Yorkshire Track & Field Championships – Cudworth, 12-13th May 2012 and recent news round-up

In the U13 girls 80m, qualification was the first two and two fastest losers, all our girls ran big personal bests, but non made the final, Bronwen Brown being especially unlucky, missing out on 2nd place in her heat by 1/100th of a second.

Bronwen was 3rd in heat 1 with 11.85s (-0.7), going 29th on the club rankings list, Megan Sanders, 4th in heat 2 with 12.12s (-1.4) and Alex Pyman, 5th in heat 3 with 12.55s (+0.2).

In her first long jump competition as an U13, Bronwen won silver with 4.38m, adding over a metre to her pb, set when she was an U11 and placing her 6th on the club rankings list. Megan was below 4m on this occasion, finishing 5th with 3.95m and Alex 16th, not far off her best with 3.18m.  

Matthew Adams and Khalil Abdelaziz were busy over the weekend, just missing out on medals in the shot with putts of 5.36m (Matthew) and 5.14m (Khalil) in 4th and 5th places.

In the long jump, Khalil just got the better of Matthew with 3.74m to 3.71m (an outdoor best for Matthew) in 8th and 9th places.

Khalil qualified from his heat of the 100m, finishing 4th with 14.73s (+0.4), a big pb and was 6th in the final with 14.84 (-0.2).

In the U15 girls shot, Vikki Adams broke new ground, claiming an excellent bronze with 10.00m, moving her up to 8th on the all time rankings list and in the javelin, went one better with silver and another pb, moving up to 7th on the rankings list with 23.68m. 

In her opening long jump competition of the season, Vikki was a little down on her best, finishing 10th with 4.07m, Jemma Ibbetson not far off her best with 3.70m in 14th.

Caoimhe Crampton qualified first in her heat of the 100m with 12.93s (+0.5), a pb and the fastest of the day and just lost out in the final, claiming silver with 13.02s (-0.3), just 1/100th of a second behind the winner.

In the 75m hurdles final, Caoimhe dominated the race, winning in 12.15s (+0.4).

George Armstrong destroyed his week old pb in the U15 boys shot, claiming silver with an improvement  from 10.68m to 12.00m, moving him up to 12th on the all time rankings list. Harris Hameed was extremely unlucky to miss out on a medal, putting a fine pb with 11.32m, the same distance as 3rd place, but missing out on countback, the other lad having a further next best putt. Still,Harris moves up to equal 20th on the club all time list.

In the discus, George set another pb, this time winning with 43.89m and moving up to 2nd on the all time list behind big brother Jake. Harris added over 4m to his previous best in 2nd place with 30.76m, entering the rankings list in 23rd place.

In the heats of the U15 boys 100m, Israel Dore qualified for the final in 3rd place from heat 1 with 12.63s (-1.4), Harris, who’s not run the distance for a couple of years, knocking 4/10 of a second off his pb with 14.85s in 6th place. In heat 2, Lewis Renton also made the final, finishing 3rd in 12.62s (+1.1) .

In the final, Israel had the edge over Lewis according to the placings, finishing 5th and 6th respectively, but the times are given as 12.87 for Israel and 12.85 for Lewis, so a little confusing. Israel took bronze in the 200m with a windy pb of 25.21 (+2.9), just holding off the Rotherham athlete.

Billy Dawson was 7th in the 800m with 2.24.77, improving his week old pb by 3 seconds and Dominic Peterson trimmed his best by the same amount in the 1500m, finishing 9th in 4.49.56.

Hannah Walker equalled her pb in the U17 women’s high jump, taking bronze with a 1.50m clearance and leapt a fine 5.27m pb to take another bronze in the long jump. Melissa Fletcher in 5th also jumped a pb with 5.09m, so did Hannah Ukandu in 6th with 5.06m and Melody Peterson in 7th with 4.82m, Amena Abdelaziz was a little behind her best in 9th with 4.12m.

In the javelin, Hannah Ukandu took gold with 27.95m, adding a couple of metres to her season’s best, Amena in 6th with 16.73m. Hannah added another throws gold, taking the shot title with a fine pb of 10.44m, to go 8th on the club rankings list. 

In the 80m hurdles final, Melissa took bronze with a pb 12.62s (+1.6), Hannah Ukandu was 4th with 13.27s and Melody 6th with 13.93s, knocking a big chunk off her previous best.

Jacob Fincham-Dukes picked up a silver medal in the triple jump with a 12.06m leap, Andrews Nketiah in 6th with 10.10m.

