taking good points with a 4th place finish.

Jake also had a good day in the shot, adding 1cm to his pb with 12.76m to easily win the A event, Gordon taking 3rd place in a tight B competition with 8.66m, just 30cm behind the winner.

We had no pole vaulters, hammer or javelin throwers, but Josh and Sam Bentley popped over 1.50m in the high jump, Josh finishing 6th in the A and Sam 3rd in the B.

The lads took maximum points in the horizontal jumps, Sam winning the A long and triple jump with 6.30m and 13.68m, Josh easily taking the B events with a 6.08m pb and 13.04m.

Josh, Sam, Elliott and Ricardo won a good 4 x 100m relay race with 46.4s and in the 4 x 400m, Rob, Jack, Gordon and Elliot were 2nd in 3.38.1, going 19th on the U20 rankings list.

 

Women

There were a lot of gaps in the ladies team, with only two track events having a B string athlete.

Melody Peterson was just outside her pb in the A 100m, finishing 6th in 13.5s, with Amena Jeffries 4th in the B with 14.2s.

Georgia Yearby set a season’s best in the A 200m, finishing a close 2nd with a fine 25.8s and also took 2nd place in the 400m with 58.3s, another very good time.

In the middle distances, Gemma Keir easily won the 800m with 2.20.2 and Chloe Gaines made her club debut in the 1500m, finishing 2nd with 6.10.5.

Fran Coldwell was 4th in the 100m hurdles with 20.7s and 2nd in the A 400m hurdles with 75.2s, Nicola Sawyer running a pb with 78.9s to win the B event, moving her up to 14th on the U17 rankings list. Fran also chipped in with a 1.30m clearance in the high jump, finishing in 4th.

No team had competitors in the 1500m steeple chase and we had no-one in the pole vault or hammer.

In the discus, Nicola wasn’t far off her best, taking 3rd place in the A with 21.54m, Georgia throwing 11.04m for 5th in the B.

Nicola was just a metre down on her season’s best in the javelin, finishing 4th in a close A competition with 22.83m. Amena took a fine 2nd place with her 2nd best ever throw of 19.98m in the B.

Mel Fletcher was over 5m again in the long jump, taking 2nd place with a 5.12m leap in the A event, with Melody close to her best in winning the B with 4.75m.

Melody was just outside her pb in the triple jump, finishing 3rd in the A with 9.66m and Fran was close to her season’s best in the shot, placing 3rd in the A with 8.82m, Chloe putting 5.38m for 5th in the B.

The 4 x 100m team of Mel, Melody, Amena and Georgia were 2nd with 52.7s, going 21st equal on the club U20 rankings list and in the 4 x 400m, Georgia, Nicola, Fran and Gemma were 3rd with 4.34.5, making 25th on the rankings list.

 

Final scores

1 East Cheshire            428

2 Leeds City              382

3 Middlesbrough        349

4 York                             331

5 Spenborough           296

6 Trafford                      244

7 Bolton                         60

 

 

Northern League Division 2WC, match 3 – Stretford, 1st July 2012

Men

With Ricardo Brown having a slight injury niggle and saving himself for the English Schools, Aqib Javed was our main sprinter and started off with a good win in the 100m clocking 11.4s.

In the B race, Sam Bentley filled in admirably, taking 2nd place in a close fought battle with 11.7s.

Aqib was just outside his season’s best in the A 200m, with 23.3s in 3rd place and in the B, Josh Bentley ran an excellent pb with 23.2s also in 3rd.

Danny Brownbill looked very good in the A 400m and was rewarded with a new pb of 51.0s, finishing in 4th place.

Rob Torch was just shy of his pb, finishing 2nd in the B event with 53.3s, a good run after his exploits in the A 800m, where he ran sub 2 minutes again to win with 1.59.3.

In the B 800m, Elliot Todd ran a season’s best with 2.01.9 in 3rd and in the A 1500m, Aaron Lowery ran a 10 second season’s best with 4.20.2 in 4th place, Mohamed Abshir just outside his best in winning the B race with 4.22.4.

There were no Leeds City steeple chasers available to run, but in the 5000m, Alan Buckley led the field home in 15.15.0, Mike Burrett comfortably winning the B in 15.55.8.

Tom Lindsay and James Paramore took care of both hurdles races, finishing 3rd in their respective one lap races Tom with 62.1 and James with 66.3. In the 110m hurdles, the times still haven’t been posted, but Tom was 2nd in the A and James 2nd in the B.

In the field, Sam Allan was a few metres down on his season’s best, taking 3rd place in the A event with 31.51m and in the B, Steve Linsell filled in for a point, finishing 6th in the B with 14.40m.

