Weekend round up

McCain City Challenge – Lee Valley, 3rd Mar 2012
 
Representing Sheffield Flames in the Tri-event part of this team competition, Katy Marchant finished an excellent 2nd, shaving 1/100th of a second off her own club record in the first event the 60m hurdles with 8.72s.
In the long jump, she was close to her best with 5.29m and also in the shot, with a best putt of 11.99m, giving Katy 2269 points, her best total for this shortened format combined events competition. 
Jenny Lumley, competing for Newcastle Angels finished 4th in the high jump, showing very good consistency this year, with another 1.70m clearance.
 
 
 
England Athletics U15/U17 Combined Events Championships – Sheffield (EIS), 3-4th Mar 2012
 
Hannah Walker & Nicola Sawyer were our representatives in a big U17 women’s Pentathlon field.
Hannah started off with 9.49s in the 60m hurdles, just outside her best and was close to her pb again in the high jump with a 1.45m clearance.
In the shot she increased her pb to 8.69m with her 2nd putt and after a 1st round foul in the long jump, landed a 4.97m effort, just short of her best.
Hannah finished the day with 2.34.73 for the 800m, giving her a total points score of 3006 in 9th place (5th North), placing her 6th on the club all time rankings list.
Nicola clocked 11.41s in her first 60m hurdles in competition, then added an impressive 6cm to her high jump best with 1.36m.
She was close to her best in the shot, with 7.11m coming in the 1st round and also landed a 1st round season’s best in the long jump with 4.21m.
Nicola’s 800m time of 2.45.86, gave her a final points tally of 2148, placing her 24th (13th North) and 9th on the club all time list. 
 
In the U17 men’s Heptathlon, there were some outstanding performances from our lads across the two days of competition.
Matt Campleman was 2nd fastest of the day in the opening event, the 60m, fractionally outside his best with 7.48s. 
James Finney equalled his pb set at the recent Leeds Open with 7.60s, slightly quicker than Jack Gape who improved his best to 7.61s, moving to 22nd on the all time list. 
Andrew Russell took almost two tenths off his previous best, dipping well under 8 seconds with a 7.86s clocking, 33rd on the club rankings list.
In the long jump, James was the best of our lads on the day, equalling his pb in the 1st round with 6.06m, Matt just behind with a best of 5.99m with his first jump.
Andrew was just outside his best with a last round 5.51m and Jack not far off his pb with a first round 5.43m being his best.
In the shot, strong showings from James and Matt kept them up with the leading athletes, Matt with a best of 11.26m and James putting 11.13m twice.
Andrew claimed his 2nd pb of the day with 9.14m, as did Jack with a huge improvement of almost 1 metre with 9.59m.
The fireworks came in the high jump, James equalling his pb with 1.85m for the best jump of the day.
Matt and Andrew were inspired, both jumping equal 2nd best heights with 1.79m, a 4cm improvement for Matt and an astonishing 9cm addition for Andrew.
Also noteworthy is the fact that Andrew had no failures at all until 1.82m, which is the way to do it.
Jack was the only one who didn’t excel in the high jump, his 1.58m being a little below his best.
This left James and Matt in medal contention with 3rd & 4th positions at the end of day one, Andrew and Jack in 10th & 13th respectively.
Day two started with the 60m hurdles and Matt storming to 8.85s, just outside his best.
James was in good form too, close to his best with 9.18s and Jack moved up to 13th on the all time list with 9.24s.
Andrew wasn’t far off his pb with 9.46s with his best event coming next.
As it turned out he didn’t quite hit the heights in the pole vault, topping out at 3.47m, but this was still good enough for 2nd best of the day.
Joining Andrew, on that height, James improved his pb by a staggering 67cm, which is pretty mind-blowing in any jumping event, making 13th on the club list.
Matt and Jack got in on the act too, Matt adding 26cm to his previous best with 3.27m, moving up from 27th to 19th on the club rankings and Jack 27cm with 2.57m.
A fine pb run in the 1000m of 3.11.20 (14th all time) from Matt rounded off a fantastic performance, smashing his own U17 club record by 349 points with 4245, earning him the National Silver medal and Northern Gold.
James clocked 3.21.36 for the 1000m, giving him a total of 4157, a fantastic National Bronze medal, Northern Silver and 2nd on the club all time list.
Andrew finished 9th overall (4th North), running 3.16.37 for the 1000m (16th all time), a massive 22 second improvement, for a final score of 3773, beating his previous best by almost 700 points and sitting 3rd on the club list.
Jack rounded off his competition with 3.25.92 in the 1000m for a total of 3439 and 12th place (7th North), 6th on the club all time list.
 
 
 
Ballycotton 10 mile road race – County Cork, Ireland, 4th Mar 2012 
 
Matthew Clough claimed 4th place with an excellent 51.25, knocking over a minute and a half off his previous best time.
Clough Senior, Trevor was 160th (5th M50) with 62.54
 
 
 
Dewsbury 10k – 4th Mar 2012
 
Aidan Adams was first Leeds City athlete, running his best time for a few years with 33.14 in 12th place.Aaron Lowery, in 46th took 44 seconds off his previous best with 35.59 and in 372nd place (68th woman), Jenny Yates ran 51.29.
 
 
 
UKA / RWA 10 Mile National Championships – Coventry, 4th Mar 2012
 
In the supporting 10k races, Jamie Higgins knocked over a minute off his previous best with 45.27, the fastest time by a British junior since 2009 to go top of the rankings for 2012. 
 
 
 
Manchester Open – Sportcity, 4th Mar 2012
 
Caoimhe Crampton continued her fine early season form, equalling her pb in the 60m and finishing 2nd with 8.27s.
In the 60m hurdles, she ran her fastest ‘electric’ timed race of the year, winning with 9.54s, just shy of her best.