In the long jump, Elliot Hurley went out to a excellent 6.85m to take gold from Jacob with 6.35m, Finlay Fuller making it a clean sweep of medals for Leeds, finally hitting the elusive 6.00m to make it onto the all time list. Jack Gape wasn’t far off his best in 6th place with 5.67m.

In form James Finney took the high jump title on countback with 1.88m and claimed silver in the javelin with a fine pb of 46.58m, moving up to 22nd on the rankings list. 

Elliott won his heat of the 100m in 11.19s (+2.4) with Finlay 6th in 12.18s, in heat 2, Jacob was 4th in 11.71s (+3.0) and Jack 6th in the next heat with 11.87s (+2.4), both windy personal bests. In the final, Elliott took the title with an excellent 11.12 (-0.8).

In the heats of the 800m, Jack Allison won the first with a pb 2.07.10 and in heat 2, Luke Cooper and Sam Convery were 4th and 6th with 2.10.02 and 2.20.73 respectively. In the final Jack ended up in 6th place with 2.10.73.

In the 1500m, Jack was 10th in 4.38.14, not far outside his best and Sam 12th with a season’s best 4.47.89.

In the heats of the 200m, Jacob was 3rd in his heat with 24.26s (-1.0) and 5th in the final with 24.22s (-2.1), but in the 100m hurdles took gold with a pb 14.13s (-1.3), moving up to 15th on the club all time rankings list.

Nick Petrou cruised through the heats of the 400m, winning his by a couple of seconds with 52.62s, Matt Campleman also winning his heat with 53.74s. In the final Nick took gold with 50.25s and Matt the bronze with 53.04s. 

Keeping up her high standard of throwing this season, Katy Marchant took on just the one event and was 3rd in the U20 women’s javelin with a fine throw of 38.74m.

In the U20 women’s long jump, Fran Coldwell took bronze with 4.82m and claimed another medal, this time silver, in the 400m hurdles, with a season’s best 74.20s. In the 100m hurdles, Fran was just outside the medals in 4th place with 18.62s (-3.2).

Georgia Yearby was 3rd in her heat of the 400m with 59.52s and was just shy of a medal in 4th with 59.34s, both U20 pb performances, but not moving her up the rankings list. 

Connor Morley repeated his Northern League performance in the high jump, finishing 2nd with 1.65m and in the triple jump, Sam Bentley also took silver with 13.65m, brother Josh winning bronze with a season’s best 13.60m, moving him up to 8th equal on the club U20 rankings list.

Ricardo Brown won his heat of the 200m with 22.53s (-0.4) and claimed another gold for Leeds, going faster in the final with 22.32 (+0.9). 

Alice Simpson was over 50m again this season in the senior women’s hammer, taking silver with an excellent 50.44m.

Jenny Lumley was just outside the medals in the shot, with a season’s best 11.06m in 4th, but took bronze in the 100m hurdles with 16.04s (-1.7). In the 200m, Jenny was 6th with 27.31s (-2.6) and won another medal in the javelin, this time taking silver with 33.70m.

Claire Duck won bronze in the women’s 800m with 2.15.61, moving up to 19th on the all time list and came 3rd again in a very good 1500m race with 4.37.95, moving her up to 20th on that list.

Sam Allan was 2nd in the senior men’s javelin with a season’s best 52.74m, with Dale Worton taking bronze in the 800m with 1.57.55 and silver in the 1500m behind 800m international Sam Ellis with 4.00.14.

Alan Buckley opened his account for the season on the track, with a fine win in the 5000m, taking the title in 15.16.62.

 

England Athletics Combined Events Championships – Bedford 26-27th May 2012

In the U20 Heptathlon, Katy Marchant started day 1 with the fastest time of any athlete in the 100m hurdles, clocking 14.51s (-1.9).

In the high jump, Katy was going well until hurting her ankle, planting the take off  foot too parallel to the bar, she ended up with a decent 1.65m. 

In the shot, Katy wasn’t far off her best with 11.88m, easily the  longest putt of anyone and in the 200m ran 22.82s into a gale (-4.7), to give her a score of 3082 going into day 2 in 2nd place.    

After a no jump in the first round of the long jump, Katy Wisely decided to withdraw from the competition, avoiding further damage to her foot.

In the senior Heptathlon, Jenny Lumley ran 16.24s for 100m hurdles into a -2.5 headwind and went on to clear 1.65m in the high jump.

In the shot, Jenny produced her best putt in a multi-events competition with 11.04m and finished the day with 26.84s for the 200m into a strong -3.7 wind, placing her 6th going into day 2.

After a no jump in the first round, Jenny went out to 5.56 (+2.6) in the long jump, her best jump for 5 years and was just outside her recent pb in the javelin with 36.17m being the best of a good series.