In the discus, Steve got hold of one in the last round with a 25.17m effort, much to the disgust of Sam who was relegated to the B string thrower with 24.80m in 3rd place, against Steve’s 5th in the A.

Sam had no such problems in the shot with the wannabe thrower, finishing 2nd in the A with 11.65m, just short of his season’s best, Steve though, quite happy in the B with a season’s best 7.93m in 4th.

In the javelin, Sam was a foot down on his throw the previous day in Glasgow, with a 2nd place finish in the A with 49.96m, Tom winning the B event by 6m with 39.97m, just shy of his season’s best.

Josh and Sam scored a hat full of points in the horizontal jumps, Josh finishing 2nd in the A long jump, with a pb 6.38m and winning the B triple jump with 11.65m (immediately after his 200m run).

Sam won the B long jump with 6.08m and took the A triple jump by a metre with 13.31m.

For the 4th time this season Tom went over 1.75m in the high jump and was incredibly close to 1.80m, taking 2nd place in the A, Steve claiming 2nd in the B, with an equal outdoor season’s best of 1.70m.

Tom was a bit below the 3.00m he’s cleared this year, finishing 3rd in the pole vault with 2.70m.

In the 4 x 100m relay, Tom, Aqib, Josh and Sam brought the baton home in front, clocking 45.2s and in the 4 x 400m, Rob, Danny, James and Mohamed were 2nd in 3.35.9.

 

Women

The clash with the UK women’s League fixture and English School Combined Events competition amongst others, meant that the women’s team consisted of just 5 athletes, as in the last match at Bolton.

Melody Peterson was just outside her pb in the 100m, finishing 4th in 13.5s and wasn’t far off her best either in the long jump with a best of 4.68m in 2nd.

In the triple jump, she was half a metre or so down on her best, finishing 3rd with 9.19m.

Gemma Keir ran a fine pb in the 400m, crossing the line in 60.5s, moving up to equal 14th on the club U17 rankings list and in the 800m, did enough to win comfortably in 2.21.4.

Nicola Sawyer ran a pb in the B 400m, finishing 5th in 69.2s and was a couple of metres down on her season’s bests in the discus (5th with 20.18m) and javelin (6th with 20.41m).

In the B discus, Jodie Gregorczyk threw a pb of 13.75m for 5th in the B and finished in the same position in the 1500m with 5.29.4.

Chloe Gaines was a little down on her shot performance in the junior league the week before, finishing 6th with 5.04m.

 

Final score

Bolton              373

Trafford           348

Leigh                 335

Rossendale     325

East Cheshire 309

Leeds City   277

 

This all means that as the below table shows, Leeds City are facing relegation into Division 3. This can I’m sure be avoided, if we have a strong women’s team out in the last fixture, on Sunday August 5th back at Stretford.

 

League table after 3 of 4 matches

Team      League points       Match points

Bolton                   16                               1087.5

Rossendale          12                               1010

Leigh                      11.5                            989.5

Trafford                 9                                 930

Leeds City         8                                 913

E. Cheshire           6.5                             926

 

 

UK Women’s League, Match 2 – Wavertree, 1st July 2012

Leeds City won a very close match by 2 points and there’s a chance that if we do well in the last fixture at South Leeds on July 28th, there could be promotion on the cards.

Running into a headwind in the 100m, Naana Adusei was 5th in the A with 13.20s (-2.5) and Rosie Mackay 4th in the B with 13.41s (-4.0).

In the 200m Georgia Yearby ran the A race, finishing 3rd in 26.52s (+0.5) with Naana 3rd in the B with 27.09s (+0.8).

Georgia went sub-60s again in the 400m, finishing 5th in the A with 59.68s, with Naana making her 400m debut in the B and running a fine 61.16s in 3rd, to go 31st on the club rankings list.

In the A 800m, Claire Duck was close to her season’s best with 2.14.18 in 4th place and in the B, Sheryl Punter was 3rd with 2.28.62.

Susan Partridge was in fine form in the 1500m, breaking her long standing pb at the distance and winning the A race with 4.36.23, Emily Birchall, just outside her pb and taking the B event with 4.58.88.

The pair also scored maximum points in the 3000m, Susan comfortably winning the A with 9.54.98 and Emily running 10.29.15 in the B race.

Katy Marchant won a very competitive A 100m hurdles in 14.37s (+3.6), just holding off the Notts and Belgrave athletes and in the B, sister Amy took an easy 2nd place in 15.85s (+2.7).

In the 400m hurdles, Marie Dobson ran a season’s best in the A race, finishing 2nd in 65.76s and in the B, Amy was just outside her best with 68.01s in 2nd.