2.29.36 for the final event the 800m, was also Jenny’s best time for the distance in 5 years and she finished 6th overall with a season’s best 4815 points and the Northern bronze medal.

 

CP Sport Grand Prix – Chelmsford, 26th May 2012

Alana Walker (F37) set a new pb in the shot with 6.55m in 2nd place and was also 2nd in the discus a little down on her best with 16.82m.

 

McCain UK Race Walk Challenge – North of England Track Championships & Carnegie Open – Beckett Park, 26th May 2012

Ellie Dooley showed how much she’s improved over the past year, knocking almost 2 minutes off her previous best for the 3000m race walk, taking her club record to 15.21.1. 

 

Knowsley Disability Athletics Grand Prix, 26-27th May 2012

Competing for the first time in a few years, wheelchair racer Dagan Roberts set a couple of personal bests and on the downside was disqualified in the T54 200m.

His pb in the T54 100m was 23.64, but accompanied by a +5.4 wind and for the 400m he improved to 1.41.66.

Hannah Cockroft  (T34), had a huge wind of +9.5 behind her in the 100m, clocking her fastest ever time with 17.11s, but unfortunately not a legal performance.

In the 200m, she was very quick again, almost recording her fastest time with a windy 31.50 (+5.6) and in the 400m, Hannah was a few seconds down on her very best with 65.07s.

 

Melmerby 10k, 27th May 2012 

Jack Simpson finished 2nd in 34.12, an improvement on his 8th place finish at last year’s event.

 

Trafford Grand Prix, 29th May 2012

After running a pb 53.1 for the 400m at Jarrow in a North East Athletics League meeting the week before, Rob Torch took almost 4 seconds off his 800m pb, finishing 5th in his heat with 1.55.93, moving up to 17th on the U20 all time list.

In her heat of the 800m, Claire Duck ran a season’s best 2.13.38 in 4th place, moving up to 14th on the senior club rankings list and in the same heat, U17 Sam Convery ran 2.17.15 in 7th.

Greg Hull ventured onto the track for the first time in a long while and went 3rd on the M45 rankings in the 1500m with 4.38.43, finishing 3rd in his heat.

In the 3000m, Leon Foster continued his recent good form, taking 7 seconds off his pb with 9.20.08 in 4th place, with Susan Partridge in 6th with superb 9.22.43, breaking a 9 year old pb to go 4th on the club all time rankings list. One place further back, U17 Dean Jerome continued his impressive rise, knocking a total of 15 seconds off now with four successive personal bests, resulting in 9.22.67 here and a move up to 33rd on the rankings list.  

In the field, ultra consistent Alice Simpson really got hold of one in the hammer, smashing her pb and club record with a fantastic 54.46m. 

 

West Yorkshire League – Cleckheaton, 30th May 2012

Robbie Watson ran a fine pb in the U11 boys 75m, winning his heat in 11.83s, going under 12s for the first time and moving up to 13th on the club rankings list. 

Grace Plater made her debut in the high jump and cleared 1.15m to go joint 28th on the U13 girls ranking list, Rebecca Lister equalling her best with 1.25m in 4th. 

Grace also ran the 800m, winning her heat in 2.47.96, with Charlotte Wade 8th in preceding heat clocking 3.09.93.

Jenny Watson equalled her time in the Wakefield Open meeting in April, running 14.31s for 4th place in her heat of the U15 girls 100m.

Lewis Renton won his heat of the U15 boys 100m with 12.73s, Matt Harrison in 3rd place with 12.93s. Matt also went on to run the 1500m, clocking 5.31.05 for the 3 3/4 laps.

Harrison Wade won the next heat with 13.42s and also long jumped 4.16m in 6th place. 

Reece Davison was 5th in his heat of the U17 men’s 100m with 12.42s and in the senior event, Tom Lindsay was 3rd in his heat with a season opener 12.23s, M75 Tony Bowman 5th in his heat with a season’s best 14.81s.

Tom also competed in the shot, landing a best putt of 8.10m in 4th place, Steve Linsell with a worst ever 7.16m in 6th.

Also in the field, the ever so consistent Alana Walker (F37) was 2nd in the women’s discus with 16.84m.    

 

Apperley Bridge Canter, 31st May 2012 

Nick Hooker won by over a minute in 34.13, with Pete Branney in 8th with 37.34. John Mace and Alistair Davy were just a few places apart in 208th and 211th with 50.02 and 50.23 respectively. 