The 2000m steeple chase was the only track event that we had no athlete in and in the field, it was the pole vault.

Alice Simpson was below 50m in the hammer, finishing 2nd in the A with 48.33m, Rachael Dyson throwing a pb 15.57m in the B for 8th place.

In the discus, Alice was 4th in the A with 35.71m and Sheryl 8th in the B with 14.71m.

Alice was 2nd in the A shot with a season’s best of 11.89m and Katy easily took the B event with a fine putt of 11.53m.

Marie threw the javelin a pb 19.72m for 8th in the A and Caroline Park 14.01m, placing 8th in the B.

There were good points in the high jump, with Katy finishing 2nd in the A, clearing 1.60m and Caroline equalling her season’s best in the B with 1.55m.

Rosie was 3rd in a very close A string long jump with 4.76 (-1.5) and Caroline 7th in the B with 4.01m.

Amy went to 10th on the club rankings list with a slightly windy 10.95m after not doing the event since she was an U15, placing 2nd in the A, Rosie taking maximum points with an easy B string win of 10.68m.

In the 4 x 100m relay, Marie, Naana, Rosie and Amy were 4th with 51.67s and in the 4 x 400m, Marie, Claire , Georgia and Katy capped off a fantastic day, by running the 6th fastest time in club history and the best for over 20 years with 4.00.29 in 2nd place.

 

Final score

Leeds City             212

Reading                      210

Notts                           206.5

Belgrave                    183

Liverpool                 169

Brighton & Hove   156.5

Aldershot F & D     124

Wakefield                  114

 

League table after 2 of 3 matches

Team           League points            Match points

Notts                            14                                    428.5

Reading                       14                                    425

Leeds City               10                                    351

Belgrave                       9                                      324

Liverpool                     9                                      330

Aldershot F & D         8                                      325.5

Brighton & Hove       6                                       297

Wakefield                     2                                       216

 

 

National Junior League Pennine Division, Match 3 – Stretford, 22nd July 2012

With a very small team, we finished a distant last of the six competing teams.

Men

No-one ran the 100m, but in the 200m, Aqib Javed won a close A string race in 23.49s (-3.0) and in the B, Reece Davison clocked his fastest electric timing with 24.65s in 3rd place.

Rob Torch did the same in his A string 400m, finishing 4th with 53.27s, just outside his hand timed pb of 53.1s and in the B race, Mohamed Abshir took over half a second of his previous best, in 2nd with 53.79s.

Gordon Benson ran his first 800m of the season and was 2nd in an impressive 1.58.21, going 31st on the U20 rankings list and in the B race, Elliot Todd did enough to win with a time of 2.05.16.

Rob Torch won the A 1500m in 4.18.63 and Mohamed Abshir was 2nd in the B race with 4.30.45.

Gordon and Elliot won the A and B 3000m as they liked in just a three man race, Gordon running 9.37.07 and Elliot 9.37.15.

In the three hurdles disciplines and all field events, we had no athletes, but we did manage to put together relay teams.

In the 4 x 100m, Rob, Elliot, Reece and Aqib won in 45.42s, making it onto the club rankings list in 28th place and in the 4 x 400m, the team of Rob, Mohamed, Gordon and Elliot went to 19th on the club rankings list, with the fastest U20 time this season of 3.37.03 in 2nd place.

 

Women

Georgia Yearby went to 9th on the club U20 rankings list for the 100m, running an excellent 12.65s into a -2.0m/s headwind and finishing in 2nd place.

In the A 200m, Georgia ran a fine season’s best 25.78s in 2nd place, moving up to 6th on the U20 rankings and won the A 400m in another season’s best of 57.64s, moving to 2nd on the U20 list.

Gemma Keir ran both B string races, finishing 5th in the 200m in a pb 28.05s and runner up in the 400m in 60.58s, just outside her best.

None of the other track events featured a Leeds athlete and there were very few in the field, Amena Jeffries and Gemma, contributing what they could.

Amena was well down on her discus best, finishing 6th with 10.23m, but wasn’t too far away in the long jump, with 4.34m in 2nd and javelin, in 2nd again with 16.84m.

In the A string javelin, Gemma threw a pb 17.09m in 6th place, going 25th on the U17 club rankings list.

 

Final score

1 City of York        468

2 East Cheshire     427

3 Middlesbrough  312

4 Trafford                 312

5 Spenborough      286

6 Leeds City         209

 

League table after 3 of 4 matches

Team             League points           Match points

East Cheshire            23                                   1244

City of York               20                                   1079

Middlesbrough        16.5                                 933

Leeds City               16                                     867

Spenborough             12                                    839

Trafford                        11.5                                795

Bolton                            6                                     177