 

Cleethorpes A C Open Meeting – Grimsby, 2nd June 2012 

Robbie Watson ran a pb 12.8s, finishing 2nd in his heat of the U11 boys 80m, moving him up to 13th equal on the club rankings list and matched it again in the final, this time in 3rd place. In the 600m, Robbie set another new mark, finishing 3rd in 2.00.7, remaining in 7th place on the rankings list.

Jenny Watson was 2nd in her heat of the U15 girls 100m with 14.5s and 7th in the final with the same time. In the 200m, she was close to her best, finishing 5th in her heat with 30.2s and ran a new pb in the final, going half a second quicker with 29.7s. 

 

Kirkby Malzeard 10k, 2nd June 2012 

Leeds City took the top three places in this race, Jack Simpson winning with 33.25, Mark Bryant running his fastest time for the distance in 2nd and Leon Foster continuing his good run of results in 3rd with 34.45. In 102nd place, John Mace was 4th M60 in 47.24.

 

Scottish Championships – Glasgow, 2nd-3rd June 2012

Having not run this distance on the track for some years, Susan Partridge was only just shy of her pb, finishing 2nd with 16.25.57 to go 5th on the club rankings list. 

Marie Dobson took bronze in the women’s 400m hurdles, a second down on her run in the UK Women’s League match with 66.75s 

 

Welsh Championships – Cardiff, 2nd-4th June 2012

In her first  5000m on the track, Katy Parry was 3rd in 17.23.96, going 10th on the club rankings list. 

 

England Closed Championships (inc. Northern & Midland Championships)- Birmingham, 2nd-4th June 2012

In his heat of the men’s 1500m, Dale Worton qualified with 3.55.46 in 2nd place and in the final set a season’s best of 3.52.8 finishing in 5th place.

Claire Duck moved up to 11th on the women’s 1500m club rankings list, with a 7th place finish in her heat clocking 4.29.83 and was 10th in the A final with 4.34.0. 

In the men’s 5000m, Joe Townsend continued his excellent progress, taking another 7 seconds off his best with a 2nd place finish in the B final in 15.05.63.

Jenny Lumley was 6th in her heat of the 100m hurdles with 16.43s (-3.2) and 15th in the javelin a few metres down on her best with 32.58m.

Alice Simpson wasn’t far off her recent club record with 53.49m in the hammer, taking a fine 6th place.

Alana Walker (F37) was close to her best in the shot with 6.39m and posted her 2nd best ever throw in the discus with 17.64m, taking 2nd place in both.

 

European Cup 10000m – Bilbao, Spain, 3rd June 2012

In his debut GB International on the track, James Walsh finished 20th in 29.53.44.  

 

Warrington George Edwards Memorial Meeting, 3rd June 2012

In poor weather conditions and the first time since he broke his leg, Josh Bentley beat twin brother Sam in the triple jump, with a single cm victory 13.07m to 13.06m, fine jumping in the wet. 

 

BMC Regional Races – Durham, 4th June 2012  

Rob Torch wasn’t far off his recent pb in the 800m, finishing 3rd in the B race with 1.56.6. 

 

Trafford Young Athletes Medal Meeting – Stretford, 4th June 2012

Robbie Watson was close to his pb in the U11 boys 75m, finishing 3rd with 12.00s and also ran in the 600m, coming within 5 seconds of his recent best, in 4th place with 2.05.25.

Caoimhe Crampton set a new pb in the U15 girls 100m, winning her heat in 12.92s, 1/100th faster than her performance at the Yorkshire Championships. In the 200m, she came within a whisker of her pb, winning again in 26.93s, just outside the time she clocked in the first YAL meeting at Preston.  

Jenny Watson set a pb in another heat of the 100m, going under 14s for the first time, finishing 4th with 13.92s and followed it up with a big pb behind Caoimhe in the 200m, improving by 8/10s to 28.90s.

 

Ilkley Trail Race, 4th June 2012 

Alex Davy was top Leeds finisher, placing 2nd in 41.25, just ahead of Pete Branney in 3rd with 42.32. Further down the field, Rob Gatenby was 74th in 56.35 and Alistair Davy 122nd with 61.17.

 

Trafford Grand Prix – Stretford, 5th June 2012 

In her 400m heat, Gemma Keir knocked half a second off her pb, finishing 4th with 60.51s and moving up to 15th on the U17 club rankings list.

 

Meeting Iberoamericano de Atletismo – Huelva, Spain, 7th June 2012 

In his quest for an Olympic qualifying time in the 3000m steeple chase, James Wilkinson moved closer with a fantastic pb 8.34.00 in 11th place, staying in 2nd position on the club rankings list.